Page 1 of 1

Bug when BBcode translated

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 11:22 pm
by ad0726
Hello,

First, sorry for my bad english. I'll try to be clear.

I'm updating my forum from 3.1.10 to 3.2.7 and I met some troubles with BBcode translation.
For the debug, I have one local version of my forum.
When I create a new post, some BBcode don't translate and they are displayed raw.
After many hours of search, I find this in the DB on `phpbb_posts`:
This is an exemple of text in an old post created before the update. This is the `post_text` value:

Code: Select all

[team:39cnoyln][col3:39cnoyln]test|test|test[/col3:39cnoyln][/team:39cnoyln]
With `bbcode_bitfield` = "fgUBQABA" and `bbcode_uid` = "39cnoyln".

Now, an example of the same text in a new post created after update. This is the `post_text` value:

Code: Select all

<TEAM><s>[team]</s>[col3]test|test|test[/col3]<e>[/team]</e></TEAM>
And the `bbcode_bitfield` value is empty and `bbcode_uid` = "39cnoyln".

For me, phpBB can't generate bbcode_bitfield anymore and, I don't know how, phhBB can't do preg_replace anymore.

This is an exemple with two custom BBcode but sometimes, I have this bug with some native BBcode, too. It's strange ^^

Have you a solution for that?

Re: Bug when BBcode translated

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 11:50 pm
by 3Di
See how to reparse BBcodes in 3.2.x

https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... -reparser/

Re: Bug when BBcode translated

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 1:42 am
by ad0726
Thanks, but I've already tried that and nothing.

I've looked for again and I found it's normal post_text values are differents between old version and new.
Some custom BBcode are deprecated and I must work on it with xsl, if I have understood.

My trouble is that I don't know how to do when I have several {TEXT}, like that for example:

Code: Select all

[col2]{TEXT1}|{TEXT2}[/col2]
HTML:

Code: Select all

<table width="100%">
    <tr>
        <td style="vertical-align: top; width:50%; padding-right:10px;">
            {TEXT1}
        </td>
        <td style="vertical-align: top; width:50%; padding-left:10px;">
            {TEXT2}
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
Usage with bug:

Code: Select all

[col2][b]toto[/b]|toto[/col2]
This worked before the update but now:
Image

Re: Bug when BBcode translated

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 3:48 am
by 3Di
Tables are a bit tricky, search for Table BBcode and you will find something like an extension.
Tables can be also done via the new text formatter BTW, something like pipes if I correctly recall.

Re: Bug when BBcode translated

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 1:07 pm
by ad0726
I can't use an extension because I have almost 2600 posts with this BBcode, I need to find a solution...
For the pipe, that exactly what I do, I use a pipe :(

Code: Select all

[col2]{TEXT1}|{TEXT2}[/col2]
I'll post my question in the BBcode forum, I was wrong it's more a BBcode problem than a translation problem.

Thanks for your help :)