Upgrading to PHPBB3.1

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Get Involved
User avatar
Froddelaar
Registered User
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:45 am
Location: Aalst (Belgium)
Name: Andy Dm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading to PHPBB3.1

Post by Froddelaar » Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:18 pm

I'm A Stupid F*ck.. And Proud Of it!
Download +32.000 arcade extension games @ ~ https://www.froddelpower.be ~

Dutch Extension Translations @ https://github.com/Solidjeuh
Donations are always welcome @ https://www.froddelpower.be/donation

cybertroner
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:24 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHPBB3.1

Post by cybertroner » Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:20 pm

Oh yeah I solved the problem! I don't know why but index.php file vanished from root directory I reuploaded it and everything is working! Going to install the style :D Thanks everyone who helped me

jhearcht
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Upgrading to PHPBB3.1

Post by jhearcht » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:55 pm

Untrained newbie : PHPBB3.2.1 on Windows 10 on Bluehost

After installing phpBB3.2.1 from scratch, I can open my board, but under "Information" it says : "No route found for "GET /index/". The board is working. So should I be concerned about the error message?

I've read the posts above, and checked to make sure that "php.index" is in the directory. However, I don't know if I have a database specifically for my BB. Is a database automatically created during OneClick install of PHPBB? There are 8 un-named databases listed for my primary domain and 4 subdomains, but I don't see one listed specifically for PHPBB. There is a "new"db labeled "enformat_wp_s6u0" that might be for the BB, or it could be a generic db for WordPress, which I don't use. How can I tell for sure? Bluehost has a place to create a db, but I don't know what to put in the boxes. If I add the name of my BB to the generic ID, to create a usable db, how can I relate it to the BB? Example : "screenname_ss_dbPHPBB0ab"

Will the absence of a database cause a "get index" error message?

Post Reply

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 17 guests

cron