RedBar³

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
wolf30003
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:38 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by wolf30003 »

Can anybody help me with this?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by ameisez »

Try it in other machine.

I always have problem with local cache files which makes the new changes not to show up immediately.

Goodluck
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player
User avatar
wolf30003
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:38 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by wolf30003 »

cherokee red;

In your install instructions under:

Open: language/en/acp/common.php

Find
Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.

Code: Select all

	'LOG_REASON_UPDATED'	=> '<strong>Updated report/denial reason</strong><br />» %s',
Add after
Tip: Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find.

Code: Select all

	'LOG_REDBAR_ADDED'		=> '<strong>Added new RedBar link</strong><br />» %s',
	'LOG_REDBAR_REMOVED'	=> '<strong>Removed RedBar link</strong><br />» %s',
	'LOG_REDBAR_UPDATED'	=> '<strong>Updated RedBar link</strong><br />» %s',
my common.php it is:

Code: Select all

	'LOG_REASON_UPDATED'	=> '<strong>Updated report/denial reason</strong><br />» %s',
I still added as stated but it still is not showing on index page.
I am building a new forum and this is the second mod i added but still nothing is showing.

Can you please give me some advice how to fix this problem?

Thanks
catwalkchaos
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:51 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by catwalkchaos »

Is this what this site uses for the links at the top? (The About, Downloads, Customise, Support, Development etc)
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Former Team Member
Posts: 21901
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr

Re: RedBar³

Post by RMcGirr83 »

catwalkchaos wrote:Is this what this site uses for the links at the top? (The About, Downloads, Customise, Support, Development etc)
No, I don't believe so.
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions | github | All requests for support via PM will be ignored
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beerImage
emathews
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: RedBar³ Bullet Color

Post by emathews »

Can the bulllet color between links be changed?
User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by ameisez »

RMcGirr83 wrote:
catwalkchaos wrote:Is this what this site uses for the links at the top? (The About, Downloads, Customise, Support, Development etc)
No, I don't believe so.
THIS IS
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

wolf30003 wrote:cherokee red;

In your install instructions under:

*snip*
I've seen this happen with language files that haven't been saved as UTF-8 without a BOM. Try editing/saving your files using Notepad++ or psPad - they are both free text editors and have that capability :)
wolf30003 wrote:I still added as stated but it still is not showing on index page.
Tried another browser? cleared your browsers cache/temp files? CTRL+F5 (forced refresh). Other than that I have no idea. I have never had this problem with my MOD.
catwalkchaos wrote:Is this what this site uses for the links at the top? (The About, Downloads, Customise, Support, Development etc)
No it's not, this site doesn't use any MODs, it's all custom coded for the site. HSee the post above - link to a MOD that will work
emathews wrote:Can the bulllet color between links be changed?
Yes. Look for the following code in the redbar section of your overall_header file:

Code: Select all

<strong>&#8249;</strong>
And replace it with this, change the color to what you wish

Code: Select all

<span style="color: #FFFFFF; font-weight: bold;">&#8249;</span>
You could even make it #{redbar.REDBAR_COLOUR} if you want it to be the same colour as the link :)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
emathews
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by emathews »

Perfect, that worked, thank you!! :D
Stybero
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:01 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by Stybero »

Hello all. This is my first post on your forum and my first attempt at installing a mod.

I wanted to say that I think what you guys do is awesome. Thank you very much for all the great mods. I've already got tons of them bookmarked and ready to begin once I get the hang of this.

So I selected this mod as my first attempt, because I need some way to include a link back to my hompage from the BB, and I can't figure out any way to do it (perhaps there's already a way to do this w/o a mod? any help here would be appreciated)

Anyhow, being the rookie that I am, I can't get this figured out. I'm sure it's just one tiny error on my part. I hope someone here can help me solve it. I made multiple attempts at this on different url's and keep getting the same result:

Code: Select all

General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table '[i]myinfo[/i]_pbb02.redbar' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT * FROM redbar ORDER BY redbar_id

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 174
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions.php
LINE: 3674
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: index.php
LINE: 128
CALL: page_header()
Thanks in advance to anyone that can lend a hand.
Stybero
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:01 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by Stybero »

Thanks for the response john094.

I did run the query in PHPMyAdmin... 2 queries actually.
One for:

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE phpbb_redbar (
	redbar_id mediumint(8) UNSIGNED NOT NULL auto_increment,
	redbar_name blob NOT NULL,
	redbar_url varchar(255) NOT NULL,
	redbar_colour varchar(6) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (redbar_id)
); 
and the other for:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);
I did have to omit the "phpbb_" part to get the query to run properly, so my 2nd query looked literally like:
INSERT INTO acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);
Thanks again. I'm looking forward to conquering this one so I can take on a couple dozen more mods!
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

If you open up your config.php file, your table prefix will be there. Whatever it says there is what you need to use. So just replace 'phpbb_' with whatever yours says :)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
Stybero
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:01 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by Stybero »

My table prefix in the config.php file reads:

Code: Select all

$table_prefix = '';
so when entering in the "INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);" code, I changed "phpbb_acl_options..." to just "acl_options..." as this was the only way it would run.
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

Did you do the same for the 1st query also?
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Re: RedBar³

Post by ChriZathens »

Yes, but if I understand correctly, here you also run

Code: Select all

    CREATE TABLE phpbb_redbar (
       redbar_id mediumint(8) UNSIGNED NOT NULL auto_increment,
       redbar_name blob NOT NULL,
       redbar_url varchar(255) NOT NULL,
       redbar_colour varchar(6) NOT NULL,
    PRIMARY KEY (redbar_id)
    ); 

So, you should drop table phpbb_redbar and create a table redbar (without phpbb_ prefix)
My mods in MODDB:
Add Homepage link in header - Change user activity post limit - Post number in viewtopic
If you need support click on the support tab there and post your question.
Do not PM me - chances of viewing my PMs are way thinner than viewing the support question in the customization DB...
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”