Page 16 of 29

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:47 pm
by Marchandes
If you are getting the blank pages in ACP:

language/en/acp/posting.php

FIND

Code: Select all

// RedBar
$lang = array_merge($lang, array(
	'ACP_REDBAR'		=> 'RedBar³',
	'ACP_REDBAR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Using this form you can add, edit, view and delete links - thses links will show in the header and footer of your forum.',
	'ADD_URL'			=> 'Add a new hyperlink.',

	'MUST_SELECT_LINK'		=> 'You must specify a link.',
	
	'NO_REDBAR_NAME'		=> 'You haven\'t entered a name for the link.',
	'NO_REDBAR_LINK'		=> 'You haven\'t entered a url for the link.',
	
	'REDBAR_NAME'		=> 'Link Name',
	'REDBAR_URL'		=> 'Link URL',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR'		=> 'Link Colour',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Defines the colour the RedBar link will appear in, leave blank for theme default.',
	'REDBAR_ADDED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully added.',
	'REDBAR_REMOVED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully deleted.',
	'REDBAR_UPDATED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully updated.',
));
REPLACE

Code: Select all

// RedBar
	'ACP_REDBAR'		=> 'RedBar³',
	'ACP_REDBAR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Using this form you can add, edit, view and delete links - thses links will show in the header and footer of your forum.',
	'ADD_URL'			=> 'Add a new hyperlink.',

	'MUST_SELECT_LINK'		=> 'You must specify a link.',
	
	'NO_REDBAR_NAME'		=> 'You haven\'t entered a name for the link.',
	'NO_REDBAR_LINK'		=> 'You haven\'t entered a url for the link.',
	
	'REDBAR_NAME'		=> 'Link Name',
	'REDBAR_URL'		=> 'Link URL',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR'		=> 'Link Colour',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Defines the colour the RedBar link will appear in, leave blank for theme default.',
	'REDBAR_ADDED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully added.',
	'REDBAR_REMOVED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully deleted.',
	'REDBAR_UPDATED'		=> 'The hyperlink was successfully updated.',

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:25 pm
by Marchandes
My Turkish language edits:

language/tr/acp/common.php

Code: Select all

	'ACP_REDBAR'				=> 'RedBar³ Yapılandırması',
	'LOG_REDBAR_ADDED'		=> '<strong>Yeni bağlantı eklendi</strong><br />» %s',
	'LOG_REDBAR_REMOVED'	        => '<strong>Bağlantı silindi</strong><br />» %s',
	'LOG_REDBAR_UPDATED'	        => '<strong>Bağlantı güncellendi</strong><br />» %s',
language/tr/acp/permissions_phpbb.php

Code: Select all

	'acl_a_redbar'		=> array('lang' => 'RedBar bağlantıları yönetilebilir', 'cat' => 'misc'),
language/tr/acp/posting.php

Code: Select all

// RedBar
	'ACP_REDBAR'		=> 'RedBar&sup3;',
	'ACP_REDBAR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Bu formu kullanarak bağlantı ekleyebilir, düzenleyebilir, görüntüleyebilir ve silebilirsiniz - buradaki bağlantılar, forumunuzun üst başlık ve alt başlık alanında görüntülenir.',
	'ADD_URL'			=> 'Yeni bağlantı ekle.',

	'MUST_SELECT_LINK'		=> 'Bir bağlantı adresi belirtmelisiniz.',
	
	'NO_REDBAR_NAME'		=> 'Bağlantı için bir isim yazmadınız.',
	'NO_REDBAR_LINK'		=> 'Bağlantı için bir bağlantı adresi yazmadınız.',
	
	'REDBAR_NAME'		        => 'Bağlantı Adı',
	'REDBAR_URL'		        => 'Bağlantı Adresi',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR'		=> 'Bağlantı Rengi',
	'REDBAR_COLOUR_EXPLAIN'	=> 'Bağlantılar için renk tanımlayabilir ya da varsayılan tema arayüzünü kullanmak için boş bırakabilirsiniz.',
	'REDBAR_ADDED'		=> 'Bağlantı başarıyla eklendi.',
	'REDBAR_REMOVED'		=> 'Bağlantı başarıyla silindi.',
	'REDBAR_UPDATED'		=> 'Bağlantı başarıyla güncellendi.',

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:46 am
by alienbabeltech
Before something goes wrong , I would like to install few questions


Here's my forum http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php

Here's the view in phpMyadmin

Image

I'm guessing the SQL changes go into phpB_1 database ?

also if something goes wrong, how are the changes in SQL undone ?

