[ABD] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
vipaka
Registered User
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by vipaka » Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:55 pm

TheStigP11GT wrote:Would it be possible to have an option to add a separator.

example: Home • Another Page • Other Site

Also an option to change the font and whether you can make it bold.
Those would both be simply CSS edits. I've put instructions on the first page on how to make CSS changes.

list-style: circle; (is the rounded bullet separators), on the parent ul tag (may need to swap this line for the pre-existing list-style: none; line)

and font-weight: bold; is bold font, on the li a tag.

TheStigP11GT
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:04 am

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by TheStigP11GT » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:47 pm

vipaka wrote:
TheStigP11GT wrote:Would it be possible to have an option to add a separator.

example: Home • Another Page • Other Site

Also an option to change the font and whether you can make it bold.
Those would both be simply CSS edits. I've put instructions on the first page on how to make CSS changes.

list-style: circle; (is the rounded bullet separators), on the parent ul tag (may need to swap this line for the pre-existing list-style: none; line)

and font-weight: bold; is bold font, on the li a tag.
I love this mod, but would be good to have the options within the ACP to change, I have managed to add the Bold on the CSS, and just needed the separator. thanks for that info to edit the CSS file.

EDIT: I attempted to change the CSS file to add the separator, but unfortunately nothing worked, I am using the phpbb.css file though, Any ideas why?

vipaka
Registered User
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by vipaka » Thu Feb 05, 2015 11:00 pm

I won't be adding specific CSS for anything besides color and font to the ACP since everyone wants their own individual nuances and I'd have to wind up creating a system that supported near-infinite css changes with their own database field for every single one when they only usually require a 1-line edit. The specific css you've requested is below, but note that it will change how the links are displayed due to padding issues, and for that you'll have to figure out how you want it yourself with the css since at that point we're getting into "make me a custom navigation menu css file" territory.
Find

Code: Select all

.top_menu li {
	font-weight: normal;
	-moz-border-radius: 20px;
	z-index: 2;
	text-align: center;
	display: inline-block;
	padding: 5px;
}
Replace with.

Code: Select all

.top_menu li {
	font-weight: normal;
	-moz-border-radius: 20px;
	z-index: 2;
	text-align: center;
/*	display: inline-block;
	padding: 5px;*/
}
.top_menu li a{
	display: inline-block;
	padding: 5px;
}
find

Code: Select all

.top_menu {
	list-style-type: none;
replace

Code: Select all

.top_menu {
	list-style: circle !important;

rick5150
Registered User
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 6:19 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by rick5150 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:27 am

I installed this extension and it worked perfectly for what I need. Thank you.

I know you do not want to customize this much more as each application is different, but it would be great to have the ability to add a simple icon before the button. Thanks again, this is a great extension.

lil!devil!
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by lil!devil! » Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:52 pm

I got this error when attempting to re-order my links. It only seemed to happen when moving one up. I had 4 Links, it happened when I tried to move the third one up in the order.

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

Out of range value for column 'button_order' at row 1 [1264]

SQL

UPDATE phpbb_navbar SET button_order = 0 - 1 WHERE id = 7

BACKTRACE

FILE: (not given by php)
LINE: (not given by php)
CALL: msg_handler()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/driver.php
LINE: 855
CALL: trigger_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php
LINE: 194
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\driver->sql_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/factory.php
LINE: 329
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/ext/vipaka/navbar/acp/main_module.php
LINE: 312
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\factory->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 674
CALL: vipaka\navbar\acp\main_module->main()

FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 81
CALL: p_master->load_active()

User avatar
thecaretaker1
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:38 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by thecaretaker1 » Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:38 pm

When I try to move links, they seem to jump around all over the place. Occasionally, I get the same error as the previous poster.

Apart from that, I love the extension. Thank you.

lil!devil!
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by lil!devil! » Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:33 pm

thecaretaker1 wrote:When I try to move links, they seem to jump around all over the place. Occasionally, I get the same error as the previous poster.

Apart from that, I love the extension. Thank you.

I get this also. It also doesn't like me adding more than 4 parent links, it deletes one at random if I add more..

dtleahy
Registered User
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by dtleahy » Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:55 am

Thank you, thank you for working on this extension! In my opinion, critical. phpbb forums have always seemed silly having text links instead of a menu, and especially silly with all the text links scattered around beneath the header (and some on the footer!)

