Page 1 of 1

BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 4:04 am
by mamba
I tried to bulk prune all users last active BEFORE 2012-02-10, I was presented with a list of a few hundred users, all checkmarked, I said Yes to "Confirm" and it flashed straight back to the Prune User ACP screen.

No users were deactivated. Does not work.

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:55 pm
by Solidjeuh
Try 50 users each time..
I think 100 and more is to much at once

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:16 pm
by mamba
Yes, correct, it works on smaller numbers.

This is a BUG.

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:19 pm
by david63
mamba wrote:Yes, correct, it works on smaller numbers.

This is a BUG.
If you believe that to be the case then report it in the bug tracker

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:20 pm
by mamba
Another bug: already inactivated (pruned to inactivated state) users are re-listed when they fall within the selection criteria of the Prune User screen.

Was this function ever tested? :x

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:23 pm
by mamba
david63 wrote:If you believe that to be the case then report it in the bug tracker
Requires a separate registration and login, don't have time

Another bug, I selected about 5 users to prune, and my member count went down by 3. Not sure whether only 3 of the 5 were inactivated or whether the membercount decrement function is messed up, but this whole prune function is completely bug ridden.

Re: Bulk Prune Users not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:32 pm
by KevC
mamba wrote:Another bug: already inactivated (pruned to inactivated state) users are re-listed when they fall within the selection criteria of the Prune User screen.

Was this function ever tested? :x
Because you might want to delete them, active or not.
mamba wrote: Another bug, I selected about 5 users to prune, and my member count went down by 3. Not sure whether only 3 of the 5 were inactivated or whether the membercount decrement function is messed up, but this whole prune function is completely bug ridden.
Inactive accounts are not counted so it's likely 2 were inactive already.

If you want bugs to be found but can't be bothered to report them how do you expect them to be fixed?

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:35 pm
by mamba
You test it and report the bug, I simply don't have time. If I could log on seamlessly to the tracker, then fine, but as it is ...

Because you might want to delete them, active or not.
Er, no. I have already chosen to inactivate, not delete, on the previous screen, so why am I being shown INACTIVE accounts to inactivate? This is crap coding, untested junk. :roll:
Inactive accounts are not counted so it's likely 2 were inactive already.
All were active

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:52 pm
by cprgolds
mamba wrote:You test it and report the bug, I simply don't have time.
Whoa! Give the support team a break. It's not like you are paying for this.

The problem may or may not be reproducible to others, and also might leave something to be desired in the interpretation as to what exactly is or isn's happening.

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:27 am
by P_I
mamba wrote:I tried to bulk prune all users last active BEFORE 2012-02-10, I was presented with a list of a few hundred users, all checkmarked, I said Yes to "Confirm" and it flashed straight back to the Prune User ACP screen.

No users were deactivated. Does not work.
See viewtopic.php?f=466&t=2271696, sounds like the same issue.

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:55 am
by Solidjeuh
It's not a bug, it's normal.
I changed my timeout from 60 seconds to 120 seconds in php.ini
That should normally fixed it..
But maybe it's best to just prune 50 to 100 users each time.. ;)

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:10 am
by mamba
Solidjeuh wrote:It's not a bug, it's normal.
I changed my timeout from 60 seconds to 120 seconds in php.ini
That's still a bug. Mine flashed instantly back to the ACP Prune User screen, no time for timeouts to take effect

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:13 am
by mamba
P_I wrote:See viewtopic.php?f=466&t=2271696, sounds like the same issue.
Identical

From that thread:
After waiting 15 minutes, I received the confirmation page listing 33526 members, all boxes are checked.

Then, are you sure you wish to carry out this operation? Yes

I am immediately taken the the Forums --> Prune forum entry screen in the administration control panel. There are no messages, no prune operation is performed.
In my case, a couple hundred users was enough to make it drop its guts.

N.o.     t.e.s.t.i.n.g.

As a retired programmer, I know whereof I speak. :twisted:

Re: BUG: Bulk Prune Users not working

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:28 am
by mamba
Sigh. Reported here
https://tracker.phpbb.com/browse/PHPBB3-12087

Discovered I already have a flipping bugtracker account ....