Page 2 of 9

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 2:49 am
by wilkc
Is it possible to break out the main file into smaller files? When I try to load the file in PS, I get an error message saying I'm out of memory.

I just need the site_logo.psd file...

THanks,
wilkc

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 8:49 am
by Kail
I've taken the GDK into FWCS3, and I am now cleaning up the layer structure since there's a lot of nesting which makes things overly complex. I've recreated the buttons as 9-slice-scaled symbols so you can scale them as necessary (don't forget to edit the imageset .cfg file too!). The other graphics are as they were.

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 10:58 am
by angelside
Why use commercial font? I don't agree :x

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 11:11 am
by Kail
It's a valid point, since there are hundreds of free quality fonts by now, as is evident here:
http://www.alvit.de/blog/article/20-bes ... cial-fonts

But it's a discussion that should be taken elsewhere. After all, no one forces you to use Helvetica Neue.

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 10:49 am
by rødøye
I have put slices on the file, but it is rather creepy and should not be used for anything but temp. buttons untill final release.

Rødøye @ phpbb.no

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 5:50 pm
by lurttinen
Looks like the lower half of the "quote" button is 1px lower than the one that comes with the RC1.
This makes the whole button jump up and down when hovering over it.
(Checked this by copying the outlines from GDK to the button in RC1 and they did not align) :ugeek:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 8:11 pm
by Kail
Yeah I noticed that too when I sliced it in Fireworks. It's easy to fix though.

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:48 pm
by dvyjones
Very annoying with the fonts, I have them, but Photoshop says I don't so I have to set the font manually, because it has a different name in the PSD file

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 5:36 pm
by lurttinen
I'm not sure, but doesnt photoshop have a replace option in the menus to replace all fonts at once?

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 7:52 pm
by IoanFilipov
lurttinen wrote:I'm not sure, but doesnt photoshop have a replace option in the menus to replace all fonts at once?
Yes, select all layers (these who you want to edit) then click on Horizontal Type Tool and change the font. This will change all fonts in selected layers with the choosen one.

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:46 pm
by Infarinato
If I’m not mistaken, the “ONLINE” diagonal banner is missing, too…?

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:52 pm
by Raimon
Infarinato wrote:If I’m not mistaken, the “ONLINE” diagonal banner is missing, too…?
That was al mentioned by dhn in his first posting ;)

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 10:16 pm
by Infarinato
Raimon wrote:That was al mentioned by dhn in his first posting ;)
Oops! I do apologize: I completely missed that line out. :oops:

So, no PSDs for those banners yet?… I’m asking because I saw some people (e.g., Arabic) have already translated them… :?

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:20 pm
by Veron
I realy don't get how to make proper transation of buttons without the same font... :roll:

no ofensive please

Edit: i done Slovenian translation of prosilver icons and buttons (attached). I used Arial font :evil:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 6&t=552989

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 5:18 am
by WWay
Yes, 'online' banner is missed.
I can say more - text smoothing for diagonal is not correct. So I think you have to convert your text (afrer typing it in horizontal position) into shape and then use 'free transformation. Then yu'll get 1:1 pixels indentic (for 'ONLINE' text with correct font).


btw
Those fonts contain no Cyrillic(
when I've making buttons for Russian translation, I used latin characters (half ot them are same) and used Arial forn for some exotic buttons like Ч or Ц :D

P.S.
When we'll get subsilver2 graphic kit?