BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
Locked
User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by mamba » Sat Feb 13, 2016 4:04 am

I tried to bulk prune all users last active BEFORE 2012-02-10, I was presented with a list of a few hundred users, all checkmarked, I said Yes to "Confirm" and it flashed straight back to the Prune User ACP screen.

No users were deactivated. Does not work.
Last edited by mamba on Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
Solidjeuh
Registered User
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:20 pm
Location: Aalst / Belgium
Name: Andy Dm
Contact:

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by Solidjeuh » Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:55 pm

Try 50 users each time..
I think 100 and more is to much at once
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by mamba » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:16 pm

Yes, correct, it works on smaller numbers.

This is a BUG.
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16321
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by david63 » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:19 pm

mamba wrote:Yes, correct, it works on smaller numbers.

This is a BUG.
If you believe that to be the case then report it in the bug tracker
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by mamba » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:20 pm

Another bug: already inactivated (pruned to inactivated state) users are re-listed when they fall within the selection criteria of the Prune User screen.

Was this function ever tested? :x
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by mamba » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:23 pm

david63 wrote:If you believe that to be the case then report it in the bug tracker
Requires a separate registration and login, don't have time

Another bug, I selected about 5 users to prune, and my member count went down by 3. Not sure whether only 3 of the 5 were inactivated or whether the membercount decrement function is messed up, but this whole prune function is completely bug ridden.
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69226
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Post by KevC » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:32 pm

mamba wrote:Another bug: already inactivated (pruned to inactivated state) users are re-listed when they fall within the selection criteria of the Prune User screen.

Was this function ever tested? :x
Because you might want to delete them, active or not.
mamba wrote: Another bug, I selected about 5 users to prune, and my member count went down by 3. Not sure whether only 3 of the 5 were inactivated or whether the membercount decrement function is messed up, but this whole prune function is completely bug ridden.
Inactive accounts are not counted so it's likely 2 were inactive already.

If you want bugs to be found but can't be bothered to report them how do you expect them to be fixed?
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by mamba » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:35 pm

You test it and report the bug, I simply don't have time. If I could log on seamlessly to the tracker, then fine, but as it is ...

Because you might want to delete them, active or not.
Er, no. I have already chosen to inactivate, not delete, on the previous screen, so why am I being shown INACTIVE accounts to inactivate? This is crap coding, untested junk. :roll:
Inactive accounts are not counted so it's likely 2 were inactive already.
All were active
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
cprgolds
Registered User
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:49 am
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by cprgolds » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:52 pm

mamba wrote:You test it and report the bug, I simply don't have time.
Whoa! Give the support team a break. It's not like you are paying for this.

The problem may or may not be reproducible to others, and also might leave something to be desired in the interpretation as to what exactly is or isn's happening.

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by P_I » Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:27 am

mamba wrote:I tried to bulk prune all users last active BEFORE 2012-02-10, I was presented with a list of a few hundred users, all checkmarked, I said Yes to "Confirm" and it flashed straight back to the Prune User ACP screen.

No users were deactivated. Does not work.
See viewtopic.php?f=466&t=2271696, sounds like the same issue.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

User avatar
Solidjeuh
Registered User
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:20 pm
Location: Aalst / Belgium
Name: Andy Dm
Contact:

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by Solidjeuh » Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:55 am

It's not a bug, it's normal.
I changed my timeout from 60 seconds to 120 seconds in php.ini
That should normally fixed it..
But maybe it's best to just prune 50 to 100 users each time.. ;)
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by mamba » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:10 am

Solidjeuh wrote:It's not a bug, it's normal.
I changed my timeout from 60 seconds to 120 seconds in php.ini
That's still a bug. Mine flashed instantly back to the ACP Prune User screen, no time for timeouts to take effect
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by mamba » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:13 am

P_I wrote:See viewtopic.php?f=466&t=2271696, sounds like the same issue.
Identical

From that thread:
After waiting 15 minutes, I received the confirmation page listing 33526 members, all boxes are checked.

Then, are you sure you wish to carry out this operation? Yes

I am immediately taken the the Forums --> Prune forum entry screen in the administration control panel. There are no messages, no prune operation is performed.
In my case, a couple hundred users was enough to make it drop its guts.

N.o.     t.e.s.t.i.n.g.

As a retired programmer, I know whereof I speak. :twisted:
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

User avatar
mamba
Registered User
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:59 pm

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Post by mamba » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:28 am

Sigh. Reported here
https://tracker.phpbb.com/browse/PHPBB3-12087

Discovered I already have a flipping bugtracker account ....
Using 3.2, PHP version 7, MySQL 5.5, Host: hostgator shared Linux, Style: Prosilver

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”