Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data moving

Converting from other board software? Good decision! Need help? Have a question about a convertor? Wish to offer a convertor package? Post here.
Ideas Centre
Locked
bryweb
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:55 pm

Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data moving

Post by bryweb » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:48 pm

Twice now I have tried to do the PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 conversion and all the posts are not getting transferred. Both times we get all posts up to 2006 (we have posts till 11/2012)

I current host has shut us down for heavy server usage, they say because of attacks we are getting on viewforum.php. Currently they have only opened to admin IP's so we can fix the site.

The v2 mysql file it 569meg after the conversion v3 is only 169 meg

The first conversion attempt which was set for "Auto Refresh Page" I got an error, then could not connect to either site - I believe our site got a 15 minute shutdown, I finally connected and went back to the install page, over to conversion and there was a button to restart the conversion.... I did and when all done brought up the website and posts were only 2006 or older.

The second attempt was set for "Manual Refresh" and it just had one error "Parser Error - Message has too few characters" during the Privmsgs table conversion, and it stalled out once saying "MySQL Server not available" also during "Prvmsgs conversions" after about 15 minutes I could reach both sites again and hit back on my browser and hit the "Contunued Conversion" button and was able to complete everything OK

As I said, both attempts only imported Posts dated up to 2006 and we are missing the last 6 years of posts at both attempts.

My guess is the host is "The problem was being caused by limitations on the SQL queries set by my web host" from reading around the forum.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks,

Bryan

bryweb
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:55 pm

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by bryweb » Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:19 am

OK, I have installed EasyPHP on my home computer and have been able to get everything setup, and still can not get it to convert without a errors.

Around the same point I get an error. Here are the pages during just two attempts, and the error I get each time

Attempt 1

Image

Attempt 2
Image

Error each time after I hit continue from the windows above after a long delay
Image

I have checked the logs and can't see any issues, I have greatly increased almost every value I can find in my PHP.ini

Any suggestions,

Thanks,
Bryan

Oleg
Former Team Member
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:42 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by Oleg » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:20 pm

Participate in phpBB development: Get involved | Issue tracker | Report a bug | Development board | [url=irc://chat.freenode.net/phpbb-dev]Development IRC chat[/url]
My stuff: mindlinkgame.com

Oleg
Former Team Member
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:42 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by Oleg » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:21 pm

Also try another browser.
Participate in phpBB development: Get involved | Issue tracker | Report a bug | Development board | [url=irc://chat.freenode.net/phpbb-dev]Development IRC chat[/url]
My stuff: mindlinkgame.com

bryweb
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:55 pm

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by bryweb » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:53 am

Oleg,

I REALLY appreciate your help.

I have tried Chrome, IE, FireFox, and Safari as well as changed the Max Execution time to "0" (was at 1800), all with the same results and giving me an error at about the same point of converting the "Posts" table, if I try to restart the previous conversion it never gets past that point. This is the Safari Browser Error;

Image

And again about at the same spot - this was the last successful window;

Image


Thanks,

Bryan

Oleg
Former Team Member
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:42 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by Oleg » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:38 am

It looks like your web server or php is closing the connection before the process completes.

1. Check apache error log.

2. Try another distribution such as wamp/xampp/etc.

3. If you have any firewall software, disable/uninstall it.
Participate in phpBB development: Get involved | Issue tracker | Report a bug | Development board | [url=irc://chat.freenode.net/phpbb-dev]Development IRC chat[/url]
My stuff: mindlinkgame.com

bryweb
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:55 pm

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by bryweb » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:51 pm

Again I appreciate the help, we have had similar issues using EasyPHP as well as on my buddys Apache hosted server where this usually resides (Its a Jeep Club), I am just trying to help. I will try loading it on one of my Windows Web Servers and see if can do the conversion - Only protection I have on my home computer is Avast A/V and Windows Firewall, I will try turning both of them off on the next attempt.

Below is my Apache Log with the RESTART Bolded, I searched the "child process exited with status 3221225725" with little clarity of the problem..
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:12.522325 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00428: Parent: child process exited with status 3221225725 -- Restarting.
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:12.744337 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00455: Apache/2.4.2 (Win32) PHP/5.4.6 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:12.744337 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00456: Server built: Apr 20 2012 19:24:55
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:12.744337 2012] [core:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00094: Command line: 'C:\\PROGRA~2\\EASYPH~1.1\\Apache\\bin\\apache.exe -d C:/Program Files (x86)/EasyPHP-12.1/apache'
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:13.004352 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00418: Parent: Created child process 15736
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:13.661390 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 15736:tid 476] AH00354: Child: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.113674 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00428: Parent: child process exited with status 3221225725 -- Restarting.
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.181678 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00455: Apache/2.4.2 (Win32) PHP/5.4.6 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.181678 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00456: Server built: Apr 20 2012 19:24:55
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.181678 2012] [core:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00094: Command line: 'C:\\PROGRA~2\\EASYPH~1.1\\Apache\\bin\\apache.exe -d C:/Program Files (x86)/EasyPHP-12.1/apache'
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.188678 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 11988:tid 476] AH00418: Parent: Created child process 16012
[Thu Dec 06 15:33:36.911720 2012] [mpm_winnt:notice] [pid 16012:tid 480] AH00354: Child: Starting 64 worker threads
REALLY APPRECIATE THE HELP,

Bryan

Oleg
Former Team Member
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:42 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by Oleg » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:52 pm

That looks like a php crash. Try another version of php. Especially if you're on 5.3 try 5.4 and vice versa.
Participate in phpBB development: Get involved | Issue tracker | Report a bug | Development board | [url=irc://chat.freenode.net/phpbb-dev]Development IRC chat[/url]
My stuff: mindlinkgame.com

bryweb
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:55 pm

Re: Converting from PHPBB v2 to PHPBB v3 - not all data movi

Post by bryweb » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:18 pm

Oleg,

Well I was using PHP 5.4 with Apache through EasyPHP - I also tried PHP 5.2 with no success, and the original site was hosted using Apache and PHP 4.? all which had problems getting past row 65K in Posts.

So I finally uploaded it to my server using Windows 2008, IIS7, PHP 5.4, and I got past Row 62K mark, currently on Private Messages and past all the posts.. (I will update this post when it is complete)

But a couple of times past the 500K mark of posts table I have seen the following error; Will this cause problems later do you know?

Image

Thanks,

Bryan

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Convertors”