Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
Locked
rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:56 am

Hi, trying to choose either Q&A or Sortable Captcha (extension) in the "Available Plugins" dropdown in Spambot countermeasures. Hitting submit gives a blank admin page at http://www.website.com/adm/index.php?i= ... ode=visual. It hangs there indefinitely and the standard GD Image is retained on the registration page.

No error makes it really hard to track down, clues anyone?

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by Mick » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:11 am

How to configure Q&A
  1. Administration Control Panel (ACP) > Spambot countermeasures> Installed plugins > click the dropdown box and select Q&A (it will be greyed out)
  2. Click the configure button then click add
  3. Add your question and answer (you need a Q&A for each language you have installed) click submit
  4. Click “back to previous page” then click “back”
  5. Select Q&A from the dropdown box (again)
  6. Click submit at the bottom of the page.
  7. Done.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:40 pm

Thanks Mick, that's exactly what I have done, as well as installing the Sortable Captcha extension. The problem is, when I choose either Q&A or Sortable Captcha from the Available Plugins dropdown and hit submit, the page goes blank and nothing happens.
qa.gif
blank.gif

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66738
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:10 pm

properly uninstall the other captcha you installed and then test.

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:54 am

I installed the captcha extension to try it after the Q&A failed first. The extension failed too.

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by Oyabun1 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 11:03 am

It's possible the database has and incorrect value stored for captcha_plugin.

Run this SQL query and post the result:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'captcha_plugin'
Change phpbb_ if that is not your table prefix.

See Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin if you are unfamiliar with running queries.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:15 am

Thanks Oyabun1,
the query returns: core.captcha.plugins.gd

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by Oyabun1 » Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:57 am

That is the default GD image.

Please fill out the Support Request Template and post it back here to enable us to assist you better.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:25 am

Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.1.5
What is your board's URL? http://bladeslapper.com
Who do you host your board with? Servers Australia
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
What is the most recent action performed on your board? Update from a previous version of phpBB3
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? Yes
Do you have any MODs installed? No
Do you have any extensions installed? Yes
What version of phpBB3 did you update from? phpBB 3.0.10
What extensions do you have installed? Acme Demo Extension 0.1.0
Adsense 1.0.3
Ban Hammer 1.0.0
Board Announcements 1.0.2
Custom Code 1.0.0
External Links Open in New Window 1.0.0
Google AdSense 1.0.0
Google Analytics 1.0.1
Pages 1.0.2
Quick Ads 2.0.0
Quick Login 1.0.5
Recent Topics 2.0.5
Sortables Captcha
What styles do you currently have installed? Modified Artodia Black
What language(s) is your board currently using? EN
Which database type/version are you using? MySQL 5
What is your level of experience? Experienced with PHP and phpBB
What username can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What password can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What actions did you take (updating your board; installing a MOD, style or extension; etc.) prior to this problem becoming noticeable? Updated 3.0.10 to 3.1.4 (upgraded to 3.1.5) with cleaned database and fresh install.
Please describe your problem. Choosing Q&A from Available Plugins in Spambot countermeasures results in blank admin page and no change to countermeasure.
Generated by SRT Generator

rotorbloke
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Q&A in PHPBB 3.1.4 Failing

Post by rotorbloke » Thu Jun 25, 2015 6:02 pm

I tried manually setting 'captcha_plugin' to core.captcha.plugins.qa and 'captcha_gd' to 0 in the config table. Q&A now works in both the front and back ends. Still a mystery as to why I can't do it through the ACP...

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”