Refresh Style Templates?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 5:55 pm

Hello,
I've just tried removing the Site Name and Description, I followed the step here

Code: Select all

<h1>{SITENAME}</h1>
<p>{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p>
I edited the styles/prosilver/template/overall_header.html and replaced it in my FTP, but it is still showing it on the template, I've deleted my board cookies and that didn't work, and I can't seem to find the location of the "refresh template" in my ACP.

Thanks in advance for all support.

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:18 pm

1. You can clear the cache.
2. You can recompile templates automatically.
Go to the ACP -> GENERAL -> Server configuration -> Load settings -> Recompile stale style components:
Check for updated style components on filesystem and recompile. -> Choose 'Yes' and click 'Submit'.

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:20 pm

Thanks LavIgor it worked perfectly, just one more quick question, how do I make the logo show on the mobile version?

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:24 pm

COASTERFRECK wrote:Thanks LavIgor it worked perfectly, just one more quick question, how do I make the logo show on the mobile version?
You need to update the style that you want to use.
For prosilver:
open theme/responsive.css;
find .logo {;
change display: none; to display: inline-block; (according to the instructions).

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:33 pm

LavIgor wrote:
COASTERFRECK wrote:Thanks LavIgor it worked perfectly, just one more quick question, how do I make the logo show on the mobile version?
You need to update the style that you want to use.
For prosilver:
open theme/responsive.css;
find .logo {;
change display: none; to display: inline-block; (according to the instructions).
I am using Prosilver Special Edition, and here is what it shows me in the stylesheet.css
Image

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:41 pm

Then you should make changes to styles/prosilver/theme/responsive.css as prosilver_se inherits them.

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:47 pm

LavIgor wrote:Then you should make changes to styles/prosilver/theme/responsive.css as prosilver_se inherits them.
I only have this one, but that's for the computer website version.

Code: Select all

Line 58: .imageset.site_logo {

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:49 pm

COASTERFRECK wrote:
LavIgor wrote:Then you should make changes to styles/prosilver/theme/responsive.css as prosilver_se inherits them.
I only have this one, but that's for the computer website version.

Code: Select all

Line 58: .imageset.site_logo {
You should have prosilver style installed on your board. Otherwise prosilver_se won't work.
What is the structure of your styles/ folder?

BTW, I've updated my previous reply. :D

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:02 pm

The last thing I really need to know now is just how to get it to be resized so that it fits for the different devices?
Last edited by COASTERFRECK on Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:10 pm

Try clearing your browsers' cache (Ctrl+F5 on Windows).
Try enabling a setting.

P.S. So you have changed

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	display: none;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
}
to

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	display: inline-block;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
}
, haven't you?

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:12 pm

LavIgor wrote:Try clearing your browsers' cache (Ctrl+F5 on Windows).
Try enabling a setting.

P.S. So you have changed

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	display: none;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
}
to

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	display: inline-block;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
}
, haven't you?
Okay it now seems to be displaying it, but finally can you help me out with this
COASTERFRECK wrote:The last thing I really need to know now is just how to get it to be resized so that it fits for the different devices?

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:16 pm

COASTERFRECK wrote:The last thing I really need to know now is just how to get it to be resized so that it fits for the different devices?
You can insert max-height or max-width for a logo block.
Try the following:

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	display: inline-block;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
	max-width: 30%;
}

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:30 pm

I am still having issues with the size, here is a screenshot: - I've added the

Code: Select all

max-width: 30%;
to the responsive.css file.
Image

LavIgor
Registered User
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by LavIgor » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:46 pm

COASTERFRECK wrote:I am still having issues with the size, here is a screenshot: - I've added the

Code: Select all

max-width: 30%;
to the responsive.css file.
Try adding

Code: Select all

.logo img {
    width: 100%;
}

COASTERFRECK
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Refresh Style Templates?

Post by COASTERFRECK » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:54 pm

This is the current code that I have done:

Code: Select all

.logo {
	/* change display value to inline-block to show logo */
	width: 100%;
	display: inline-block;
	float: none;
	padding: 10px;
	max-width: 30%;
It is still generating the same as my last post.

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”