Duplicate UCP menus

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.3.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

Guys not sure if this is a known problem or not with 3.3.3 but I'm seeing duplicated UCP items as per the attached.

Is this a known issue, and if not any ideas how to fix it?
duplicate_UCP.jpg
[Apologies if I'm posting in the wrong forum]
User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 19067
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by david63 »

My guess would be that there is either something wrong with your style and/or a problem with an extension.

I assume that you have purged both the board cache and your browser cache and that made no difference.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

It's been like that from whenI first installed the board 3 days ago. It is the same across all styles. I did get a 'stall' when I installed the forum and did get a warning about data corruption. So I'm wondering if there is an underlying table that supports the UCP that has duplicate lines in there?
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5142
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by janus_zonstraal »

How did you install phpbb?
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52305
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by Brf »

It looks to me as if the module table is doubled up. You might be able to disable or delete the duplicates in your ACP in
System
Modules Management
User Control Panel
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

janus_zonstraal wrote:
Fri Feb 19, 2021 10:02 pm
How did you install phpbb?
Via web browser but alas it timed out during the install and gave a message something like I should refresh the page (to allow it to finish) but it may cause some data corruption. I'm assuming a table was double filled with data?
Brf wrote:
Fri Feb 19, 2021 10:26 pm
It looks to me as if the module table is doubled up. You might be able to disable or delete the duplicates in your ACP in
System
Modules Management
User Control Panel
Possibly, any ideas what that table is named and I'll look at the SQL data. I've checked the ACP where you suggest and no duplicates show up alas.
User avatar
janus_zonstraal
Registered User
Posts: 5142
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by janus_zonstraal »

You can't install phpbb whit a web browser .
Did you use the package from this site or a one click installation from your host?
Sorry! My English is bat ;) !!!
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

Okay the package was from this site and run via the web browser...... :)
User avatar
3Di
Former Team Member
Posts: 16174
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milano 🇮🇹 Frankfurt 🇩🇪
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by 3Di »

janus_zonstraal wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 9:47 am
You can't install phpbb whit a web browser .
...
How can you navigate to the install without a web browser :shock: :?
🆓 Free support for our extensions also provided here: phpBB Studio
🚀 Looking for a specific feature or alternative option? We will rock you!
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx. Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
My development's activity º PhpStorm's proud user º Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades
User avatar
invenio
Registered User
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:45 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by invenio »

If you board is not already active with members and posts I would recommend starting over and doing it the official way and not using any host "one-click" installs.
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

Please re-read what I posted I did do it the 'proper way' ........ I didn't do a one click install.

I set up Apache, Maria 10, PHP, Synology Web Station etc on the NAS where the forum is hosted. Copied files into place on the NAS and ran the installer wizard via the browser.

I've now looked through a SQL backup and still can't locate the table that is the likely culprit.

Worst case I'll live with as I've spent an intense 3 days configuring the forum and we have nearly a 200 posts online.
User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 19067
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by david63 »

dbrewood wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 7:14 am
any ideas what that table is named
modules
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

Alas it looks like no duplicates in there:
Screenshot 2021-02-20 at 19.23.42.jpg
User avatar
GanstaZ
Registered User
Posts: 834
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:29 pm
Location: Zverse

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by GanstaZ »

Just pure installation without any extensions or some other modifications? If db is ok and it is just so called fresh forum, without any additions.. you may try to replace current files with new ones (just in case download a new zip and compare hashes).. I would replace all the files (except config and maybe few folders, that are mentioned in updates/upgrade instructions). If you have modified something or enabled some extension/s, then redo everything and disable everything.
"When answer lies in the question,.. question becomes redundant!"
dbrewood
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:35 am
Name: Daron Brewood
Contact:

Re: Duplicate UCP menus

Post by dbrewood »

I have a few extensions but the problem was there at the original install before the extensions were added. So I think the problem is with the database somewhere. I can download a new zip file and replace files but I can't see that fixing it.
Post Reply

Return to “[3.3.x] Support Forum”