Logo size

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
[Secret©]
Registered User
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Logo size

Post by [Secret©] » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:09 pm

I'd like to know how to modify the logo size of the prosilver style. Actually, I made another logo that is around 300 x 92 (92 is actually the header backroung size) but the phpbb logo is only something x 52. I'd like to know where I can change this setting. In the overall_header it says:

Code: Select all

<div id="site-description">
				<a href="{U_INDEX}" title="{L_INDEX}" id="logo">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a>
				<h1>{SITENAME}</h1>
				<p>{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p>
				<p style="display: none;"><a href="#start_here">{L_SKIP}</a></p>
			</div>
I guess I need to modify at the {SITE_LOGO_IMG} var emplacement.

Maybe someone can help ?

Thank you very much
Cordially, [Secret©]
There are only 10 types of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

User avatar
Chriss-G
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:00 pm
Location: Nashville, TN. USA
Contact:

Re: Logo size

Post by Chriss-G » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:23 pm

try to refer to this post


Forum folder > Styles > prosilver > imageset > imageset.cfg

look for img_site_logo = site_logo.gif*52*139

[Secret©]
Registered User
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo size

Post by [Secret©] » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:40 pm

Actually, what I try to do is change the logo and it won't work.

I first changed the bg_header in theme/images because I wanted the BG to fit with my logo, and it won't appear, the bg goes white ;/
Finally, when I put my logo, it remains the size of the original PHPBB logo even if I change it to the good size in the .cfg file.

Any idea ?

Thanks
Cordially, [Secret©]
There are only 10 types of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

User avatar
Christian Ankerstjerne
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:06 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Logo size

Post by Christian Ankerstjerne » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:19 am

Could be a cache problem. Try [Shift] + [F5].

yais
Registered User
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 12:45 pm

Re: Logo size

Post by yais » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:29 am

or go into acp and click purge cache.

User avatar
Raimon
Former Team Member
Posts: 12088
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Name: Raimon Meuldijk
Contact:

Re: Logo size

Post by Raimon » Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:01 am

yais wrote:or go into acp and click purge cache.
Better is to refresh the imageset and theme :)
Need phpBB installation, extenstions, Styles or integrate phpBB with you website?
Contact me for fair prices and good service!

[Secret©]
Registered User
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo size

Post by [Secret©] » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:05 am

Yup, actually what I needed was a refresh of the theme. Thank you ;)
Cordially, [Secret©]
There are only 10 types of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

stexan78
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:34 am

Re: Logo size

Post by stexan78 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:35 pm

Hi , i have quite the same problem ....i put the new logo image in the header but it fit in a different way depends of the resolution ....
How i can set the immage in a common way ?
Should be possible to load not like an image but like a backgound image ?

Hope i explain my problem !

Thanks

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”