[solved] converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Post Reply
Queth
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:51 am

[solved] converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Post by Queth » Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:58 am

Hello,

have been running a heavily modded phpbb 2.x (templates and code). Now want to convert to 3.2.

to test things, setting everything up in my local environment using MAMP.

long story short: I can't manage to get the old forum up and running locally. It keeps giving a blank screen.

I have managed to get the database into place (800mb).

I have installed phpbb3 OK. Then when selecting convert, it too gives me a blank screen.

in the trouble shooting guide it says to then convert locally, well, that's what I'm trying!

so any helpful pointers?
I have tried installing a virgin phpbb2.0 but that too gives me a blank screen: when I go to install.php I get a blank screen.

So I'm stumped right now.

any assistance deeply appreciated!
Last edited by Queth on Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 12993
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Post by david63 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:56 am

Blank screens are quite often the result of suppressed PHP errors which should be reported in your server error log.

One possibility is that as you are trying to run phpBB 2 is that the PHP version is too high on your local server
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email or as they will be ignored

User avatar
thecoalman
Former Team Member
Posts: 2286
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:52 am
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Post by thecoalman » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:01 pm

Whenever you get a blank white screen that is usually an indication of a php or server error, check the error log for details. Most likely max_execution_time has been exceeded.

You can change this locally to whatever you want in the php.ini file , I believe 0 is unlimited.

User avatar
thecoalman
Former Team Member
Posts: 2286
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:52 am
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Post by thecoalman » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:03 pm

david63 wrote:
Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:56 am
One possibility is that as you are trying to run phpBB 2 is that the PHP version is too high on your local server
Actually this is more likely candidate but the error log will tell you what the issue is...

Queth
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:51 am

Re: converting from phpbb 2 > 3 locally: blank screens!

Post by Queth » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:35 pm

Thank you for the pointers!

yup. error logs full of errors. now what to do with them?

MAMP is running

Code: Select all

 Apache/2.2.32 (Unix) mod_wsgi/3.5 Python/2.7.13 PHP/7.0.22 mod_ssl/2.2.32 OpenSSL/1.0.2j DAV/2 mod_fastcgi/2.4.6 mod_perl/2.0.9 Perl/v5.24.0
    Database client version: libmysql - mysqlnd 5.0.12-dev - 20150407 - $Id: b5c5906d452ec590732a93b051f3827e02749b83 $
    PHP version: 7.0.22
errors:

Code: Select all

PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function set_magic_quotes_runtime() in /../common.php:29
thank you once again :)

edit: after some googling, figured out how to set a lower php version in MAMP and lo and behold, it works with php 5.6.31 :)

edit2: darn it was to good to be true... converter gave blank screen after step 1.
error log says:

Code: Select all

 PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function error() on null in /../phpBB3/install/convertors/functions_phpbb20.php on line 1906
so, now how to proceed?

edit: answering my own Question: googled the error. Applied this patch. conversion now going smoothly...

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tarantino and 22 guests