Just get this working, the BASICS, and leave the customization to CSS. If you will create CSS classes for the top menu structure, and a class for the dropdown menu, and a final class for secondary dropdown/flyout menu, CSS can then do the rest. I personally would not even put "font" or "color" in the ACP, just the skeletal structure of a 3-tier menu using unordered lists.

Again, thank you for your efforts!

Dennis

vipaka
Registered User
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by vipaka » Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:42 pm

thecaretaker1 wrote:When I try to move links, they seem to jump around all over the place. Occasionally, I get the same error as the previous poster.

Apart from that, I love the extension. Thank you.
I will look into this error to see what's causing it and patch it in the next version.
dtleahy wrote:Thank you, thank you for working on this extension! In my opinion, critical. phpbb forums have always seemed silly having text links instead of a menu, and especially silly with all the text links scattered around beneath the header (and some on the footer!)

Just get this working, the BASICS, and leave the customization to CSS. If you will create CSS classes for the top menu structure, and a class for the dropdown menu, and a final class for secondary dropdown/flyout menu, CSS can then do the rest. I personally would not even put "font" or "color" in the ACP, just the skeletal structure of a 3-tier menu using unordered lists.

Again, thank you for your efforts!

Dennis
I really appreciate your kind words. :)
lil!devil! wrote: It also doesn't like me adding more than 4 parent links, it deletes one at random if I add more..
I will try to find what's causing this and resolve it with the next patch as well, along with the errors for link ordering.

@rick5150 As for adding icons before each link, I believe that is possible with the :before css tag.

User avatar
Puchahawa
Registered User
Posts: 768
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:33 pm
Name: Randy

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by Puchahawa » Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:28 pm

Just loaded this ext on a local board and tried to enable it and got this error.

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Duplicata du champ 'vipaka_navbar_parent' pour la clef 'PRIMARY' [1062]

SQL

INSERT INTO phpbb_config_text (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('vipaka_navbar_parent', '')

BACKTRACE

FILE: (not given by php)
LINE: (not given by php)
CALL: msg_handler()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/driver.php
LINE: 855
CALL: trigger_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysql.php
LINE: 181
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\driver->sql_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/factory.php
LINE: 329
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\mysql->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/config/db_text.php
LINE: 111
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\factory->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/ext/vipaka/navbar/acp/main_module.php
LINE: 61
CALL: phpbb\config\db_text->set_array()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 674
CALL: vipaka\navbar\acp\main_module->main()

FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 81
CALL: p_master->load_active()
So I removed it and replace the files and tried to enable the extension again and got the same error.

Komanche
Registered User
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by Komanche » Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:29 am

Great extension.

Is it possible to add count of topics? I had this possibility in 3.0.x version of similar mod.

For example:

Unread (327)

= 327 unreads...

Komanche
Registered User
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by Komanche » Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:31 pm

when I try to reorder - move link no. 6 up, it shows the following error:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Out of range value for column 'button_order' at row 1 [1264]

SQL

UPDATE phpbb3_navbar SET button_order = 0 - 1 WHERE id = 6

BACKTRACE

FILE: (not given by php)
LINE: (not given by php)
CALL: msg_handler()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/driver.php
LINE: 855
CALL: trigger_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysql.php
LINE: 181
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\driver->sql_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/factory.php
LINE: 329
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\mysql->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/ext/vipaka/navbar/acp/main_module.php
LINE: 312
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\factory->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 674
CALL: vipaka\navbar\acp\main_module->main()

FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 81
CALL: p_master->load_active()

User avatar
wkuzma
Registered User
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by wkuzma » Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:35 pm

when I try to move the bottom link up
I get this error also

General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

Out of range value for column 'button_order' at row 1 [1264]

SQL

UPDATE phpbb_navbar SET button_order = 0 - 1 WHERE id = 6

BACKTRACE

FILE: (not given by php)
LINE: (not given by php)
CALL: msg_handler()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/driver.php
LINE: 855
CALL: trigger_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php
LINE: 194
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\driver->sql_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/factory.php
LINE: 329
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/ext/vipaka/navbar/acp/main_module.php
LINE: 312
CALL: phpbb\db\driver\factory->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 674
CALL: vipaka\navbar\acp\main_module->main()

FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 81
CALL: p_master->load_active()

drooid
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:15 am

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by drooid » Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:18 am

Extension doesn't display national characters. Is it use utf8? Or where do do changes by my own?

vipaka
Registered User
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Custom Navigation Bar v1.0.7

Post by vipaka » Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:47 am

I will have some time next week to work on this and I'll make sure that bugs everyone is reporting get fixed with the next version. Thanks for posting them!

Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”

cron