[ABD] Breaking news

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
cece74
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 pm

[ABD] Breaking news

Post by cece74 »

This extension adds a beautiful Breaking news from a feed-rss also from an external source (not necessarily from your forum).

Image

The News changes to an adjustable time in seconds that you can choose from your PCA.

Image

Navigation arrows disappearing.

Completely responsive.

Language:
En, It

Style:
Only Prosilver

Version:
1.0.0

downloads:
http://www.techuniverse.it/forum/breaki ... -t371.html
Last edited by cece74 on Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:16 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2483
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by noth »

sounds interesting

I would like to see a Demo

User avatar
cece74
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by cece74 »

Download ready!

User avatar
SalazarAG
Registered User
Posts: 673
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:48 am

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by SalazarAG »

Only works with feed? You can not add the option to write messages on the ACP to be displayed?
I'm sorry for my English. Google Translator does a bad job. :D

User avatar
cece74
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by cece74 »

No, they asked so.

Thunder_one
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by Thunder_one »

Hi,

is not go

My feed

http://www.n-tv.de/panorama/rss

User avatar
cece74
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by cece74 »

Yes, work!
Image

Thunder_one
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by Thunder_one »

For me it does not work out. Nothing appears.

So it looks to me.

Image

Image

Would it be possible that you can display more.
And with pictures.

So it looks at the IPB Board with the RSS Feed.

http://fs5.directupload.net/images/160201/889oufz7.png

sgtevmckay
Registered User
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by sgtevmckay »

Thunder_one wrote:For me it does not work out. Nothing appears.

So it looks to me.

Image
3 items here:

1) I can verify previous post in that it is not working.

I tried the following feeds: Non of these feeds were parsed or shown in the Breaking News Extension

2) Would appreciate the ability to get feeds from several different resources/web sites.

3) Make links open in new page/tab

This is perfect from what I have seen at your site, .looking forward to future advances
Thunder_one wrote: Would it be possible that you can display more.
And with pictures.
Considering what this extension is meant to do. I find that "more" or "images" would be inappropriate, and defeat the purpose of this extension.

But, I do agree that the ability to use several feeds is necessary, especially for forums that deliver information for many different resources.

sgtevmckay
Registered User
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by sgtevmckay »

wrong post

User avatar
cece74
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by cece74 »

I tried them all and 3 and they all work.

sgtevmckay
Registered User
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by sgtevmckay »

I spoke first before testing....my bad, and my apologies.

Apparently it is something in the Style I am attempting to use.

I am currently working with, or trying to work with, the Conan Style.

The Extensions breaks on this style for unknown reasons.
Nothing in error log to identify that there is a problem.
Extension works with several other modified skins.

Attempting to contact Style designer/programmers now

Current failure result can be found here
Please be gentle, very small home server with very few resources

What ever the issue may be with mine and others, could very well be the Style and not the Extension :roll:
Last edited by sgtevmckay on Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sgtevmckay
Registered User
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by sgtevmckay »

One working test:

Have one issue; sometimes the Re-write is not working and you get several lines of write.
as in the following image:
Image

I sometimes have to reload page several times to not get the overwrite as shown in image above

sgtevmckay
Registered User
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by sgtevmckay »

Apologies for the multiple postings :oops:

Will it be possible in the future to specify several feeds?
As of right now, only a single feed can be entered.

The ability to parse several feeds would be extremely useful, considering the number of information resources I am utilizing

Thunder_one
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: [DEV] Breaking news

Post by Thunder_one »

You're right said sgtevmckay.

It is up to the Styles. For some it comes. And in other styles as it gets.

Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”