[ABD] Quick Ads

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:08 pm

New version with some issues fixed
andreask wrote:Hello,

For some reason the new anti adblocker is always showing the message even I have disabled the adblock on my browser (and the js blocker as well).

Image
R3gi wrote:I've discovered interesting problem, probably bug.

Ad is not displayed when I use standard AdSense code:

Code: Select all

<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- Response 1 -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
     style="display:block"
     data-ad-client="ca-pub-NUMBER"
     data-ad-slot="NUMBER"
     data-ad-format="auto"></ins>
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>
(NUMBER means ID which I don't want to publish here.)
But when I use following code, it works:

Code: Select all

<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- Response 1 -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
     style="display:block"
     data-ad-client="ca-pub-NUMBER"
     data-ad-slot="NUMBER"
     data-ad-format="auto"></ins>
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>
<p><div class="rules">Provoz serverů, na kterých fórum běží, je financován pomocí reklamy. Prosím, <a href="http://www.strojar.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1680">přispěj na chod fóra</a>. Sponzorům se reklama nezobrazuje.</div></p>
I was testing the behaviour with removed certain HTML tags and it seems it works until I remove the

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.strojar.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1680">přispěj na chod fóra</a>
tag. I tried to change the URL, and then it stopped working. Maybe the issue takes place somewhere in the input field.

I also noticed that the ad is sometimes displayed vertically, not horizontally. Since my board template is responsive, I am using Responsive units only.

Please how can I solve this problem?

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:13 pm

vaiju wrote:Hi o0johntam0o,

Is it possible to add position left and right static? like top static and bottom static? Please add right and left static position. It will be very helpfull.
It's impossible, I have no idea for this :(

andreask
Registered User
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:13 pm
Name: Andreas

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by andreask » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:39 pm

o0johntam0o wrote:New version with some issues fixed
I'm grateful to you!
If you don't mind, what was the problem?
And one suggestion, perhaps have a form to be able to customize the message?

Thanks again!
Here is what I am working on right now...
Inactive User Manager for phpBB
Give it a try...
If you would like to buy me a bier ;) for my work I will drink it on a hot summer day and thank you!!!

FomenkoAndrey
Registered User
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:44 am

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by FomenkoAndrey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:04 pm

Updated to last version, and tested it with Ad Block Plus in Firefox - does not work ad blocking at all my computers...

adblok in browser off:
Image

settings adblock ON in the admin panel:
Image

adblock in browser enabled.
Once the image has disappeared inside the banner. feature with adblocker is not working at me.
Image

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:26 pm

andreask wrote: I'm grateful to you!
If you don't mind, what was the problem?
And one suggestion, perhaps have a form to be able to customize the message?

Thanks again!
I forgot that .width() can not get the actual size of hidden elements, it's always zero :lol:
I think that it's not necessary, but you can change it in the language file

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:29 pm

FomenkoAndrey wrote:Updated to last version, and tested it with Ad Block Plus in Firefox - does not work ad blocking at all my computers...

adblok in browser off:
Image

settings adblock ON in the admin panel:
Image

adblock in browser enabled.
Once the image has disappeared inside the banner. feature with adblocker is not working at me.
Image
Detail setings?

FomenkoAndrey
Registered User
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:44 am

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by FomenkoAndrey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:33 pm

Image

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:47 pm

Why don't you use that image as "Background image" and the link as "Link"?

FomenkoAndrey
Registered User
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:44 am

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by FomenkoAndrey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:12 pm

I prefer to use HTML, it is not prohibited. and Why then the field TEXT OF ADV?

User avatar
R3gi
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:33 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by R3gi » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:15 pm

Hello,
thanks for the update. I did a clean installation. Unfortunately it didn't solved the problem :'(
It's really strange, the ad is still not displayed until I add mentioned line of code. Also in new version, panel top margin is missing for the top static ad.
Image
Image

andreask
Registered User
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:13 pm
Name: Andreas

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by andreask » Tue Sep 29, 2015 3:05 pm

o0johntam0o wrote: I forgot that .width() can not get the actual size of hidden elements, it's always zero :lol:
I think that it's not necessary, but you can change it in the language file
Thanks for answering!

Yes of course but the problem will be on every update we'll have to edit the file every time.
But this is secondary, perhaps later if you rethink of it.
Here is what I am working on right now...
Inactive User Manager for phpBB
Give it a try...
If you would like to buy me a bier ;) for my work I will drink it on a hot summer day and thank you!!!

FomenkoAndrey
Registered User
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:44 am

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by FomenkoAndrey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:49 pm

o0johntam0o wrote:Why don't you use that image as "Background image" and the link as "Link"?
FomenkoAndrey wrote:I prefer to use HTML, it is not prohibited. and Why then the field TEXT OF ADV?
for example, I want to open some links in a new window, some - in the same window.
standard setting extension, I can not do it.

UPD:
and I once wrote about jumping blocks.
Now the same problem for the fixed blocks.
if they were closed, in the Chrome, when page load or refresh, they first appear and then hide.

This is because the block is processed at the end (in overal_footer...), but this should be done immediately after initialization of the block (javascript only).

UPD2:
tested +1 time:
Image
the same result, adblock plus close ads, and no messages, extention in this part doent work.
+1 test: set url and background image in the fields - the same result.

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:54 am

Hi everyone, please follow the instruction below:
1. Backup your settings in the ACP (if needed)
2. Disable the extension
3. Delete extension's data
4. Delete old extension's files
5. Upload new extension's files (latest version)
6. Enable the extension
7. Setting up your extension
Then tell me what happen

Note: With the <img> tag, you should set the size inside its tag (ex: <img src="yourIMG.gif" alt="x" height="50" width="100">) and set the ads size to 0x0 (auto)

User avatar
R3gi
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:33 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by R3gi » Wed Sep 30, 2015 6:00 pm

I've just tried what you said + I purged cache. My problem persists :'-( Is there something how may I help you investigate where's the problem?

User avatar
o0johntam0o
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Name: Tam
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Quick Ads

Post by o0johntam0o » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:48 am

Hi R3gi, try this code:

<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- Response 1 -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
style="display:block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-NUMBER"
data-ad-slot="NUMBER"
data-ad-format="auto"></ins>
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>

Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”