Page 5 of 8

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:32 am
by tas2580
Whatsapp has changed something so that you need the newest Whatsapp Version.

Open src/whatsapp.php

search

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.82');
replace with

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.96');

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 11:37 am
by sakkiotto
tas2580 wrote:Whatsapp has changed something so that you need the newest Whatsapp Version.

Open src/whatsapp.php

search

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.82');
replace with

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.96');
works, thanks ;)

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:28 pm
by waynerh155
tas2580 wrote:Whatsapp has changed something so that you need the newest Whatsapp Version.

Open src/whatsapp.php

search

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.82'); 
replace with

Code: Select all

define('WA_VER', '2.12.96'); 

Like wise, I made the change and works fine.

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:54 pm
by mrgoldy
I am looking forward to be using this Extension!
Got a few questions for later, but for now just excited!
The github link in the initial post doesnt work, or is that because I do not have a GitHub account?

Below is the Dutch Translation and a few adjustments for the English one.

Dutch Translation:

Code: Select all

	'NOTIFICATION_METHOD_MOBILENOTIFIER'	=> 'WhatsApp®',
	'ACP_SETTINGS'						=> 'Instellingen',
	'ACP_SENDER'							=> 'Verstuurder\'s telefoonnummer',
	'ACP_SENDER_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Vul het telefoonnummer in met landcode en zonder 0 in het begin, waar vandaan hetWhatsApp® bericht wordt verstuurd. <br />Example.: 31623456789',
	'ACP_PASSWORD'						=> 'Wachtwoord',
	'ACP_PASSWORD_EXPLAIN'				=> 'Vul je WhatsApp® wachtwoord in.',
	'ACP_STATUS'							=> 'Status',
	'ACP_STATUS_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Vul je WhatsApp® status in.',
	'ACP_IMAGE'							=> 'Avatar',
	'ACP_IMAGE_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Upload een avatar afbeeling voor jouw WhatsApp® gebruiker.',
	'ACP_SUBMIT'							=> 'Update instellingen',
	'ACP_SAVED'							=> 'WhatsApp® instellingen ge-update.',
	'WHATSAPP_NR'						=> 'Telefoonnummer',
	'WHATSAPP_NR_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Selecteer jouw landcode en vul jouw WhatsApp® telefoonnummer in zonder de 0 aan het begin. <br />Voorbeeld.: 623456789',
	'ACP_CC_SELECT'						=> 'Standaard Land Code',
	'ACP_CC_SELECT_EXPLAIN'				=> 'Stel een standaard landcode in die wordt gebruikt als we geen landcode van de hostnaam kunnen krijgen.',
There is one dash (-) in there, not should if that has to be predecest with a backward slash?

Couple of things for the English translation:

Code: Select all

'ACP_SENDER'							=> 'Sender phone number',
Should be:

Code: Select all

'ACP_SENDER'							=> 'Sender\'s phone number',

Code: Select all

'ACP_SENDER_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Enter the phone number with country code and without 0 at the beginning from that the WhatsApp® should to be sent. <br />Example.: 49123456789',
Should be:

Code: Select all

'ACP_SENDER_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Enter the phone number with country code and without the 0 at the beginning from which the WhatsApp® should to be sent. <br />Example.: 49123456789',

Code: Select all

'WHATSAPP_NR_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Select your country code and enter your WhatsApp® phone number with without 0 at the beginning. <br />Example.: 123456789',
Should be:

Code: Select all

'WHATSAPP_NR_EXPLAIN'					=> 'Select your country code and enter your WhatsApp® phone number without the 0 at the beginning. <br />Example.: 123456789',

Code: Select all

'CC_CU'	=> 'Kuba',
Should be:

Code: Select all

'CC_CU'	=> 'Cuba',

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:39 am
by Danny_nl
When I'll downloaded version 0.2.1 I received version 0.2.0 is that correct?

If I have enabled the Whatsapp function and quote a post, I'll received directly a Whataspp message on my mobilephone :grin: . But the forum, page, is waiting for something, 6 till 7 secondes. When I disable the Whaptapp function it isn't.
Where is it waiting for?

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:59 pm
by Danny_nl
Add (test with version 0.2.1)
When I have a look at the data, I'll saw 5 seconds after the post a connection to e*.whatsapp.net. Why? After that connection (time-out) the page refreshed.
I thinkt the acknowledgement will not received, so I have change the 5 seconds time-out to 0 and then it's 5 seconds faster ;-)

Open
Whatsapp.php

find

Code: Select all

	public function wait_for_server($id = 0, $timeout = 5)
replace with

Code: Select all

	public function wait_for_server($id = 0, $timeout = 0)

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 6:10 pm
by Danny_nl
posey wrote:I am looking forward to be using this Extension!
Is there an option to disable or skipp the acknowledgement function?

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:12 am
by John connor
What are sockets? I need to know what this is so that I know I can use this. I'm on a shared host and I'm not sure I have such a feature.

Also, Github link gives me a 404. Is there a difference between your link and the Github link?

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:02 pm
by tas2580
For Sockets see: https://secure.php.net/manual/en/book.sockets.php

Github Link corrected, thanks.

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:43 pm
by pathfinderenterprises
Ok, I've looked at the link and I still don't know what a socket is. :!:

All I know about sockets is that they are something that is needed for this extension to run. I don't know how to check if I have sockets or not. How do I check? What else do they do?

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 1:53 pm
by waynerh155
pathfinderenterprises wrote:
Ok, I've looked at the link and I still don't know what a socket is. :!:

All I know about sockets is that they are something that is needed for this extension to run. I don't know how to check if I have sockets or not. How do I check? What else do they do?
Sockets is a library used by PHP. You need to check your php.ini to see if it is loaded. It normally is not loaded by default.

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:38 pm
by pathfinderenterprises
I've looked at my php.ini file and can't see any mention of sockets, so I'm assuming you are correct and it's not loaded.

I've looked at the link about sockets again and I'm not confident about making the changes required; so it looks as if I won't be using this extn :cry:

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 4:17 pm
by tas2580
You can test if sockets available or not by creating a new php file, maybe test.php and put the following content into it:

Code: Select all

<?php

if(function_exists('socket_create') && function_exists('socket_connect'))
{
    echo 'You can use sockets';
}
else
{
    echo 'You can NOT use sockets';
}
Open the file in a browser to see whether there are sockets available or not.

But that can only test whether sockets available, not on what port sockets can be used. So just try it with the extension than you know if it works.

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 6:00 am
by John connor
Ahh, the infamous php.ini file. That's aproblem to users with shared hosting accounts. I'll have to ask my host if such a feature is on.

Re: [DEV] Mobile Notifier

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 6:01 am
by John connor
tas2580 wrote:You can test if sockets available or not by creating a new php file, maybe test.php and put the following content into it:

Code: Select all

<?php

if(function_exists('socket_create') && function_exists('socket_connect'))
{
    echo 'You can use sockets';
}
else
{
    echo 'You can NOT use sockets';
}
Open the file in a browser to see whether there are sockets available or not.

But that can only test whether sockets available, not on what port sockets can be used. So just try it with the extension than you know if it works.

You need a specific port too?

Edit- Looks like script says I have sockets.