Do you really need an ACP Module?

Discussion forum for Extension Writers regarding Extension Development.
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling

Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by nickvergessen »

Some MODs/Extensions only have a few config settings. My newspage is one of them.
And today I removed my ACP module to keep things more organized.

I moved the settings into my newspage itself.
The settings are now accessed via a little button at the top of the news page:
Image

When you click on the button, a dropdown is opened and displayes the options:
Image

When submitting the form, an ajax request is send (when JS is enabled):
Image

This brings the settings closer to the page where the admin sees what he needs to change and also removes the size of the ACP. I think it's not neccessary to have an ACP module only to controll your 5-10 config options.

Opinions?
No Support via PM
User avatar
wintstar
Registered User
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:39 pm
Location: Central Hessen, close to the "heart of nature", Germany

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by wintstar »

I think that's a very good idea. :)
User avatar
MattF
Extensions Development Coordinator
Extensions Development Coordinator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Name: Matt Friedman

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by MattF »

That's a great idea for the cases where it would work, such as your news page. The only concerns it brings up for me would be how well the interaction with it is on mobile devices. Not that board admin's would be messing with their settings all the time.
Formerly known as VSEMy ExtensionsPlease do not PM me for support.
Danielx64
Registered User
Posts: 1369
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:51 am
Location: In a server room in Australia
Name: Daniel

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by Danielx64 »

^ You make a good point and what about really large mods like the phpBB gallery or arcade (I think that how you spell it) mod?

Also Also there are mods like what I got where there is no frond end (like the bridge that I got)
Please note that I will not be porting any of my mods to phpBB 3.1. Sorry for the inconvenience this may cause.
Image
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by nickvergessen »

Yeah its only for all those small MODs with 1-10 configs and a small front end part.
If anything does not match just keep your ACP module.
No Support via PM
User avatar
VOLKERMORD
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:20 pm
Location: Dacia (Wolf land)

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by VOLKERMORD »

Very nice idea nickvergessen
Har tios tintoninos insus tiko is dakon kand sia til kogaion ilmaton hlioylo pleiste naktoilo
User avatar
imkingdavid
Former Team Member
Posts: 2673
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:59 pm
Location: EST
Name: David King

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by imkingdavid »

The only issue I see is that it might be difficult at first when an admin wants to find the settings. 99.99% of settings for phpBB itself and all other MODs and styles are in the ACP, so suddenly they install an extension and look in the ACP for settings and can't find them. But once they find them it shouldn't be too big of a deal.
Don't forget to smile today. :)
Please do NOT contact for support via PM or email.
User avatar
MattF
Extensions Development Coordinator
Extensions Development Coordinator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Name: Matt Friedman

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by MattF »

Extensions should have an Instructions link in the Extensions management page, which, like the Details link, where admins can get the sort of detailed instructions on what to look for after installing the extension that MOD XML files allowed authors to communicate.

That way, an Admin can easily find out whether their new extensions setup instructions are under the extensions tab on the ACP, or buried in one of the core ACP modules, or on the front page of the newly installed News Page under the setting button :)
Formerly known as VSEMy ExtensionsPlease do not PM me for support.
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by nickvergessen »

That sounds like a nice idea
No Support via PM
User avatar
Mess
Registered User
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:37 am
Name: Kim

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by Mess »

I really like Joas solution.
Also I'm sure we could move many standard phpBB features outside the ACP and MCP.
Actually, I can't think of anything in the MCP which could (and should imo) not be moved out.
User avatar
PayBas
Former Team Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:37 am

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by PayBas »

If your board is not using a proSilver 3.1 based style, you're going to have problems with this method, right?
User avatar
Mess
Registered User
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:37 am
Name: Kim

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by Mess »

I just realized that by moving things out of the ACP you are at the same time removing a layer of security. Namely the extra ACP login.

So it would probably be a bad idea to move sensitive menus outside the ACP.
User avatar
PayBas
Former Team Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:37 am

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by PayBas »

Mess wrote:I just realized that by moving things out of the ACP you are at the same time removing a layer of security. Namely the extra ACP login.

So it would probably be a bad idea to move sensitive menus outside the ACP.
If you wrap it all in a <!-- IF U_ACP -->, does that really matter? Unless of course your extension has some seriously dangerous functionality.

edit: after thinking it through... I guess you are right. I believe it should not be possible to mess up a forum layout when you are on your coffee break and leave your PC alone for 5min (provided you aren't actually logged into the ACP of course).
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by nickvergessen »

Well people that do not store their passwords in the browser, also logout from the board.
If you store it in the browser, it doesn't really matter whether the setting is in the ACP or on any other page.

Note: U_ACP is not enough. The settings page which saves the changed settings, should also check for the required permissions. That's why I added something like:

Code: Select all

	if (!$this->auth->acl_get('a_board'))
{
// Redirect non admins back to the newspage
meta_refresh(10, $this->helper->route('newspage_controller'));
trigger_error('NO_AUTH_OPERATION');
}
at the beginning of the page storing the settings.
No Support via PM
User avatar
D@ve
Registered User
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Germany, Bretzfeld D.C.
Name: Dave Remmel

Re: Do you really need an ACP Module?

Post by D@ve »

I think this is a good idea, if it is an optional thing. Imo configuration issues should be handled in the ACP (as well):
1) it's more consistent
2) normally you need it just once in the beginning, and then never touch it again
3) it's a big problem if you don't use prosilver based themes

Regards, Dave
Last edited by D@ve on Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2jesus.de - (german community for bible & faith)
phpBB.de - the German support community for pbpBB

Return to “Extension Writers Discussion”