Page 10 of 29

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:23 pm
by Sigi1991
The little buttons in the smiley menu for example.
With them you can move up or move down your smileys (or rather links for your mod).

Image | Image

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:47 am
by MuleMarine
I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. The first time I modded the files and uploaded I would create and enable the "RedBar" module. I would then go into the Module like directed and look for the "RedBar Configuration". At first the only thing remotely related to RedBar would be an "ACP Redbar". I read through this thread and decided to redo all my files. I found an error in my 'functions.php', I hadn't added the coding, so I fixed that. I double checked my sql then went to add the Redbar again in my ACP. Well now when I create my RedBar module, then go into it, there is nothing even remotely resembling "RedBar Configuration", matter of fact, there's not even a "RedBar" option. I purged and deleted and cussed, even did a little dance to relieve some tension but still can't find the error. Any advice? Thanks.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:15 am
by ANgelArvil
cherokee red wrote:Can you maybe explain a bit more what the issue is? I don't know what the PrimeLink MOD is or does ;)
Also what do you mean by this:
ANgelArvil wrote:Mine, I got my links as a directory in my sites
haha! Sorry, I got too tired last evening..

I mean, inserting hyperlink.. i.e. www.beta-testing.info will make..

http://127.0.0.1/ch_pm_w_av_an_bd_c_mt_q_j_f_p_AG5/www.beta-testing.info

And it will make... 404 not found, coz it made the link a directory of phpbb

Thx for understanding bro..

Thx in advance and more power.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:39 am
by ChriZathens
I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter www.test.com, but http://www.test.com

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:06 pm
by ANgelArvil
ChriZathens wrote:I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter http://www.test.com, but http://www.test.com
hmm.. so your also using prime link mod?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:13 pm
by stickerboy
MuleMarine wrote:I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. . . . *snip* . . .
Have you read over the FAQ on page 1?
FAQ wrote:RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:30 pm
by ChriZathens
ANgelArvil wrote:
ChriZathens wrote:I don't think that this has to do with prime links....
If you want to insert a link to test.com, don't enter http://www.test.com, but http://www.test.com
hmm.. so your also using prime link mod?
No, I am not..

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:12 pm
by wolfman24
cherokee red wrote:
MuleMarine wrote:I too am getting the dreated no RedBar in ACP panel. . . . *snip* . . .
Have you read over the FAQ on page 1?
FAQ wrote:RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.
This has not to be a problem of a duplicate redbar entry, it can be any other duplicate entry in the acl_options table. For me it was m_display_pm_ip which has been in the table two times. As the redbar mod was the last mod added, it did not show up, even if another entry was there twice.

You can list all the entries you have with

Code: Select all

SELECT * FROM `phpbb_acl_options` WHERE 1 order by `auth_option` 
and check if any other entry is there twice. This happens if you execute some install scripts more than once.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:48 pm
by monkeymaker
How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:07 pm
by grovenor
cherokee red wrote: Keith, sorry I never got back to you. I only quickly read your pm and thought you had fixed the issue.
I checked out your site and it looks like you installation of phpBB is quite messed up. You 3.0.2 update hasn't gone through properly.
Also, your styles tab is missing and half of your system tab too :shock: Might want to try re-installing phpBB then apply this MOD ;)
Thanks, I'll have a go at that, not immediately though, sounds like it will take some time. I'll let you know in due course.
Regards
Keith

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:09 pm
by stickerboy
monkeymaker wrote:How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?
Edit the .redbar class in colours.css, then purge your boards cache :)

Keith. No problem ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:11 pm
by monkeymaker
cherokee red wrote:
monkeymaker wrote:How do I change the redbar's background color so it matches my forum background?
Edit the .redbar class in colours.css, then purge your boards cache :)
Which code is it?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:13 pm
by stickerboy
The class that says .redbar :roll:

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:16 pm
by monkeymaker
cherokee red wrote:The class that says .redbar :roll:
Pardon me. I already changed the css color codes in the .redbar class prior to my post in this thread. Yes I cleared my cache in the ACP and in my browser. I figured I must be messing something up.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:20 pm
by monkeymaker
My site's background color is #FFEFD5 so I changed all three color codes in the .redbar area. Is this right?

Code: Select all

.redbar {
	background-color: #FFEFD5;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}

.headerbar {
	background-color: #FFEFD5;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_header.gif");
	color: #FFEFD5;