Page 2 of 7

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:08 am
by Mick
Derek T. wrote:
Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:52 am
I am aware that my question has drifted away from the purpose of this thread
Someone in Styles Support & Discussion may be able to help.

FWIW - There are no threads in phpBB, they are topics.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:51 pm
by rec0d
i cant change the logo. i want the logo to be .png NOT gif
common.css

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	display: inline-block;
	width: 511px;
	height: 303px;
}
colours.css

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/logo.png");
}
overall_header.html

Code: Select all

<div id="site-description" class="site-description">
				<a id="logo" class="logo" href="<!-- IF U_SITE_HOME -->{U_SITE_HOME}<!-- ELSE -->{U_INDEX}<!-- ENDIF -->" title="<!-- IF U_SITE_HOME -->{L_SITE_HOME}<!-- ELSE -->{L_INDEX}<!-- ENDIF -->"><span class="site_logo"></span></a>
				<!--<h1>{SITENAME}</h1>
				<p>{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p>-->
				<p class="skiplink"><a href="#start_here">{L_SKIP}</a></p>
			</div>
Thanks for all help :)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:57 pm
by janus_zonstraal
And where dit you upload your logo?
url from your board?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:21 pm
by Mick
janus_zonstraal wrote:
Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:57 pm
And where dit you upload your logo?
A link to the board would be more help.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:39 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
did you actually create a png logo? you can't just change the file name of the actual logo file and you can't just change the name in the css.

you have to have an actual png version of your logo and then you have to upload that image to the server and make sure that your css points to the correct filename of that image.


robert

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:41 am
by jigneshaakoliya
For Windows and Linux using: Ctrl + F5 or Shift + Reload
This Works for me.
Thanks

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:20 pm
by SciFiKriss
br2600 wrote:
Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:19 pm
To get it to work under the prosilver_se theme, I also had to change .site_logo in stylesheet.css
Yep I found that out... maybe putting in the steps that if you have another theme running you have to change it in that theme as well? :)

Kriss :)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:42 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
considering that stylesheet.css is the only css file in prosilver_se, it would seem logical that it would be the file to make the edits to. ;)

robert

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:49 pm
by smokinjo
I am looking to change my logo too.

I now know how to do tit.

But, is there anoptimal size(dimensions) of the logo?

75 px x 300px, for example?

Thanks

smokinjo

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:53 pm
by david63
The default logo is 149 x 52 (if that gives you anything to work from)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:11 pm
by smokinjo
Thanks a bunch!

It can be different than that? I saw snippets of code showing different dimensions. If ours is different, we need to modify the code to allow it to display correctly?

Thanks again

smokinjo

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:15 pm
by Mick
Yes, presumably, as was mentioned in common.css above:

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
display: inline-block;
width: 149px;
height: 52px;
}

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:48 am
by Chouf
Thanks for this nice extension works like a charm.
An idea for improvement, disable the display of the banner when used in mobile view

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:36 pm
by Mick
Chouf wrote:
Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:48 am
Thanks for this nice extension works like a charm
Extension?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:52 pm
by milango
Hi.
I don't have logo.
I want to change logo picture by SITE NAME or SITE DESCRIPTION?
How do it?
Thanks