New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:31 am

Hi,

I have a question. Please help!

I'm pretty new to phpBB administration. I have a task of converting a phpbb2 site to phpbb3. Before doing that I want to make a duplicate of my current phpbb2 site so I can test the conversion on the duplicated site.

So I:
1) Made a copy of my current phpBB2 site files to another folder on the same server, say test_upgrade.
2) exported the MySQL database and imported it to a new MySQL server.
3) Changed the config.php file in the test_upgrade folder to point to the new MySQL database.
4) Made sure our Apache server can serve the new site folder - test_upgrade.
5) And I was able to get the new site up in IE. I can see all the forums and all the posts - using the new URL.
6) At the same time, I can access the old site in IE - using the old URL.
7) The problem is when I add a new post or reply to an existing post in the new site, these changes also appeared in the old site.
8) How that can be possible? The old and new site use different databases and different document root (URL)

Any hints how I can resolve this issue is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16540
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by david63 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:39 am

Did you update the server settings on your "test" board?

Did you clear the cache on the "test" board?
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:28 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I did change the server settings in the "test" board. I messed around with "Domain Name", "Server Port", and "Script Path", but they didn't seem to make any different. Right now they are all "blanks" and I'm still able to access the pages.

Note that I'm using the same web domain for both sites.

Yes, I did clear the cache folder in the test_folder, and I cleared IE cache.

User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by janus_zonstraal » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Yes, I did clear the cache folder in the test_folder,
Are you sure, is everything gone after delete the files and folders?
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16540
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by david63 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:04 pm

nguyen2075 wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:28 pm
Note that I'm using the same web domain for both sites.
Surely one is in a sub domain.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:12 pm

janus_zonstraal wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:03 pm
Yes, I did clear the cache folder in the test_folder,
Are you sure, is everything gone after delete the files and folders?
Yes, I deleted everything in the test_folder, except .htaccess file. But it's content looks harmless:

<Limit GET POST PUT>
Order Allow,Deny
Deny from All
</Limit>

User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by janus_zonstraal » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:15 pm

You have to delete everything in the cache folder from your test board (except .htaccess and index.html)

Did you do that?
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:16 pm

david63 wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:04 pm
nguyen2075 wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:28 pm
Note that I'm using the same web domain for both sites.
Surely one is in a sub domain.
I'm not sure what "Surely one is in a sub domain" means. Please clarify. Thanks.

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:23 pm

I did use mysqldump command to export and mysql command to import. I think I may need to export/import using ACP?

I think they use different formats. mysqldump export file was about 137mb and from ACP was about 515mb.

I will try ACP.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66728
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:40 pm

if the first place if you are converting from phpbb2 to phpbb3 it does not touch your phpbb2 board at all. as part of the conversion process you have to install a new blank phpbb3 next to the phpbb2 install.

the conversion then upgrades then copies the database and upgrades it to phpbb3

once it is done you will have your old phpbb2 board and your new phpbb3 board both on the server and both working independently of each other.

that means that you can do it all on the server without worrying about messing up your phpbb2 board.
however, if you want to do on your localhost anyway, the method is the same.

you copy all of your phpbb2 files to your localhost, you export your phpbb2 database to your database server on your localhost.
then you should be able to access the old board on your localhost (on your computer )

then, you download the newest version of phpbb3 to your localhost. you create a new blank databse for it and install it.

once that is done, you go to the folder named install in the new phpbb3 board and click on the convert tab.
fill in the blanks, click the buttons and it will copy the phpbb2 database and upgrade it on the phpbb3 install.

that is it.

once you like it you can do it all over again on the live server. however, if you just do it on the live server first you won't have so much work to do.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:01 pm

Thank you Robert. I appreciate it.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66728
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:00 am

If you are still having the duplicate posts problem check your config.php file on both boards.
the database server must not be the same for the new board as the old one.
or at least the database server and the database name can not be the same in both config.php files.

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:14 pm

An update:

Thank you all.

I was able to install 3.2.7 and converted our old 2.x board - that was installed 13 years ago.

The only thing is it didn't seem to convert/update the custom code that we had there that does automatic user authentication. Now it prompts for us to login instead of automatic based on current OS user.

I might post a new thread after searching here for resolution.

User avatar
warmweer
Registered User
Posts: 2741
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Van Allen Belt ... well actually Belgium

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by warmweer » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:59 pm

nguyen2075 wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:14 pm
I was able to install 3.2.7 and converted our old 2.x board - that was installed 13 years ago.
....
The only thing is it didn't seem to convert/update the custom code that we had there that does automatic user authentication. Now it prompts for us to login instead of automatic based on current OS user.
Not quite sure what you mean with converting/updating the "old" custom code.
Custom code implies file changes and not a single phpBB3.2.7 file is the same as a phpBB2 file, and any code transferred (or custom files reincluded and called by a custom edit in phpBB3.2.7) most probably wouldn't work anyway.

It's also unclear (to say the least) what you mean with based on current OS user. Is OS "Operating system", "OpenSource", perhaps Google OS login (that's my best bet). (or OS.bee which I don't know but Google search suggested that).
My board's not broken, it just went peculiar

nguyen2075
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:37 pm

Re: New posts appear on both sites - after a site replication

Post by nguyen2075 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:19 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Our old 2.x board, some one had modified the board's code (either modify existing phpbb2 files or add new php files - I don't know for sure). The code automatically logon the user to the board w/o prompting for the password. It uses the current operating system's logon account to logon the board. The logic is the user already been authenticated by was able to logon his/her machine, the user doesn't need to perform the logon to the board. I guess this means our board in internal to our network and can only be accessed internally.

So it seems our customized code have been lost. Does the convertor even try to convert/update/merge customized files that we had in 2.x to 3.x?

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”