Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Looking for an Extension? Have an Extension request? Post your request here for help. (Note: This forum is community supported; while there is an Extensions Development Team, said team does not dedicate itself to handling requests in this forum)
Suggested Hosts
Post Reply
enter a valid email
Registered User
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:50 pm
Location: VIE
Contact:

Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by enter a valid email »

Hi
I looking for an Button to switch between a Main and Secondary Language.
I know when People register the can choose between but not Guest.
I also use Google and find noting who fit in.
The Possion like "3.2is here!" would fit perfectly in. I dont know how does the Lang. Switch working. Cookie?
thanks!
User avatar
KhurramMunawar
Registered User
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:20 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Name: Khurram Munawar
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by KhurramMunawar »

try this extension by HiFiKabin

https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80

good luck
My forum:
DearHelper.org
Get Free Traffic To Your Website
Trafficonic.com - Free Traffic To Your Website
enter a valid email
Registered User
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:50 pm
Location: VIE
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by enter a valid email »

Hi
I dont need a translation. I want switch between 2 Languages who are installed in the Forum.
Normaly you can choose the Language when you Setup your Accont. So Guests should have the same option.
I dont know how the manange the different Lang Settings. Its if a Cockie the could be crated by an Script?!
User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 18612
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by david63 »

A search would have revealed these:

viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2365051
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2303736

I have no idea whether they work or not - but might be worth taking alook
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored
enter a valid email
Registered User
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:50 pm
Location: VIE
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by enter a valid email »

thx I use this:
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2304831

but beware the Austrian Flag must be created and must be named "de_x_sie.png" to work. :D
User avatar
peopleinside
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:37 pm
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by peopleinside »

Hi,
I want ask for an extension for have the button for all in all pages of the forum for translate content.
I see there is some link but is all invalid for me and the only one seems to be valid is on outside website not phpbb so I cannot be safe on install extension not validated here.

Please, can I ask to develop a language switcher and put here in phpbb for phpbb 3.2?
enter a valid email
Registered User
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:50 pm
Location: VIE
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by enter a valid email »

So what did you want?
Switch the language in the forum software or translate it with google translate?
User avatar
peopleinside
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:37 pm
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by peopleinside »

Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5030
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by HiFiKabin »

peopleinside wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:05 am
Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D

My Google Translator Ext has been validated https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... ranslator/ but please use the updated download on my site which I have just submitted for re validation https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80
User avatar
peopleinside
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:37 pm
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Post by peopleinside »

HiFiKabin wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:47 pm
peopleinside wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:05 am
Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D

My Google Translator Ext has been validated https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... ranslator/ but please use the updated download on my site which I have just submitted for re validation https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80
OK, thank you! :D also thanks for the extension :)
Post Reply

Return to “Extension Requests”