Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Post by Volksdevil »

After updating from 3.0.12 to 3.1.1...Edit: This is happening on two of my 3.1.1 boards.

If for example I enable an extension, I return to the extensions list and it still shows as disabled. I refresh the browser page, and it then shows as enabled.

This is the case with lots of things, even if I move topics from one forum to another...The topic will still show in the original forum, until I refresh the page, it then shows in the new forum. There are lots of other examples of this, and it doesn't do it on my 3.0.12 board, only my 3.1.1 board.

Anyone else having this issue? Seems to do it on latest google chrome.

It's starting to get really annoying.
Last edited by darcie on Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Topic icon changed
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51983
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Brf »

Volksdevil wrote: I return to the extensions list and it still shows as disabled. I refresh the browser page, and it then shows as enabled.
It sounds like you have page cache enabled in your browser.

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Volksdevil »

It's a strange one, I can't work it out :|
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Cache / Refresh Issues

Post by Volksdevil »

OK, this is driving me mad!

Whenever I do anything in the ACP, or even making some posts/moving posts etc on my two 3.1.1 boards, the changes never show straight away. I nearly always have to refresh the page.

I can't even sort forum orders or Profile field orders as when I click an up or down arrow, the order does change but doesn't stick. I refresh the page and the orders are back to what they were. I have to refresh between each change.

It's driving me insane, I don't have anything of this sort of problem on my 3.0.12 board at all.

Browser: Google chrome
Computer: 64bit Windows 7
PHP version: 5.5.9

Stuff from phpmyadmin:
Web server: Apache
MySQL client version: 5.1.73
PHP extension: mysqli
Type: InnoDB
MySQL charset: UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)
MySQL connection collation: utf8_general_ci

IE11 half works...I can enable/disable extensions, and when clicking 'Go back to the extension list' then the changes are correct. In google chrome, I have to refresh!

In both browsers I can't seem to restore a database backup, when I click 'start' the page just jumps back to the 'Backup' page.

Can anybody please help/advise?

EDIT: Just a point to note, I also see this scattered around phpmyadmin:
80 table(s) Sum ~53,837 InnoDB latin1_swedish_ci 11.7 MiB
What the hell is that latin1_swedish_ci all about?
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Volksdevil »

Can anybody advise on this? Anybody else having the same issues? What is the latin_swedish thing all about? Do all my settings etc look OK?
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

borisV
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:13 pm

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by borisV »

Volksdevil wrote: What is the latin_swedish thing all about?
It's just part of the character sets and collations in MySQL...


B./
Image

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Volksdevil »

Ah, so that's OK/normal even though I'm here in rainy old England? :oops: :lol:

While I'm here, in my confog.php my database type is set as mysql but should it be mysqli?

I think I need some sleep!
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

bigato
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 3:04 pm

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by bigato »

I had this problem, and I managed to fix it. Back in 3.0.11, I had set up some rules in .htaccess so that files of certain extensions would be cached for a while. With that .htaccess rules, apache would send http headers saying to the browser how long he should keep the files in its cache. In case of .php files, I decided that updating every 3 minutes should be enough for the users. But after migrating to 3.1.1, I started to have all kinds of problems with pages not refreshing. For example, if I logged out it would still show as logged in, and vice-versa. I don't know if it is a complete mistake to have this kind of rule like I had, but it was working correctly up to 3.0.12. Now I had to remove it, and it's fine, except that it seems slightly slower.

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Volksdevil »

I actually have to stop caching of php, or else I have those problems. :cry: And it does make the site quite a lot slower :cry:

I have to use this:

Code: Select all

<FilesMatch "\.(php)$">
Header append Cache-Control "no-cache"
Header unset ETag
Header unset Last-Modified
ExpiresDefault A0
Header set Cache-Control "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, max-age=0"
</FilesMatch>
If I remove that, the site is so fast it's unreal, but then it doesn't work properly. :twisted: Really annoying knowing that the site could potentially be very quick...But can't be due to caching issues.
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

bigato
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 3:04 pm

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by bigato »

It is not because of caching issues that the forum becomes slower; instead the site *looks* faster with caching but in fact that is just an illusion generated by the browser showing the cache instead of fetching the pages from the server.

Off course, caching in static files is mostly always welcome. But when caching dynamic pages, one must take care and really know what is doing.

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see any changes?

Post by Volksdevil »

By 'Caching issues' I mean that I'm having to Stop caching of PHP in my htaccess file.

I'd like to get to the bottom of this if anybody can please help.

If I don't have this in my htaccess, the site is super, super! fast! But things don't work properly. (Have to refresh pages to see posts, changes etc) But if I do have this in my htaccess, the site becomes much slower...but works properly.

Code: Select all

<FilesMatch "\.(php)$">
Header append Cache-Control "no-cache"
Header unset ETag
Header unset Last-Modified
ExpiresDefault A0
Header set Cache-Control "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, max-age=0"
</FilesMatch>
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22281
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Post by Mick »

Have you discussed this issue with your host?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Please read: “Am I In The Right Place?” before posting.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 67381
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

I think I saw something about this type of problem if you are using "cloudfare" . whatever that is.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?

User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Post by Volksdevil »

Mick wrote:Have you discussed this issue with your host?
I haven't Mick, simply because this happens since the upgrade from 3.0.x to 3.1.x. But I'll consider it as a last resort, just because they are hard work to deal with.
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:I think I saw something about this type of problem if you are using "cloudfare" . whatever that is.
robert
No idea either Robert, guessing you mean cloudflare from a quick google search. Will have a search on here to see if it's been mentioned/remedied before, fingers crossed! It's really annoying! :cry:
Edit: Not sure if my hosts use cloudflare (Whatever it is) they are 123-reg.co.uk.
Edit: Nope, seems not...Click/Google search
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60

NAA
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:47 am

Re: Have to Refresh Page to see changes/Caching issue

Post by NAA »

ha , found this thread via Google search

this is the same problem I am having . the site works fine on IE9/11 but not on gooogle chrome and Firefox.I am not using cloudfare etc its driving me crazy. the posters on my forum are getting annoyed

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”