RedBar³

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
Sigi1991
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:22 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by Sigi1991 »

The little buttons in the smiley menu for example.
With them you can move up or move down your smileys (or rather links for your mod).

Image | Image

MuleMarine
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by MuleMarine »

I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. The first time I modded the files and uploaded I would create and enable the "RedBar" module. I would then go into the Module like directed and look for the "RedBar Configuration". At first the only thing remotely related to RedBar would be an "ACP Redbar". I read through this thread and decided to redo all my files. I found an error in my 'functions.php', I hadn't added the coding, so I fixed that. I double checked my sql then went to add the Redbar again in my ACP. Well now when I create my RedBar module, then go into it, there is nothing even remotely resembling "RedBar Configuration", matter of fact, there's not even a "RedBar" option. I purged and deleted and cussed, even did a little dance to relieve some tension but still can't find the error. Any advice? Thanks.

ANgelArvil
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:04 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by ANgelArvil »

cherokee red wrote:Can you maybe explain a bit more what the issue is? I don't know what the PrimeLink MOD is or does ;)
Also what do you mean by this:
ANgelArvil wrote:Mine, I got my links as a directory in my sites
haha! Sorry, I got too tired last evening..

I mean, inserting hyperlink.. i.e. www.beta-testing.info will make..

http://127.0.0.1/ch_pm_w_av_an_bd_c_mt_q_j_f_p_AG5/www.beta-testing.info

And it will make... 404 not found, coz it made the link a directory of phpbb

Thx for understanding bro..

Thx in advance and more power.

User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Re: RedBar³

Post by ChriZathens »

I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter www.test.com, but http://www.test.com
My mods in MODDB:
Add Homepage link in header - Change user activity post limit - Post number in viewtopic
If you need support click on the support tab there and post your question.
Do not PM me - chances of viewing my PMs are way thinner than viewing the support question in the customization DB...

ANgelArvil
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:04 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by ANgelArvil »

ChriZathens wrote:I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter http://www.test.com, but http://www.test.com
hmm.. so your also using prime link mod?

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

MuleMarine wrote:I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. . . . *snip* . . .
Have you read over the FAQ on page 1?
FAQ wrote:RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Re: RedBar³

Post by ChriZathens »

ANgelArvil wrote:
ChriZathens wrote:I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter http://www.test.com, but http://www.test.com
hmm.. so your also using prime link mod?
No, I am not..
My mods in MODDB:
Add Homepage link in header - Change user activity post limit - Post number in viewtopic
If you need support click on the support tab there and post your question.
Do not PM me - chances of viewing my PMs are way thinner than viewing the support question in the customization DB...

wolfman24
Registered User
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:07 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by wolfman24 »

cherokee red wrote:
MuleMarine wrote:I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. . . . *snip* . . .
Have you read over the FAQ on page 1?
FAQ wrote:RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.
This has not to be a problem of a duplicate redbar entry, it can be any other duplicate entry in the acl_options table. For me it was m_display_pm_ip which has been in the table two times. As the redbar mod was the last mod added, it did not show up, even if another entry was there twice.

You can list all the entries you have with

Code: Select all

SELECT * FROM `phpbb_acl_options` WHERE 1 order by `auth_option` 
and check if any other entry is there twice. This happens if you execute some install scripts more than once.

monkeymaker
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:00 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by monkeymaker »

How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?
Thanks to everyone who has helped me thus far, and to all those who will in the future because I know I'll need it! :D

To see how my forum has progressed, check it out: http://www.BrentwoodConnect.com.

grovenor
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by grovenor »

cherokee red wrote: Keith, sorry I never got back to you. I only quickly read your pm and thought you had fixed the issue.
I checked out your site and it looks like you installation of phpBB is quite messed up. You 3.0.2 update hasn't gone through properly.
Also, your styles tab is missing and half of your system tab too :shock: Might want to try re-installing phpBB then apply this MOD ;)
Thanks, I'll have a go at that, not immediately though, sounds like it will take some time. I'll let you know in due course.
Regards
Keith

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

monkeymaker wrote:How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?
Edit the .redbar class in colours.css, then purge your boards cache :)

Keith. No problem ;)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

monkeymaker
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:00 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by monkeymaker »

cherokee red wrote:
monkeymaker wrote:How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?
Edit the .redbar class in colours.css, then purge your boards cache :)
Which code is it?
Thanks to everyone who has helped me thus far, and to all those who will in the future because I know I'll need it! :D

To see how my forum has progressed, check it out: http://www.BrentwoodConnect.com.

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

The class that says .redbar :roll:
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

monkeymaker
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:00 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by monkeymaker »

cherokee red wrote:The class that says .redbar :roll:
Pardon me. I already changed the css color codes in the .redbar class prior to my post in this thread. Yes I cleared my cache in the ACP and in my browser. I figured I must be messing something up.
Last edited by monkeymaker on Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks to everyone who has helped me thus far, and to all those who will in the future because I know I'll need it! :D

To see how my forum has progressed, check it out: http://www.BrentwoodConnect.com.

monkeymaker
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:00 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by monkeymaker »

My site's background color is #FFEFD5 so I changed all three color codes in the .redbar area. Is this right?

Code: Select all

.redbar {
	background-color: #FFEFD5;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}

.headerbar {
	background-color: #FFEFD5;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_header.gif");
	color: #FFEFD5;
Thanks to everyone who has helped me thus far, and to all those who will in the future because I know I'll need it! :D

To see how my forum has progressed, check it out: http://www.BrentwoodConnect.com.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”