Prosilver in CVS!

Do not post support requests, bug reports or feature requests. Discuss phpBB here. Non-phpBB related discussion goes in General Discussion!
Scam Warning
User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:18 pm

Re: Prosilver in CVS!

Post by Nicholas the Italian » Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:23 am

bbrian017 wrote: I had no error come up when I hover over the error image and in firefox it doesn't say error it just says done

Menu bar > Tools > Error console (or something similar, I don't know in English). Then try clicking on the buttons.
HoL wrote: That kind of error won’t be able to be reproduced in Firefox or any other browser.

He says it doesn't work in Fx either, so there must be an error...
Whatever I say, it's not my fault.

dark/Rain
Registered User
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:50 pm

Re: Prosilver in CVS!

Post by dark/Rain » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:17 am

Works here (IE7/Win MCE & Firefox 2.0.0.3) i.e. seems to be fixed (CVS snapshot of 03rd April 2007 02:01 GMT+2)

User avatar
bbrian017
Registered User
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Prosilver in CVS!

Post by bbrian017 » Tue Apr 03, 2007 3:29 pm

GroovePlugs wrote:
Highway of Life wrote:
Fountain of Apples wrote: Internet Explorer? Ewww...
HAHAHA!! Image
Look on the bright side, at least it’s a Vista version. :P

Vista? Image that's probably even worse!
Fountain of Apples has been using OS X 10.4 for a couple years longer than I have :P
I was stuck in the stone-age 10.2 and 10.3

BTW, Brian, if you download FireFox and install FireBug, it will actually tell you what the error is so you can report it with some details :P


I found the eroor boys and girls and it was firefor that showed me :P

Error: doc.forms[form_name] has no properties
Source File: http://www.yoursourceforinfo.com/forums ... /editor.js
Line: 44

Ron2K
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 6:10 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Name: Kieron Thwaites
Contact:

Re: Prosilver in CVS!

Post by Ron2K » Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:00 pm

Well, go and put it in the bugtracker if it's not there already. ;)

User avatar
Handyman`
Former Team Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Prosilver in CVS!

Post by Handyman` » Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:13 pm

that's probably due to a incomplete update to the latest CVS… try installing the latest Snapshot and see if you can reproduce the error.
It works perfectly for me after making sure all cache was cleared on the CVS update and it works perfectly period on a new snapshot… tried in FireFox, Camino and Safari… want me to test it in any more browsers? I even have IE 5 :P
http://startrekguide.com My Mod Queue || 1/16/10 Display Posts Anywhere 1.2.0 RC5, Cash MOD 1.0.0 b1, MOD Version Check, AJAX Chat, SEO MOD, AJAX QR, Photo Gallery
MOD Development Manager (version 0.2.0-dev with MODX Generator)

Post Reply

Return to “phpBB Discussion”