Page 1 of 2

After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:45 pm
by Phillip
After changing the forum from the sub-domain to the root directory I end up with this error after...

Code: Select all

No route found for "GET /ucp.php"
Is there a way of fixing this? It's only shows up when trying to fill in the areas of the User Control Panel.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:37 pm
by Oyabun1
How did you "change" the directories?

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:03 pm
by Phillip
I changed it from the ACP => Server Settings => Script path
Then moved the files from /forum to / root directory.

And then that's where I got the error from after, it only shows in the ucp.php after filling in the fields of the profile part.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:13 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
if force url settings is set to yes, change it to no.
'make sure your cookie settings are correct.


robert

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:36 pm
by Phillip
After doing the force url set to no, I hit Purge the cache and it only worked for the location part nothing, I tested it once and it then went back to the error after.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:41 pm
by Phillip
The website field is the only one doing it for me now.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:49 pm
by Phillip
Any luck on fixing this error? I'm still looking to fix it on my site.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:55 pm
by Phillip
Now I am getting this when going to the root of the site.
http://prntscr.com/542e2v

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:07 am
by kinerity
Try running this script (just to make sure the path is indeed set correctly). You need to be logged in with a founder account.

Code: Select all

<?php
define('IN_PHPBB', true);
$phpbb_root_path = (defined('PHPBB_ROOT_PATH')) ? PHPBB_ROOT_PATH : './';
$phpEx = substr(strrchr(__FILE__, '.'), 1);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.' . $phpEx);
include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_admin.' . $phpEx);

// Start session management
$user->session_begin();
$auth->acl($user->data);
$user->setup();

// If founder, change script_path
if ($user->data['user_type'] == USER_FOUNDER)
{
    $sql = 'UPDATE ' . CONFIG_TABLE . " SET config_value = '/' WHERE config_name = 'script_path'";
    $db->sql_query($sql);

    $cache->purge();

    echo 'script_path changed';
}
else
{
    echo 'You need to be logged in as a founder to run this script!';
}
Also, what is the output when you run this query (change phpbb_ with your table prefix if different):

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:11 am
by Oyabun1
kinerity wrote: Also, what is the output when you run this query (change phpbb_ with your table prefix if different):

Code: Select all

SELECT server_name FROM phpbb_config;
Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin
That won't work. ;)

It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:44 am
by kinerity
Oops. Thanks Oyabun1! I've fixed my post above.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:25 pm
by Phillip
Where should I put this code at?

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:44 pm
by Mick
Do you mean this?
Oyabun1 wrote:It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
If so it's a SQL query: Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin. If it's the PHP code you mean you would have to create a PHP file inserting the code mentioned then upload it to your server and run it from a founder account.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:25 pm
by Phillip
Mick wrote:Do you mean this?
Oyabun1 wrote:It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
If so it's a SQL query: Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin. If it's the PHP code you mean you would have to create a PHP file inserting the code mentioned then upload it to your server and run it from a founder account.
That helped a little bit.

Re: After changing forum to root

Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:00 pm
by Phillip
I figured out what was going on with that.

Directoryindex app.php index.php index.html index.htm was on my .htaccess

I removed it and it's now fixed.

But now I am only getting this on going to the site and the usercp.php and putting in the website information.