Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:03 pm

What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.2.1
What is your board's URL? http://forum.gr8.site
Who do you host your board with? loopia.se
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com (SHA256-checksum confirmed)
Do you have any MODs installed? No
What styles do you currently have installed? prosilver
What language(s) is your board currently using? uk english
Which database type/version are you using? mySQL 5.7.20
Which version of PHP are you using? 7.1
What is your level of experience? Advanced modder/user 13 years ago. No experience in 13 years.
When did your problem begin? With first attempt of configuration of the forum.
Please describe your problem.

Clean install with new database. Cannot edit forums in ACP. Create new forums in ACP is funktional. Problems with adding comments in forum too. HTTP 500 error occurs.
Last edited by Gr8Falcon on Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:47 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 15050
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by david63 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:31 pm

Have you checked your server error logs as to what is causing the 500 error?
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:09 pm

After adding

Code: Select all

php_flag display_startup_errors on
php_flag display_errors on
php_flag html_errors on
to the htaccess file in the root directory of phpBB location on webserver, this errormessage was displaied:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Uncaught TypeError: Argument 2 passed to s9e\TextFormatter\Configurator\Helpers\TemplateInspector::evaluate() must be an instance of DOMElement, null given, called in /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php on line 1833 and defined in /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php:1927 Stack trace: #0 /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php(1833): s9e\TextFormatter\Configurator\Helpers\TemplateInspector->evaluate('//text()[normal...', NULL) #1 /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php(1725): s9e\TextFormatter\Configurator\Helpers\TemplateInspector->analyseRootNodes() #2 /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php(6256): s9e\TextFormatter\Configurator\Helpers\TemplateInspector->__construct('<br in /www/webvol10/uz/krq0y855yavvkzj/forum.gr8.site/public_html/vendor/s9e/text-formatter/src/Configurator.php on line 1927
Last edited by Gr8Falcon on Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 15050
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by david63 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:28 pm

That error appears to be a problem with bbcode - what were you trying to enter when you got the error?
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:08 pm

I get the same error eather I try to post a new thread, leave a comment or try to edit a forum in the ACP.

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:25 pm

bbcode?!? Do you medan the PHPcode?

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 15050
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by david63 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:42 pm

Gr8Falcon wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:25 pm
bbcode?!? Do you medan the PHPcode?
No I mean bbcode
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:18 pm

What is that?!!

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:03 am

Ok. I have read about this, but I can't imagine why it would be possible with bbcode related errors directly after I have made a clean install on the server?!? Can it be some server-related setting that needs to be altered, or what can I do?

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by Gr8Falcon » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:06 am

I have solved the issue. phpBB does NOT support PHP 7.1 when I switched to PHP 7.0 everything worked perfectly!

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 15050
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box".

Post by david63 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:16 am

Gr8Falcon wrote:
Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:06 am
I have solved the issue. phpBB does NOT support PHP 7.1 when I switched to PHP 7.0 everything worked perfectly!
Sorry to have to disagree but phpBB 3.2.1 DOES support PHP 7.1 - I and many others are using it. If switching to PHP7.0 solved your problem then there is something wrong with your server's PHP configuration.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 20352
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box". [SOLVED]

Post by Mick » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:19 am

Gr8Falcon wrote:
Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:06 am
phpBB does NOT support PHP 7.1
That’s nonsense, I have two boards successfully using 7.1.10.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

There are no ‘threads’ in phpBB, they are topics.

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box". [SOLVED]

Post by Gr8Falcon » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:22 am

Ok, I see. What can we do to find out exactly what the problem is? Should I remove the "solved"-tag? It's fine for me to run PHP 7.0.

User avatar
JoshyPHP
Code Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:28 am

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box". [SOLVED]

Post by JoshyPHP » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:23 am

You should try saving the output of phpinfo(); on PHP 7.0 and on PHP 7.1 then compare them. It's possible they're configured differently and that's what's causing this issue.

If you don't find out why they behave differently, the same issue may unexpectedly pop up later whenever something on your server is updated.
I wrote the thing that does BBCodes in 3.2.

Gr8Falcon
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Getting HTTP 500 error "out of the box". [SOLVED]

Post by Gr8Falcon » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:25 am

I'll do that and then return here.

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: janus_zonstraal, rudswa and 33 guests

cron