how to reparse BBCode?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:41 am

i remember that older phpbb versions had STK which could do that. is there anything similar for 3.2.x? TIA

edit: just found this https://github.com/AlexSheer/phpBB3.2-STK

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 18126
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by Mick » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:14 am

I believe there's a reparser in the CLI.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

There are no ‘threads’ in phpBB, they are topics.
Forza Garibaldi

User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:39 am

i tried re-parsing with the STK but i didn't get my youtube BBCode re-embedded. when i post new code it embeds fine, but any old posts remain blank. does anyone kn ow why wouldn't STK work? I am not on 3.2.1, i am still running 3.2.0.

I don't think i'd know how to do it using the command line.

User avatar
bonelifer
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 3283
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 pm
Name: William
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by bonelifer » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:07 am

The STK is 3.0.x only. It's not for 3.1 or 3.2.
Knowledge Base | phpBB Board Rules | Search Customisation Database
Image
Please don't contact me via PM or email for phpBB support .

User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:11 am

this one claims to be for 3.2. am i misreading the link i posted above?

be it as it may it did not work for me. /sad panda..

do you know what other way i can use to re-parse bbcode?

User avatar
bonelifer
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 3283
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 pm
Name: William
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by bonelifer » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:07 am

We can't speak for that code. It's not be validated here either, so you use it at your own risk and should be seeking support from them. The link is in the description on that page.
Knowledge Base | phpBB Board Rules | Search Customisation Database
Image
Please don't contact me via PM or email for phpBB support .


User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:13 am

Wanted to add that STK works well, just needed to disable extensions for the reparse to work.

User avatar
3Di
Registered User
Posts: 11880
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milano - Frankfurt
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by 3Di » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:22 am

dontcoz wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:39 am
I don't think i'd know how to do it using the command line.
php bin/phpbbcli.php --safe-mode reparser:reparse --ansi
Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx.
Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades

User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:58 am

thanks 3d. I wish i knew what to do with that.

edit. i figured out the ssh login part etc. now i just would, like to know the difference btwn the command you suggested and for example this one.
$ bin/phpbbcli.php reparser:reparse post_text

the post i got the above command from says that it will reparse the posts only (no PM, for example). is there any other difference?

also this thread reports an issue with your code string: viewtopic.php?f=556&t=2401026

basically, i tried both commands and i get
ERROR 1064 (42000): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MariaDB server version for the right syntax to use near '$ bin/phpbbcli.php reparser:list

User avatar
thecoalman
Former Team Member
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:52 am
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by thecoalman » Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:47 pm

Don't use the dollar sign, that is used to indicate a line.It's not part of the command you would use.

The other thing is that command is relative to the directory you are in. When you login you are likely in /home/yourdomain but it could be something different. If phpbb is in the root of your domain try using this first.

Code: Select all

cd /home/yourdomain/public_html
If it's in folder in the root

Code: Select all

cd /home/yourdomain/public_html/nameofyourphpbbfolder
then

Code: Select all

bin/phpbbcli.php reparser:reparse post_text

User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:47 pm

thank you soo much!! i executed the command as you said and i get this:

-jailshell: bin/phpbbcli.php: Permission denied

permissions of that file are 0644. i just changed them to 744 and it worked beautifully! thank you so much:)

User avatar
3Di
Registered User
Posts: 11880
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milano - Frankfurt
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by 3Di » Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:35 am

dontcoz wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:58 am
thanks 3d. I wish i knew what to do with that.
3Di, please. ;)

The command line I gave you is meant to reparse all the rich text fields, including, PM's, signatures, forum descriptions, etc.. not only posts.

Also, an automatic reparser comes shipped with phpBB 3.2.x already. Please read:
viewtopic.php?p=14670841#p14670841
and
viewtopic.php?p=14670846#p14670846
Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx.
Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades

User avatar
thecoalman
Former Team Member
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:52 am
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by thecoalman » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:13 pm

dontcoz wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:47 pm
i just changed them to 744...
Be sure to set them back to what they were.

User avatar
dontcoz
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: how to reparse BBCode?

Post by dontcoz » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:06 pm

i did. paranoid comes with the territory:)

thanks 3di!

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Paul and 159 guests

cron