Will forum work by a restore from ACP even though changes to SQL were made ?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:16 pm
by stickerboy
Looks like _phpb1 would be your database, yes. If you need to remove the SQL (which you really don't need to), remove the _redbar table and then remove the a_redbar field from the _acl_options table
wolf2009 wrote:Will forum work by a restore from ACP even though changes to SQL were made ?
Yes although installing this MOD should not cause any problems, especially ones that would cause you to have to restore your forum. Make backups anyway though

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:47 pm
by Unre4L
Hey

I want to install this Mod, but I am using a template called RedSilver. What template files should I edit instead, because in the RedSilver dir, there are no css files (colours and common).

Thank you.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:54 pm
by stickerboy
It sounds like your style is based on subSilver 2, in which case follow the instructions noted in this post.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:58 pm
by Unre4L
subsilver2 is not installed according to my ACP.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:13 pm
by stickerboy
It doesn't need to be, but as your styles is based on subSilver2 - follow those edits to get it working.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:47 pm
by alienbabeltech
Fridge wrote: Edits for the Subsilver2 style

O
Then make a new html file, call it redbar.html and past within:

Now you can include in overall_header.html, overall_footer.html of index_bode.html the bar using

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDE redbar.html -->
For example....i included it only in overall_footer.html after:

Code: Select all

	<!-- IF not S_IS_BOT -->{RUN_CRON_TASK}<!-- ENDIF -->
</div>
As an extra i did a piece of extra css to get control over the width of the bar

In styles/subsilver2/theme/stylesheet.css find:

Code: Select all

#datebar {
	margin: 10px 25px 0 25px;
}
Before add:

Code: Select all

#menubottom {
	margin: 0 25px;
}
Now you must include the following to get the bar and control over it through css

Code: Select all

  <div id="menubottom">
   <!-- INCLUDE redbar.html -->
	</div>
Play with the margin as you see fit and don't forget to refresh your template when done.

On my test forum you can see the result
where should I save the redbar.html file ?

also where does the last code go in stylesheet.css ?

any chance of making the instructions like the ones in install.xml files

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:32 am
by Fridge
wolf2009 wrote:where should I save the redbar.html file ?
In the most obvious place, the template folder where all the other .html files are placed :)
wolf2009 wrote:also where does the last code go in stylesheet.css ?
Which piece of code do you mean exactly ?
wolf2009 wrote:any chance of making the instructions like the ones in install.xml files
Uhhh...no ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:38 pm
by alienbabeltech
where to add this

Now you must include the following to get the bar and control over it through css
Code: Select all
<div id="menubottom">
<!-- INCLUDE redbar.html -->
</div>

and after or before where this code

Now you can include in overall_header.html, overall_footer.html of index_bode.html the bar using
Code: Select all
<!-- INCLUDE redbar.html -->

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:18 pm
by adunckel
My links don't show in a bar like on your development board.
Make sure you edited your CSS files correctly. If you're using a style other than prosilver, this is crucial.
.

I am having trouble with this portion of the process. I have walked through the install.xml and have added one link in the ACP but still nothing is added. Do I need to add something to the theme or style to get this to be placed at the top?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 9:17 pm
by ameisez
Hi,

I am geting blank page on ACP, is THIS a validated solution?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:35 pm
by stickerboy
ameisez wrote:Hi,

I am geting blank page on ACP, is THIS a validated solution?
Seems to be, but it shouldn't have to be tbh. I can't spot any errors in the original code.
adunckel wrote: I am having trouble with this portion of the process. I have walked through the install.xml and have added one link in the ACP but still nothing is added. Do I need to add something to the theme or style to get this to be placed at the top?
Make sure you followed the edits for the prosilver template - looks like you didn't

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:40 am
by ameisez
cherokee red wrote:
ameisez wrote:Hi,

I am geting blank page on ACP, is THIS a validated solution?
Seems to be, but it shouldn't have to be tbh. I can't spot any errors in the original code.
You're right. My bad. I put the posting edits after

Code: Select all

'USED_IN_REPORTS'		=> 'Used in reports',
instead of After

Code: Select all

));
Now its working fine.

Got a question though, how can i change the divider character? can that be an image?
EDITS: is it possible to force a line break?

And a request if possible, i think it would be cooler if background color of the text is configurable including hover effect :)
EDITS: up and down button in ACP to re order the links