v.3.2 and Godaddy: even don't think about update

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Post Reply
MosesTM
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:43 pm

v.3.2 and Godaddy: even don't think about update

Post by MosesTM » Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:50 pm

If you are using shared hosting (Lynux) with Godaddy then in 99,99% your attempts to update forum to version 3.2 will be failed: GD uses in php.ini

Code: Select all

cgi.fix_pathinfo	0
while update demands to be (for Symfony)

Code: Select all

cgi.fix_pathinfo=1

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66320
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: v.3.2 and Godaddy: even don't think about update

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:33 pm

if so, then it is just one more example of how godaddy chooses to do things differently than the standards in the hosting industry. one more in the long line of reasons not to use them for hosting. for domain registration, can't be beat. should have stayed with what they do best.


sorry for the rant,

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

divingbrit
Registered User
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:18 pm

Re: v.3.2 and Godaddy: even don't think about update

Post by divingbrit » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:50 pm

Interestingly enough, 15 years ago we were telling people to avoid if possible GoDaddy, things don't change.
Shy but working at it

tcw67
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 1:47 am

Re: v.3.2 and Godaddy: even don't think about update

Post by tcw67 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:42 pm

I am hosted on Go Daddy and have another support thread going on the board now I cant get to completion. I guess this explains it. So we can expect no fix for GD hosted accounts? I didn't use their option for phpbb. I installed it myself.

Autoupdate was a bust. I manually copied the required files over which went fine but I now a have a database issue. Cannot find input file when I try to update the database.

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”