Page 1 of 1

Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:02 am
by enter a valid email
Hi
I looking for an Button to switch between a Main and Secondary Language.
I know when People register the can choose between but not Guest.
I also use Google and find noting who fit in.
The Possion like "3.2is here!" would fit perfectly in. I dont know how does the Lang. Switch working. Cookie?
thanks!

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:20 pm
by KhurramMunawar
try this extension by HiFiKabin

https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80

good luck

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:25 pm
by enter a valid email
Hi
I dont need a translation. I want switch between 2 Languages who are installed in the Forum.
Normaly you can choose the Language when you Setup your Accont. So Guests should have the same option.
I dont know how the manange the different Lang Settings. Its if a Cockie the could be crated by an Script?!

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 6:41 pm
by david63
A search would have revealed these:

viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2365051
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2303736

I have no idea whether they work or not - but might be worth taking alook

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:16 pm
by enter a valid email
thx I use this:
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2304831

but beware the Austrian Flag must be created and must be named "de_x_sie.png" to work. :D

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:55 am
by peopleinside
Hi,
I want ask for an extension for have the button for all in all pages of the forum for translate content.
I see there is some link but is all invalid for me and the only one seems to be valid is on outside website not phpbb so I cannot be safe on install extension not validated here.

Please, can I ask to develop a language switcher and put here in phpbb for phpbb 3.2?

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:57 am
by enter a valid email
So what did you want?
Switch the language in the forum software or translate it with google translate?

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:05 am
by peopleinside
Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:47 pm
by HiFiKabin
peopleinside wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:05 am
Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D

My Google Translator Ext has been validated https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... ranslator/ but please use the updated download on my site which I have just submitted for re validation https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80

Re: Language Switching Button on Frontend?

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:32 pm
by peopleinside
HiFiKabin wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:47 pm
peopleinside wrote:
Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:05 am
Is the same for me. Maybe is ok also if >Google translate the text. I just want the forum can be translated in other language :) with a valid and validated extension not deprecated here in phpbb :D

My Google Translator Ext has been validated https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... ranslator/ but please use the updated download on my site which I have just submitted for re validation https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80
OK, thank you! :D also thanks for the extension :)