Page 4 of 6

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:22 pm
by Mick
GoesOn wrote:
Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:25 pm
What is the best and easiest program to create your own logo?
As a free option I'd go for Paint.NET, I've used it for years on many projects and, in the main, it does the job. The tutorials are good too.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:28 pm
by Ambala1
Wow thanks for the explanation it finally worked for me. After 3 hours of experimenting. It is fun after being able to work it out (not whilst trying :P )

Does anyone however know how I can make the logo appear on my mobile website? It seems that it doesn't work for the browsers on mobile phones.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 12:18 am
by JoniW
So, to be clear... the site_logo is also determined to be the fancy banner that stretches across the top. Not just the phpbb icon?
In the "flat" theme I only have the phpbb icon as "site_logo", will my banner stretch across the top (like your cute people banner at the top) if I replace that small phpbb icon, (logo) :(

Lots and lots of thanks.

Joni

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 12:09 pm
by Liam Dale
Hi there.. I have my own simple way to change the logo pic if it helps others.
Create the logo (photoshop) at 149 x 52px as a gif.. Call it site_logo.gif. Go to the relevant file in your CP..
(styles,prosilver, themes, images.) re-name site_logo.gif to old_logo.gif. Upload new image with FIleZilla.
All sorted. Cheers.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 11:46 am
by GoesOn
Liam Dale wrote:
Sat May 06, 2017 12:09 pm
Hi there.. I have my own simple way to change the logo pic if it helps others.
Create the logo (photoshop) at 149 x 52px as a gif.. Call it site_logo.gif. Go to the relevant file in your CP..
(styles,prosilver, themes, images.) re-name site_logo.gif to old_logo.gif. Upload new image with FIleZilla.
All sorted. Cheers.

Is ps only option?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 12:10 pm
by Liam Dale
Not at all.. I tend to use PS for everything now.. but alternatives not an issue. Just need to save it as gif.. site_logo.gif. I'm now messing with resizing and changing color background. All good so far.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 5:20 pm
by Mick
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 11:46 am
Is ps only option?
As was explained to you a while ago, Paint.NET does a reasonable job of most image manufacturing/editing requirements for running a board, for free, here's an example what it can do Knowledge Base - Transparent gif's [how to] for example. The tutorials are good as well. Otherwise, you have to pay the bucks for PS.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 7:04 pm
by GoesOn
Mick wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 5:20 pm
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 11:46 am
Is ps only option?
As was explained to you a while ago, Paint.NET does a reasonable job of most image manufacturing/editing requirements for running a board, for free, here's an example what it can do Knowledge Base - Transparent gif's [how to] for example. The tutorials are good as well. Otherwise, you have to pay the bucks for PS.
Saw it but it does not seem to be mac anyway?
About
Paint.NET is free image and photo editing software for PCs that run Windows.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 7:05 pm
by GoesOn
Now I have a logo on the website, problems I do not know is surfing with the computer to the side, so see logo but with mobile it's blank, how do I solve it?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 11:57 am
by GoesOn
Is there really nobody who knows how I fix it, asked a few days ago too but without an answer?
I surfed with ipad and it works there too but not phone?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 12:04 pm
by GoesOn
Liam Dale wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 12:10 pm
Not at all.. I tend to use PS for everything now.. but alternatives not an issue. Just need to save it as gif.. site_logo.gif. I'm now messing with resizing and changing color background. All good so far.
Was it easy for you to change the color of the background?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 12:58 pm
by canonknipser
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 7:05 pm
so see logo but with mobile it's blank, how do I solve it?
There is nothing that needs to be solved. It is called "responsive design" - on smaller screens like phones etc. some elements which are not essentially needed get hidden.

You don't need a phone to check, just make your browser window smaller and you will see what happens

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:12 pm
by Liam Dale
canonknipser wrote:
Mon May 08, 2017 12:58 pm
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 7:05 pm
so see logo but with mobile it's blank, how do I solve it?
There is nothing that needs to be solved. It is called "responsive design" - on smaller screens like phones etc. some elements which are not essentially needed get hidden
Canon correct. You just lose SOME bits with responsive. When I'm designing.. I use a 6 x 24" monitor rig so everything is open at once. AND an iPhone AND an iPad. So I see every change across all formats. Not bragging.. just sayin its easier to immediately realise changes. Otherwise split screen with as canon says.. different rez if needs.

YES.. to change background colour for MAIN.. in colors.css
Changing the TOTAL background color
from
html, body {
color: #536482;
background-color: #F5F7FA;
to
html, body {
color: #536482;
background-color: #D6EAF8; (this color as your choose)
************************************************
Changing the WRAP
Changing the wrap background to
.wrap {
background-color: #AED6F1; (this color as your choose)
border-color: #AED6F1;
************************************************
Hope this helps. Im moving onto font sizes now.

OH except to say.. BEFORE I noob around changing code in these files I COPY the originals to a NEW folder so if I gook up.. I can easily reference them. And I take small steps. Cos I'm old as well.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:21 pm
by GoesOn
Liam Dale wrote:
Mon May 08, 2017 1:12 pm
canonknipser wrote:
Mon May 08, 2017 12:58 pm
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 7:05 pm
so see logo but with mobile it's blank, how do I solve it?
There is nothing that needs to be solved. It is called "responsive design" - on smaller screens like phones etc. some elements which are not essentially needed get hidden
Canon correct. You just lose SOME bits with responsive. When I'm designing.. I use a 6 x 24" monitor rig so everything is open at once. AND an iPhone AND an iPad. So I see every change across all formats. Not bragging.. just sayin its easier to immediately realise changes. Otherwise split screen with as canon says.. different rez if needs.

YES.. to change background colour for MAIN.. in colors.css
Changing the TOTAL background color
from
html, body {
color: #536482;
background-color: #F5F7FA;
to
html, body {
color: #536482;
background-color: #D6EAF8; (this color as your choose)
************************************************
Changing the WRAP
Changing the wrap background to
.wrap {
background-color: #AED6F1; (this color as your choose)
border-color: #AED6F1;
************************************************
Hope this helps. Im moving onto font sizes now.

OH except to say.. BEFORE I noob around changing code in these files I COPY the originals to a NEW folder so if I gook up.. I can easily reference them. And I take small steps. Cos I'm old as well.
Cool, but how do you know what a specific color has for code?You do not want to link your forum so you can see what it looks like?I did not understand that mark at all.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:51 pm
by GoesOn
canonknipser wrote:
Mon May 08, 2017 12:58 pm
GoesOn wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 7:05 pm
so see logo but with mobile it's blank, how do I solve it?
There is nothing that needs to be solved. It is called "responsive design" - on smaller screens like phones etc. some elements which are not essentially needed get hidden.

You don't need a phone to check, just make your browser window smaller and you will see what happens
How do you do that with a mobile then?