Page 1 of 1

Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:39 pm
by mike2003
I want to create a block of settings.
Image
But when I try to follow links
Image
I get an error:
General Error
Module not accessible
BACKTRACE
FILE: (not given by php)
LINE: (not given by php)
CALL: msg_handler()
FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 565
CALL: trigger_error()
FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 82
CALL: p_master->load_active()
How to do it correctly?
Only the standard functions work. But not extensions.

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:46 am
by JimA
That's because those modules need PHP files to follow as well. It's not just as easy as creating the module in the ACP and following it. Are you trying to create or extend an extension?

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:18 pm
by mike2003
I did not do anything for extensions. Just wanted to make a new tab for quick access to desired settings

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:47 pm
by Mick
Why?

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:11 pm
by mike2003
What do you mean?

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:16 pm
by pierredu
I think that the example given shows it all (submodules from the RH topic tags extension). The OP would like to gather in a private tab several ACP extension units from one or several extensions to manage the whole thing more easily.

I'm not sure that this is a viable way of doing things.

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:23 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
isn't that how it works already? any extensions that have settings that need the extensions tab, will all be shown in the left menu when you click on the extensions tab. you can edit settings all from one place that way.


robert

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:14 pm
by mike2003
I can not, I have the error.

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:34 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
why are you doing this? doesn't the extension already have a settings page that you access when you go to the extensions tab?

why are you trying to reinvent the wheel here?


robert

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:38 pm
by mike2003
The OP would like to gather in a private tab several ACP extension units from one or several extensions to manage the whole thing more easily
And why are we discussing this? This function is there and it should work fine.
I have many extensions and it is difficult to find the right one. I often use.

Re: Creating your own module in ACP Module management

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:54 pm
by RMcGirr83
If you believe you have found a bug, then please report it in the tracker.

That's the quickest way to get someone to look at it.