code has strike through in tags

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:18 pm

several months ago I noticed that my pages had strike through in the tags making most of the codes useless. If I re-enter the tags all is well. Does anyone one know what happened and is there any easy fix other than adjusted the old pages?
example.GIF
Attachments
example2.GIF
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Tags like IMG, B, COLOR are working with new posts but for older posts the code has to be deleted and re entered. This would be a massive amount of work to correct old posts.
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
JoshyPHP
Code Contributor
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:28 am

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by JoshyPHP » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:26 pm

It's either one of two things:
  1. Those posts were created on 3.2 and they're displayed on 3.1.
  2. You have an extension that messes with the posts' markup.
I wrote the thing that does the BBCodes in 3.2. Unless it broke yours, in which case it was somebody else with a similar name.

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:42 pm

Did you mean that the old posts were made on 3.1? Posts are messed up from pre 3.2 to many years back.


I switched over to 3.2 shortly after it became available. What extension is causing the problem?
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
JoshyPHP
Code Contributor
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:28 am

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by JoshyPHP » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:48 pm

chimp77 wrote:
Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:42 pm
Did you mean that the old posts were made on 3.1? Posts are messed up from pre 3.2 to many years back.
The storage format changed in 3.2. Old posts are converted to the 3.2 format so it doesn't matter whether they were created. Is it possible that you're actually displaying those posts on 3.1?

Edit: I looked at your forums and you're running phpBB 3.1 apparently.
chimp77 wrote:
Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:42 pm
I switched over to 3.2 shortly after it became available. What extension is causing the problem?
I don't know. Disable all of your extensions and see if it fixes it?
I wrote the thing that does the BBCodes in 3.2. Unless it broke yours, in which case it was somebody else with a similar name.

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:19 pm

The storage format changed in 3.2. Old posts are converted to the 3.2 format so it doesn't matter whether they were created. Is it possible that you're actually displaying those posts on 3.1?
I don't think so. Would only part of the board update when upgrading to 3.2?
I don't know. Disable all of your extensions and see if it fixes it?
I went to the extensions manager and none are listed. I really can't say if I had some before 3.2.
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
JoshyPHP
Code Contributor
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:28 am

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by JoshyPHP » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:22 pm

I think you're running phpBB 3.1. I don't know what happened but all points towards your forum being phpBB 3.1.

Try reuploading the files I guess. You must have overwritten them.
I wrote the thing that does the BBCodes in 3.2. Unless it broke yours, in which case it was somebody else with a similar name.

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 47782
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by stevemaury » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:25 pm

https://www.tropicalweather.net/hurricane-and-travel-message-board/ is running phpBB 3.1.9.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

All unsolicited PMs will be ignored.

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:26 pm

I checked and it says that I'm running 3.2. Is it possible that something went wrong?
4.GIF
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:32 pm

stevemaury wrote:
Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:25 pm
https://www.tropicalweather.net/hurrica ... age-board/ is running phpBB 3.1.9.
Wow, that is strange. It says that I'm running 3.2 I guess I will need to try to upload 3.2 again.
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 47782
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by stevemaury » Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:32 pm

Look at https://www.tropicalweather.net/hurricane-and-travel-message-board/styles/prosilver/style.cfg
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

All unsolicited PMs will be ignored.

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:39 pm

Thanks for the help guys. I will try to update board again later today or tomorrow. I'm not sure why I'm getting the green bar that says 3.2. Strange.
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 47782
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by stevemaury » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:22 pm

Because the database is reporting 3.2, but the files are 3.1, as is most of the database probably.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

All unsolicited PMs will be ignored.

User avatar
chimp77
Registered User
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by chimp77 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:00 pm

I downloaded 3.2 again and removed config file. After uploading, I wasn't able to get site back up. Are any of the moderators able to help with replacing with 3.2 again? I seem to remember that it was difficult to get the database updated last time.
Certified Broadcast Meteorologist - Hurricane Expert

User avatar
JoshyPHP
Code Contributor
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:28 am

Re: code has strike through in tags

Post by JoshyPHP » Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:03 pm

There's no reason to delete anything. Restore the config file. Hopefully you didn't delete it without a backup.
I wrote the thing that does the BBCodes in 3.2. Unless it broke yours, in which case it was somebody else with a similar name.

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blacktiger63, sqnconductive and 18 guests

cron