[ABD] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

The_White_Eagle wrote:...that is the thing that I mean
I understand, but it would be very deep and take up a lot of the reading area. I'll do a demo or image later and you'll see how it looks.
TWEagle
Registered User
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by TWEagle »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
The_White_Eagle wrote:...that is the thing that I mean
I understand, but it would be very deep and take up a lot of the reading area. I'll do a demo or image later and you'll see how it looks.
Ok

thnx a lot

the thing why I ask it is because I would like to have it included in the following site:

http://offorum.net
Image
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

@The_White_Eagle
Here's the image I promised;
Image

I see your header is thinner than the default prosilver so it would look fine.
With the current version of the Fixed Menu 0.0.1 you can change the following;
Open: root/ext/boardtalk/fixedmenu/styles/prosilver/template/event/overall_footer_after.html
Find:

Code: Select all

#nav-main
Replace with:

Code: Select all

#page-header
You will have to customise the CSS to fit your style but for default prosilver I just did this;
Open: root/ext/boardtalk/fixedmenu/styles/prosilver/theme/fixedmenu.css
Find and delete:

Code: Select all

margin: 0 -10px !important;
I'm not finished with the CSS for mobile versions so you'll have to check/fix this yourself also.

Keep your changes in mind if you choose to update the Extension over time as an update will delete any changes you may make.

Hope that helps
;)
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1781
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

That is why I asked for the possibility to show a smaller version of the logo in the fixed menu ;)
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Updated to version 0.0.2 See first topic for changes
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 4791
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by HiFiKabin »

Like the transparency option. Nice one
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

HiFiKabin wrote:Like the transparency option. Nice one
Cheers :)
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1781
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

Very nice!
Swedish translation

(In the ACP the browser-tab shows "ACP_FIXEDMENU_SETTINGS")
Last edited by Holger on Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1781
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

By the way, the fixed menu is wider on the right side then the board-menu
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Holger wrote:Very nice!
Swedish translation
Nice one and thanks a million, I'll add the translation this evening.
Holger wrote:(In the ACP the browser-tab shows "ACP_FIXEDMENU_SETTINGS")
Well spotted :) I've fixed the language file and added to Git for download, thanks :)
Holger wrote:By the way, the fixed menu is wider on the right side then the board-menu
Oops! I missed that too, will be working on CSS next and will start this evening.

Cheers for the help
;)
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1781
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

Thank you very much!
This is one of the best extensions up to now. This should have been standard for 3.1.x! :D
User avatar
PayBas
Former Team Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:37 am

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by PayBas »

Just a small tip. You might want to use a placeholder/filler to fill in the space of the original navbar when it switches to fixed mode. That way, there won't be the noticeable "stutter" (with the page content jumping up a bit).
User avatar
MattF
Extensions Development Coordinator
Extensions Development Coordinator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Name: Matt Friedman
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by MattF »

You're use of language is not ideal. It's not common, it's just for the ACP page, from what I can see. Yet you are loading it everywhere! You should not, in these cases, be loading it in the event listener.

You have two language needs:
The lang vars needed in your ACP module class should just be loaded there, using $user->add_lang_ext();

Then you have lang vars that are used by your Module's title/name (the lang vars used in your migrations) which are also only needed in the ACP, but at all times in the ACP, which means just putting those into an info_acp_ lang file.

Look at all the official extensions as a reference how to load language files as needed.
Formerly known as VSEMy ExtensionsPlease do not PM me for support.
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Hi PayBas,

Cheers for the tip :) Yes, the page does stutter and most notably in my mobile. I've been trying to figure out a solution this past while. The jQuery replaces nav-main with fixed-nav which is the root to this.
I really appreciate your expert advice and will very much keep it in mind as I work, thank you :)

Hi VSE,

Many thanks for looking over my code :) this is my first attempt at an Extension and really appreciate your kind assistance. Am at the start of a very long learning curve and will certainly correct the Extension language. Thank you :)

Am in work now all week and plan to delve into the code (plus phpBB Extension manuals) over the weekend.
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

EDIT: Scrub that, I seem to have a problem with my css :oops:
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”