A menu problem in your UCP

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.3.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
halil16
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:30 pm
Location: Türkiye

A menu problem in your UCP

Post by halil16 »

I am getting an error like the picture. The cache has been cleared many times. Accessed from other devices. Problem...

Image
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70225
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: A menu problem in your UCP

Post by KevC »

You probably need to contact the style author.

What were you doing before it happened?
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
User avatar
halil16
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:30 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: A menu problem in your UCP

Post by halil16 »

I noticed later on. I wonder if there is a way to disable the pop-up menu and have it all in sight? Oh, I don't want to grapple with codes again. :) I very sleepless.
User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 1247
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Staying home - Calgary
Contact:

Re: A menu problem in your UCP

Post by P_I »

There is a known problem with 3.3.1 prosilver, see viewtopic.php?f=661&t=2563206. The solution is also known,
david63 wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 8:41 am
Known bug - https://tracker.phpbb.com/browse/PHPBB3-16568
If the style you are using inherits from prosilver, it might need the same fix.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams
User avatar
halil16
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:30 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: A menu problem in your UCP

Post by halil16 »

This address: https://github.com/phpbb/phpbb/pull/6033/files

adm/style/admin.js i changed the location shown.

[style]/template/forum_fn.js i changed the locations shown.

problem is solved. Thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “[3.3.x] Support Forum”