Page 2 of 2

Re: version check error from ACP

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 7:37 pm
by Meis2M
LukeWCS wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 4:50 pm
Hi
AbaddonOrmuz wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 9:17 am
If I remember correctly, it doen't work if you use the GitHub repository directly, or at least it didn't work for me back then.
It works, if you use the subdomain raw. and with a small change in the URL. My LFWWH ext demonstrates how this works.

@Meis2M

Your file is on a server with SSL, so you need the parameter "ssl": true in your composer.json:

Code: Select all

	"version-check": {
	"host": "phpbb-seo.github.io",
	"directory": "/versions",
	"filename": "usu.json",
	"ssl": true
FYI: you have indentation in your composer.json with tabs and spaces. ;)
wow now it is work "ssl"
thanks

Re: version check error from ACP

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 9:42 pm
by AbaddonOrmuz
LukeWCS wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 4:50 pm
It works, if you use the subdomain raw. and with a small change in the URL. My LFWWH ext demonstrates how this works.
Do you mean raw.githubcontent.com? Because that still serves the files as text, GitHub does that precisely to avoid to be used as file hosting (like CSS, JS), so I wouldn't recommend that.

Code: Select all

$ curl -IL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AlfredoRamos/AlfredoRamos.github.io/master/phpbb-extensions/imgur.json

...
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
...

Code: Select all

$ curl -IL https://alfredoramos.github.io/phpbb-extensions/imgur.json

...
content-type: application/json; charset=utf-8
...
If you mean services like raw.githack.com, that's normal as they were created for that.

Re: version check error from ACP

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 9:30 am
by LukeWCS
AbaddonOrmuz wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 9:42 pm
Do you mean raw.githubcontent.com? Because that still serves the files as text, GitHub does that precisely to avoid to be used as file hosting (like CSS, JS), so I wouldn't recommend that.
That's exactly the cause why I use it for the version file. And then it's not needed to update the version file in a extra step. Simply update the repo and the version file is also updated. That works for all of my extensions very well.

Re: version check error from ACP

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 4:56 pm
by AbaddonOrmuz
LukeWCS wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 9:30 am
That's exactly the cause why I use it for the version file. And then it's not needed to update the version file in a extra step. Simply update the repo and the version file is also updated. That works for all of my extensions very well.
I don't know what are you referring to now, but if it works for you that's ok.

I still prefer to use GitHub pages as files are served though a CDN/Proxy, besides that using a GitHub repository as a file hosting is against their ToS.