Page 6 of 13

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:35 pm
by Pixel8r
I have noticed a problem when your screen goes smaller. the twitter bar moves out of the container. Try changing your sidebar.css to this, upload and refresh your cache.

Code: Select all

@media screen and (min-width: 950px){

#page-body {
    margin: 4px 0;
    clear: both;
    width:77%;
    float:left;
}  

 .page-sidebar {
float:right;
width:22%;
min-width: 192px;
} 
}

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:45 pm
by Dankees
Holy Cow!

Awesome!!! I love how the Twitter feed and Google ads go to the bottom on my phone.

Sweet!

Now, it would be cool to move the MARK FORUMS READ and all that stuff to the right, and if not, to the bottom of my forum.

What do you think?

Kudos!!!

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:46 pm
by cece74
Work in progress..

Image

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:02 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
just thought I would suggest you give the option to have a sidebar on both sides. that is what the old sidebar MODs did for 3.0


robret

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:34 pm
by cece74
Version: 0.0.2
Please test !

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:31 am
by Sippan
Now it works....Good Job!

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:04 pm
by wkuzma
with version 0.0.2 I get this when I enter the sidebar menu in the extensions
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/ext/cece74/sidebar/acp/sidebar_module.php on line 27: Undefined index: SIDEBAR_MOD
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_acp.php on line 132: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3851)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_acp.php on line 132: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3851)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_acp.php on line 132: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3851)

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:57 pm
by hinckley
What code do you need to make a twitter feed appear?

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:04 pm
by Dankees
Get the Twitter code from your Twitter account on Twitter.com - go to your Settings and make a widget.

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:08 pm
by cece74
wkuzma wrote:with version 0.0.2 I get this when I enter the sidebar menu in the extensions
Template ?
hinckley wrote:What code do you need to make a twitter feed appear?
Dankees wrote:Get the Twitter code from your Twitter account on Twitter.com - go to your Settings and make a widget.
Give me code or link Twitter tools.

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:08 pm
by hinckley
Dankees wrote:Get the Twitter code from your Twitter account on Twitter.com - go to your Settings and make a widget.
I have tried to put the code in but it don't work.

Code: Select all

<a class="twitter-timeline" href="https://twitter.com/HinckleyPP" data-widget-id="584052939016294403">Tweets by @HinckleyPP</a>
<script>!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0],p=/^http:/.test(d.location)?'http':'https';if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=p+"://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");</script>
I don't know how to fill the other areas that the sidebar give either.

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:07 pm
by cece74
The ext must NOT be modified. Tell me the widgets you want and I put them there.

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:24 pm
by hinckley
cece74 wrote:The ext must NOT be modified. Tell me the widgets you want and I put them there.
Can you do a Twitter widget where all you would need to do is put the account name in and it will work.

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:22 pm
by cece74
Yes ! Give me code..

Re: [DEV] Sidebar

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:40 pm
by hinckley
cece74 wrote:Yes ! Give me code..
The code is in a few posts above.