[ABD] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

Is there any way to disable this on a certain page? I've just installed the official board rules extension...And obviously upon clicking a rule, the fixed menu covers it up.

Cheers. :)
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Volksdevil wrote:Is there any way to disable this on a certain page? I've just installed the official board rules extension...And obviously upon clicking a rule, the fixed menu covers it up.

Cheers. :)
That's a good question Volks, I suppose we could wrap the jQuery in the footer in an 'if statement' for that page of the forum.
Thanks for pointing this out, I'll keep it in mind when I'm working on it again. ;)
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

No problem. It's not a big deal, but would be nice to have it either not display at all, or maybe even display differently? Like at the bottom of the page instead? Just thinking off the top of my head...

Not displaying at all may be best. Keep up the good work. 8-)
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 4797
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by HiFiKabin »

Can it be made 'dynamic'?

On smaller devices it looks awful. I have tried wrapping <span class="responsive-hide"> </span> around it, but it didn't work.

Any ideas?
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

HiFiKabin wrote:Can it be made 'dynamic'?

On smaller devices it looks awful. I have tried wrapping <span class="responsive-hide"> </span> around it, but it didn't work.

Any ideas?
Hi,
What size/type of device dose it not look right on? As mentioned in the opening post, the mod needs more CSS work done for smaller devices.
Apologies for not getting back to this sooner, I've been up to my eyes with work.
I'll do my best to assist,
:)
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 4797
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by HiFiKabin »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
HiFiKabin wrote:Can it be made 'dynamic'?

On smaller devices it looks awful. I have tried wrapping <span class="responsive-hide"> </span> around it, but it didn't work.

Any ideas?
Hi,
What size/type of device dose it not look right on? As mentioned in the opening post, the mod needs more CSS work done for smaller devices.
Apologies for not getting back to this sooner, I've been up to my eyes with work.
I'll do my best to assist,
:)
Thats OK. It was my problem with something else I was doing and I made a mess of it.

I've put things back on a new install and its all good. The only other thing I would comment on is it might be better disabled (or at least have the option not to show it) on smaller devices.

No rush, its working pretty good as is.
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

HiFiKabin wrote:The only other thing I would comment on is it might be better disabled (or at least have the option not to show it) on smaller devices.

No rush, its working pretty good as is.
+1. :D

Also, maybe you fancy another similar project? Same thing but for the div that holds the 'Post reply' button, search, number of posts, pagination? I had something like that on my old 3.0.12 and it worked wonders, great for keeping pagination in view.
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

Volksdevil wrote:
HiFiKabin wrote:The only other thing I would comment on is it might be better disabled (or at least have the option not to show it) on smaller devices.

No rush, its working pretty good as is.
+1. :D

Also, maybe you fancy another similar project? Same thing but for the div that holds the 'Post reply' button, search, number of posts, pagination? I had something like that on my old 3.0.12 and it worked wonders, great for keeping pagination in view.
+1!
User avatar
iranmct
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by iranmct »

Looks good. I'll give it a try
مشاوره مدیریت مشاوره بازاریابی مشاوره برندینگ مشاوره فروشمشاورمدیریت
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

BTW any progress in regards of the width "issue" :D
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

HiFiKabin wrote:... I've put things back on a new install and its all good...
Phew, ah good. Glad you got it sorted ;)
HiFiKabin wrote:... The only other thing I would comment on is it might be better disabled (or at least have the option not to show it) on smaller devices.
Yep, that would be handy enough to add as an option. Will keep it in mind for the next update.
Volksdevil wrote: Also, maybe you fancy another similar project? Same thing but for the div that holds the 'Post reply' button, search, number of posts, pagination? I had something like that on my old 3.0.12 and it worked wonders, great for keeping pagination in view.
Sounds interesting but I'll have to look into it a lot more before committing to it. ;)
Want to work on the Fixed Menu for now but need to clear my slate and find an afternoon or two to finish it. There's another mod I want to get going first, it's a Popup Facebook Like Box, have it working but I need to get time to do the ACP options - but that's a topic for another day :)
iranmct wrote:Looks good. I'll give it a try
Great :) enjoy but remember its not quite finished yet.
Holger wrote:BTW any progress in regards of the width "issue" :D
Hi Holger, do you mean the mobile width? I haven't had a moment to look over the Extension since the last update. I've a few things to do and hope to make some time but can't give a date for the next update for now. But will keep everyone updated here ;)
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
Volksdevil wrote: Also, maybe you fancy another similar project? Same thing but for the div that holds the 'Post reply' button, search, number of posts, pagination? I had something like that on my old 3.0.12 and it worked wonders, great for keeping pagination in view.
Sounds interesting but I'll have to look into it a lot more before committing to it. ;)
Want to work on the Fixed Menu for now but need to clear my slate and find an afternoon or two to finish it. There's another mod I want to get going first, it's a Popup Facebook Like Box, have it working but I need to get time to do the ACP options - but that's a topic for another day :)
Sounds good! 8-) While mentioning this...I've quickly hacked in/hard coded my idea for you to have a look at, just so you can see how effective/handy it can be. Can be viewed at: http://www.corradog60.com/viewtopic.php?t=100 You may have to do a hard refresh to see it when you scroll down.

Back on topic, after more testing, still a big +1 regards the option to disable the menu for mobile devices. Great work though 8-) The facebook pop up like box sounds interesting...
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Volksdevil wrote:...I've quickly hacked in/hard coded my idea for you to have a look at, just so you can see how effective/handy it can be. Can be viewed at: http://www.corradog60.com/viewtopic.php?t=100 ...
That's brilliant! If you get a free moment to pack up into a .zip what changes you made it would save me a tonne of time, you'll even get a credit as a co-author :)
Volksdevil wrote:...The facebook pop up like box sounds interesting...
You can see a screenshot here ->Popup<- I used one of my FB pages because my Boardtalk one only has me liking it and that's not so exciting lol
It can be used as is right now but a forum admin would need to hard-code their page url and cookie days - not in the spirit of Extensions.

Anyway, as mentioned earlier, I need to get some free quite time to continue working on Fixed Menu.
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
Holger wrote:BTW any progress in regards of the width "issue" :D
Hi Holger, do you mean the mobile width? I haven't had a moment to look over the Extension since the last update. I've a few things to do and hope to make some time but can't give a date for the next update for now. But will keep everyone updated here ;)
Just forget my comment, it seems that this was fixed in the last update.
The fixed banner was wider then the board-header.
But now it works!

Thank you!
User avatar
Volksdevil
Registered User
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: Neil
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Volksdevil »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
Volksdevil wrote:...I've quickly hacked in/hard coded my idea for you to have a look at, just so you can see how effective/handy it can be. Can be viewed at: http://www.corradog60.com/viewtopic.php?t=100 ...
That's brilliant! If you get a free moment to pack up into a .zip what changes you made it would save me a tonne of time, you'll even get a credit as a co-author :)
Sorry Colette, but all I did was to use the jquery in the footer, then wrap a div around the action-bar top :oops: A very simple way to do it. But saying that, maybe I could have a look at your extension, and make some changes to it? Only problem I can foresee is that there's no events for before and after action-bar top.
My phpBB Extensions
Finally found great Website Hosting from Image KUALO!
Do NOT use 123-reg.co.uk - Incapable of running phpBB!
:ugeek: TekNeil - Streamer on Mixer | My Volkswagen Corrado G60
Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”

cron