ADM Console 401 error

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.2.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
User avatar
EA117
Registered User
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:23 am
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by EA117 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:06 pm

softpronick wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:37 pm
2019-10-09 14:26:28 192.168.3.4 GET /adm/index.php - 443 - 66.194.17.114 Mozilla/5.0+(Windows+NT+10.0;+WOW64)+AppleWebKit/537.36+(KHTML,+like+Gecko)+Chrome/77.0.3865.90+Safari/537.36 - 401 0 0 203
2019-10-09 14:26:30 192.168.3.4 GET /adm/ - 443 - 66.194.17.114 Mozilla/5.0+(Windows+NT+10.0;+WOW64)+AppleWebKit/537.36+(KHTML,+like+Gecko)+Chrome/77.0.3865.90+Safari/537.36 - 401 0 0 171
I am not an IIS user, but I believe that the "401 0 0" status on those failed /adm/index.php access attempts shown in the log are indicating "the executing PHP code decided to return this HTTP status." i.e. There hasn't been "an actual error" like Win32 ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED for NTFS permissions or ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND for missing folders or paths; nor a sub-status indicating that IIS itself detected some kind of configuration reason to return 401. Yet the 401 status has been set for return anyway "even though there was no error" from IIS' perspective.

phpBB does indeed set a 401 status in cases where you're trying to access a phpBB module that requires authentication you don't already hold. But its also usually followed by a redirect -- to the root index or to a login -- and the redirect ultimately returns 302 status instead of the 401.

Not that this "pinpoints" any particular cause; but just wanted to point out that the failures logged here seem like they could be evidence that /adm/index.php is being executed, but has decided itself to return 401. As opposed to if the IIS web service process had declared this 401; in which case we would have also seen a sub-status and potentially a Win32 status involved in why IIS had decided it needed to declare the 401 status, without ever executing any PHP code.

Clearly "something changed", but still no idea what. Is something preventing phpBB from issuing the 302 redirect now? Or is some new condition causing phpBB to take some previously non-traveled code path that ends in a 401 without a redirect? Is there a non-default authentication mechanism configured which phpBB is trying to invoke, but can't and is stopping at a 401 failure instead?

Ensuring the /adm folder itself is complete and has the same file system permissions as the rest of the board is of course good. But these mechanisms that evaluate authentication, handle redirects and deal with exceptions are all in the /includes, /phpbb and /vendor folders. So you might want to also compare the current server against a clean copy of the phpBB installation set for all of these folders; if just to confirm and rule out the existence of any intentional or unintentional differences.

edit: Perhaps the .htaccess or IIS web.config files, if they had rules to return 401 under some condition, would also show as "no error" for the 401 status in the IIS log? Not being an IIS user, I don't know if IIS would have a specific substatus for those. Even if you didn't edit those files, you might need to review them to see if an existing rule's conditions are perhaps just suddenly now being satisfied, due to some other external change.

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51865
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by Brf » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:44 pm

Yes. Under IIS, the web.config can force a 401. IIS does not use .htaccess.
I would expect if it were executing the PHP, it should have used phpBB's error handling, rather than returning a blank-page 401 error.
Usually, a file-permissions problem should return a 403, rather than a 401. most of the time, I have seen a 401 in IIS when the web-config is calling for an authentication page, which the user cancels, causing the 401.

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:31 pm

So even though there is no working ADM console, would a upgrade still be workable. I need to get this upgraded from 3.2 to 3.2.8?

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 50812
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by stevemaury » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm

Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:24 pm

stevemaury wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm
Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
Thanks for the link.
I think the only thing I need to do is get a backups of the mysql db. Still looking for accounts and access.. Gotta love it when you inherit a system with no documentation or anyone that knows about it.

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:43 pm

stevemaury wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm
Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
Also since i am a PHPBB noob, following the link, what are the chances this install goes sideways and i lose the board?

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 50812
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by stevemaury » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:49 pm

softpronick wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:43 pm
stevemaury wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm
Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
Also since i am a PHPBB noob, following the link, what are the chances this install goes sideways and i lose the board?
None, if you follow Step #1.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 50812
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by stevemaury » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:50 pm

softpronick wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:24 pm
stevemaury wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm
Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
Thanks for the link.
I think the only thing I need to do is get a backups of the mysql db. Still looking for accounts and access.. Gotta love it when you inherit a system with no documentation or anyone that knows about it.
You can back it up from the ACP if you are a founder. Otherwise, use phpMyAdmin from cPanel.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:13 pm

stevemaury wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:50 pm
softpronick wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:24 pm
stevemaury wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 pm
Yes. There is no need to access the ACP to do a 3.2.x update. See https://www.phpbb.com/support/docs/en/3 ... ating-32x/
Thanks for the link.
I think the only thing I need to do is get a backups of the mysql db. Still looking for accounts and access.. Gotta love it when you inherit a system with no documentation or anyone that knows about it.
You can back it up from the ACP if you are a founder. Otherwise, use phpMyAdmin from cPanel.
Is a data export also the same as a back up from mysql workbench? Again sorry more of a VMWare guy not much for mysql and web stuff.

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 50812
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by stevemaury » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:26 pm

You would be exporting data and structure. I do not know what mysql workbench is.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:00 pm

stevemaury wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:26 pm
You would be exporting data and structure. I do not know what mysql workbench is.
I think it is just like a sql management studio. I have an export of both data and structure. Guess i am ready to do the update tonight.

Thanks all!

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:36 pm

Well the update is scheduled for 8 pm tonight. I will let ya'll know how it goes.

Thanks!

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:35 am

Ok so first issue. Cannot delete the Cache or the /vendor folders. Says i need rights (even though i have them) i have done a fresh reboot. Do i need to stop the site in iis?

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:54 am

softpronick wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:35 am
Ok so first issue. Cannot delete the Cache or the /vendor folders. Says i need rights (even though i have them) i have done a fresh reboot. Do i need to stop the site in iis?
I have now stopped the site to try and no luck. This site i need to upgrade is not being nice. I wish i could kick it.

softpronick
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:14 pm

Re: ADM Console 401 error

Post by softpronick » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:54 am

softpronick wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:35 am
Ok so first issue. Cannot delete the Cache or the /vendor folders. Says i need rights (even though i have them) i have done a fresh reboot. Do i need to stop the site in iis?
I have now stopped the site to try and no luck. This site i need to upgrade is not being nice. I wish i could kick it.

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Support Forum”