Page 6 of 7

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:31 am
by gatos
Hi.
I have a logo 1125 x 179 px, but when i see my site on cell phone or tablet, the logo ιt goes out of the designated block.
Is there a way to diminish automatic with the size of the page accordingly?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:28 am
by gatos
Any answer?
Is this a Support Forum, or not?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:32 am
by Crizzo
Hi,
Yes, there is away. Define additional css rules in the css files for the responsive behavior.

This will decrease the size automatically. I would suggest to even choose a different logo-file with a smaller file size. On very small screens you can even remove the output completely.

See: https://www.w3schools.com/css/css_rwd_mediaqueries.asp

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:12 pm
by Simps
Thanks for the guide. Worked perfectly after upgrading to 3.2.1 ;)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:02 pm
by pileyrei
Hi everyone

I updated from 3.2.1 to 3.2.2 with no issues.

I've edited the colours.css as instructed and purged the site cache in ACP.

My logo still doesn't show.

.site_logo {
background-image: url("./images/utlogo.png");


Can anyone help?

www.unrealsurvivors.com

Thank you :)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:03 pm
by Crizzo
Hi,

I can see a huge Unreal-logo. Did you forget to purge your browser-cache, too?

Regards

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:18 pm
by pileyrei
Crizzo wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:03 pm
Hi,

I can see a huge Unreal-logo. Did you forget to purge your browser-cache, too?

Regards
Oh?!

That's strange.
I've press Ctrl and F5 several times.

Sounds like its working but needs adjusting.....going to reboot my pc......

EDIT:

Rebooted my PC.
Tried using another browser.
I don't see the UT logo? Only the default.

Think I'm going crazy :(

EDIT again!

Now I see a corner of it. I'm busy playing with resize options.
No idea why it took so long to work.

Thank you for your reply :)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:21 am
by pileyrei
My logo is showing up today.

Seems there is a delay to change showing up for me.
Not sure why.

Will ask my friend who is hosting for me.

Thanks for this excellent "how to".

:)

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:50 am
by pileyrei
Im sorry to be a pain.

I changed the theme to Carbon.

Edited the common and colours css to include my logo.

However the Carbon logon still shows up.

I have purged cached, clear browser cache, tried several browsers.

Would appreciate if someone could check out the site and tell me if the logo shows or not.

www.unrealsurvivors.com

Thank you,

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:23 am
by Mick
Have you tried asking in the dedicated support forum for your style?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:30 am
by pileyrei
Mick wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:23 am
Have you tried asking in the dedicated support forum for your style?
Hi Mick

Sorry no. Didn't realise that existed. Very new to this all.
Will do and thanks,

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:20 am
by postaprayer
I have gone through the instructions 10 times and cannot find my error as to why the logo won't show. This is for site http://www.postaprayer-uk.com. I have purged the ACP and refreshed CTL F5. What is my problem. Please help me see clearly.

Scott

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 7:51 am
by janus_zonstraal
Your logo shows up fine to me , only you have to reduce the height.

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:26 pm
by skybound
jigneshaakoliya wrote:
Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:41 am
For Windows and Linux using: Ctrl + F5 or Shift + Reload
This Works for me.
Thanks
For a forum user, they will not know you have changed your logo, so is there a way you can force a refresh on a user's browser cache?

Re: [HOW TO] Change your logo in 3.2.x

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:59 pm
by Joyce&Luna
pileyrei wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:50 am
Im sorry to be a pain.

I changed the theme to Carbon.

Edited the common and colours css to include my logo.

However the Carbon logon still shows up.

I have purged cached, clear browser cache, tried several browsers.

Would appreciate if someone could check out the site and tell me if the logo shows or not.

www.unrealsurvivors.com

Thank you,
Hello

You have to change the logo in the overall_header.html.
Go Style / Carbon / template and open overall_header.html
search

Code: Select all

	<a href="<!-- IF U_SITE_HOME -->{U_SITE_HOME}<!-- ELSE -->{U_INDEX}<!-- ENDIF -->" title="<!-- IF U_SITE_HOME -->{L_SITE_HOME}<!-- ELSE -->{L_INDEX}<!-- ENDIF -->">
		<div class="carbon-topper"></div><img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/carbon-logo.jpg" class="carbon-image-wrapper" alt="">
	</a>
change the link to the picture.
The image must be uploaded in / theme / images.