Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.3.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

I've tried to move my old forum to a new domain, however the move isn't working as planned.
I've made all the changes to config.php to reflect the new DB, DB_user and password.

The database table phpbb_config has also had all the required changes to reflect the new domain and cookie as well as changing the admin email address.

I've deleted the cache manually too.

I've done everything I can think of, but I still keep getting this error:

Code: Select all

Stack trace:
#0 /home/public_html/forum/vendor/symfony/dependency-injection/Container.php(306): phpbb_cache_container->getAuth_Provider_DbService()
#1 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/di/service_collection.php(57): Symfony\Component\DependencyInjection\Container->get('auth.provider.d...')
#2 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/auth/provider_collection.php(55): phpbb\di\service_collection->offsetGet('auth.provider.d...')
#3 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/session.php(551): phpbb\auth\provider_collection->get_provider()
#4 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/session.php(472): phpbb\session->session_create()
#5 /home/public_html/forum/index.php(27): phpbb\session->session_begin()
#6 {main}
  thrown in /home/public_html/forum/cache/production/container_4335734bbdd20f586549a504dff5f80c.php on line 1152
[28-Sep-2020 14:00:28 Europe/London] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Class 'phpbb\auth\provider\db' not found in /home/public_html/forum/cache/production/container_4335734bbdd20f586549a504dff5f80c.php:1152
Stack trace:
#0 /home/public_html/forum/vendor/symfony/dependency-injection/Container.php(306): phpbb_cache_container->getAuth_Provider_DbService()
#1 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/di/service_collection.php(57): Symfony\Component\DependencyInjection\Container->get('auth.provider.d...')
#2 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/auth/provider_collection.php(55): phpbb\di\service_collection->offsetGet('auth.provider.d...')
#3 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/session.php(551): phpbb\auth\provider_collection->get_provider()
#4 /home/public_html/forum/phpbb/session.php(472): phpbb\session->session_create()
#5 /home/public_html/forum/app.php(26): phpbb\session->session_begin()
#6 {main}
  thrown in /home/public_html/forum/cache/production/container_4335734bbdd20f586549a504dff5f80c.php on line 1152
The domain is https://dj-daz.com/forum
The old domain is https://the-bionic-cyclist.co.uk/forum

What am I missing?
Screenshot_2020-09-28 dj-daz com localhost djdazcom_phpbb phpbb_config phpMyAdmin 4 9 5(1).png
Screenshot_2020-09-28 dj-daz com localhost djdazcom_phpbb phpbb_config phpMyAdmin 4 9 5.png
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by janus_zonstraal »

Try to delete the two folders inside the cache folder with your ftp program
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

I should have been more explicit: I have deleted local and remote cache.
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by janus_zonstraal »

What do you mean with "local and remote cache" ??
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

janus_zonstraal wrote: ↑
Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:29 pm
What do you mean with "local and remote cache" ??
local: Firefox and chrome cache.
remote: forum cache, ie /cache/production
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by janus_zonstraal »

Try to upload the vendor folder again (delete the old one first)
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

janus_zonstraal wrote: ↑
Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:35 pm
Try to upload the vendor folder again (delete the old one first)
I've deleted the cache contents again, deleted the vendor folder, re-uploaded the vendor files from the backup, no change.
Deleted the vendor folder, uploaded from a fresh copy of PHPBB 3.1.1 and still no difference.
Deleted the cache contents again too.
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

One thing I tried after making this post, I installed a brand new fresh version of PHPBB, then copied the ext files, styles, and uploads from the old board, then uploaded the backup from the store folder, then restored the old backup on the new board.

Sadly all the uploads were then broken, the ones that did work were corrupt. However, the board did work as it should.
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by janus_zonstraal »

Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
User avatar
Dazbobaby
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:02 pm
Name: Darron
Contact:

Re: Moved to new domain - white screen (500)

Post by Dazbobaby »

Thank you Janus, I'll give it a try tomorrow :)
I thought it might be binary vs ascii but I was sure it was set correctly, and now I've just checked it, it's not.
DJ-Daz tutorials 🎧DJ-Daz.com🎧
Post Reply

Return to β€œ[3.3.x] Support Forum”