Page 13 of 29

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 6:24 pm
by GTT
Hello...
GTT wrote:I installed the MOD and I'm just happy it works very well, but would it be possible to improve the administration, so that they can move the links in the list to organize good as we think ? ;)
I revive the topic... ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 6:30 pm
by stickerboy
GTT wrote:Hi!

I installed the MOD and I'm just happy it works very well, but would it be possible to improve the administration, so that they can move the links in the list to organize good as we think ? ;)
This has been answered a few pages back. For the time being I will not be implementing this feature. Currently it's to much to add and takes away from the simplicity that I want from this MOD. Possibly in a future version I will add it :)
sorro wrote:I do not use the original prosilver but my style ist based on it - only the colours are different. I followed the instructions for prosilver but there are only the links - not the bar around it. Do you have some idea?

Thanks for your work!
Can you give me a link to the style you're using and a link to your forum? :)

@ cstrfrk - The SQL queries are executed using whatever program your host psrovides for you to edit your database with. Usually something like phpMyAdmin. If you have that, click on your database, then the SQL tab, paste the SQL code in and click go (or similar). Make sure you do this only once. Duplicating the SQL query causes problems ;)

@ Prisco3008 - Make sure you have made all the necessary edits and uploaded all the files that came with this MOD, to their correct place :)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:20 am
by Bacchus72
cherokee red wrote: Here's another demo. This ones shows the redbar moving to 2 lines :)
http://www.sixstringromance.co.uk/home.php#link
Thanks for the mod ... works god so far. Still need to get the box around around the links, but I will try with dreamweaver later.

However, I'd love to get the 2 line redbar going on (wasn't sure how you did the site .... thought it may have been bridged with a CMS). Do you have a mini-tutorial for achieving this?

Thanks in advance :)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:24 am
by GTT
cherokee red wrote:
GTT wrote:Hi!

I installed the MOD and I'm just happy it works very well, but would it be possible to improve the administration, so that they can move the links in the list to organize good as we think ? ;)
This has been answered a few pages back. For the time being I will not be implementing this feature. Currently it's to much to add and takes away from the simplicity that I want from this MOD. Possibly in a future version I will add it :)
OK, thank you and good luck... ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:14 am
by stickerboy
Bacchus72 wrote: . . . I'd love to get the 2 line redbar going on (wasn't sure how you did the site .... thought it may have been bridged with a CMS). Do you have a mini-tutorial for achieving this? . . .
I think this used to be in the old FAQ. I was sure I had this noted somewhere, but seems not :P
Anyways, my site all use fixed width styles and once you get to having so many links in the bar, it will automatically jump to the next line. I'm not sure how this will work with non fixed width styles, but it can't hurt to test. Try adding lots of test links and see if it wraps or not :)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:37 am
by Bacchus72
I'll try adding lots of links once I figure out this next problem ...

... I have no box around the links, and the links don't have the style they should (i.e. bold). I used two different editors, and I tried with each one twice. Everything else works, except for this issue. Can you think of another reason why the boxes would display (just so you know, I purged the cache every time, and I used multiple browsers, and I hard reloaded them).

Best. :)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:50 pm
by stickerboy
Can you give me a link to your forums and the style you are using?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:36 am
by Bacchus72
cherokee red wrote:Can you give me a link to your forums and the style you are using?
http://www.eastsidefreeride.com/Forum/

prosilver

Cheer!

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:46 pm
by RedH'
when i want to do the 2nd Sql i won't work

:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);
and i get this:

Code: Select all

SQL-query:

INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options( auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only )
VALUES (
'a_redbar', 1, 0, 0
)

MySQL retourneerde: Documentatie
#1146 - Table 'deb12391_phpbb.phpbb_acl_options' doesn't exist 
what to do now?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:05 pm
by ChriZathens
Seems to me like your table prefix is not phpbb... So change phpbb_acl_options to yourprefix_acl_options and you should be ok.. ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:59 pm
by stickerboy
Bacchus72 wrote:http://www.eastsidefreeride.com/Forum/

prosilver

Cheer!
Strange. You CSS and html files look fine, but Firebug (FF add-on) isn't showing the CSS edits. Can you try manually deleting everything from your cache folder except .htaccess and index.html, then refresh your browser?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:28 am
by RedH'
ChriZathens wrote:Seems to me like your table prefix is not phpbb... So change phpbb_acl_options to yourprefix_acl_options and you should be ok.. ;)
and what if i don't know my prefix anymore ;p?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:30 am
by stickerboy
Open up your config.php file and look for $table_prefix = ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:27 am
by RedH'
cherokee red wrote:Open up your config.php file and look for $table_prefix = ;)
offcourse, i knew that. Sorry

What to do if i know my Prefix?

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);
with my prefix?

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbbecritz_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES
('a_redbar', 1, 0, 0);

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:33 am
by stickerboy
You need to edit the SQL query to match your prefix:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_acl_options( auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only )
VALUES ( 'a_redbar', 1, 0, 0 )
Where it says "phpbb" in there, you need to change that to whatever your prefix is, then run the SQL query again. After that, everything should be working ok :)

*edit*
Ok, i'm updating the 1st post and adding this to the FAQ :)