RedBar³

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: Links not opening in the same tab

Post by stickerboy »

wolf2009 wrote:My forum is here

http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php

I installed the RedBar MOD. and put 2 links in it.

Now the problem is that the links open in a new tab, But I want them to open in the same tab.

The MOD's author says, that it's not related to his MOD, but to some other MOD.

Is there anyway I can edit some code and make the links open in the same tab ?
Just had a look at your forum there. Your redbar code has an onclick causing the links to open in a new window.

Code: Select all

onclick="window.open(this.href); return false;"
Remove that from redbar.html - I didn't realise that this was part of fridge's subSilver code. I only just reviewed it there.

ps. merging this with the redbar topic as it's not really a general support question anymore ;)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

wolf2009 wrote:Ok , I think I got it how to add the image , like this

background-image: url('./images/ImageName.gif'); ?

What are the good dimensions of the image ?

One more thing, the background colour code also worked . But the problem is that there is margin around the green background colour like in the image

Image
It's really up to you what size you want to have the image/links bar :)
As for the margin, chage this CSS

Code: Select all

#menubottom {
   margin: 0 25px;
}
To this:

Code: Select all

#menubottom {
   margin: 0px;
}
You can play about with the numbers to suit yourself. A quick google on css margins will show you what you can do :D
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
alienbabeltech
Registered User
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by alienbabeltech »

^^ Oh thanks !

This is the most helpful forum I have been on. You MODders are some of the most helpful guys !

Link problem solved but margin didn't go away . Maybe it has something to do with Fridge's code here
As an extra i did a piece of extra css to get control over the width of the bar

In styles/subsilver2/theme/stylesheet.css find:

Code: Select all

#datebar {
	margin: 10px 25px 0 25px;
}
Before add:

Code: Select all

#menubottom {
	margin: 0 25px;
}
Now you must include the following to get the bar and control over it through css

Code: Select all

  <div id="menubottom">
   <!-- INCLUDE redbar.html -->
	</div>
Play with the margin as you see fit and don't forget to refresh your template when done.
Now is it possible to select which link to open in a new tab and which in the same tab ? is it possible in next release ?

Also I see buttons in the tab which change colour on Fridge's board, how did he do that ?
This is the best and most helpful community I have been on. You are some of the best people I have met. GOD Bless You ALL !
My Forum - http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

By the looks of it, it's the table row class (class="row1" that tha margin is coming from. You might need to set up your own CSS class to take control of this. Open your stlesheet file and find:

Code: Select all

.row3 {
	background-color: #C0C8D0;
	padding: 4px;
}
After add:

Code: Select all

.row4 {
	background-color: #ECECEC;
}
Now in your redbar.html file, change <td class="row1"> to <td class="row4">
Row1 controls a lot of other elemes on the forum, so it's not really advisable to change that ;)

*edit* posted too quickly, forgot about the other questions :lol:
You can change the colour of each link in your ACP :)
I actually like the idea of the "new window" switch - Should be very easy to implement.
Version 1.0.2 is awaiting validation at the moment, so I i'll wait until that is released before doing anything. If you want, you can keep track at my development forums (link in sig). Might be worth popping a feature request in there in case I forget - http://www.sixstringmods.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=48
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
alienbabeltech
Registered User
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by alienbabeltech »

anyway to get buttons or drop down menus ?

also create a second row of links ?
This is the best and most helpful community I have been on. You are some of the best people I have met. GOD Bless You ALL !
My Forum - http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php
User avatar
laraweb
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by laraweb »

cherokee red wrote:Drop the redbar table from your database and remove the acl_a_redbar row from the acl_options table
I don't know if I'm right or wrong, but there is no such row in this table. Could it be, that there was an error when I made the database changes while installing? I have made all database changes according to the instructions and used copy and paste in the sql-section of my php-myadmin.

Image
Image
User avatar
gb75
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: France - Greece

Re: RedBar³

Post by gb75 »

After install redbar3 at the ACP Redbar Confing. I have white page.

Why ?

Ok I find the answer here
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &start=225
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

laraweb wrote:
cherokee red wrote:Drop the redbar table from your database and remove the acl_a_redbar row from the acl_options table
I don't know if I'm right or wrong, but there is no such row in this table. Could it be, that there was an error when I made the database changes while installing? I have made all database changes according to the instructions and used copy and paste in the sql-section of my php-myadmin.
[/url]
It's there, but your need to click the browse button at the top first. It will show you the contents of that table and you can delete ir from there
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
User avatar
gb75
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: France - Greece

Re: RedBar³

Post by gb75 »

Next version try for move up/down the links.
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

gb75 wrote:Next version try for move up/down the links.
A few people have already asked int this topic - for the 1.0.x line it's a definite no. I possibly may work on it for 1.2.x, but I can't/won't make any promises. I have few extra feature i'm thinking about for future versions.
For now, you'll need to add them in the order you want them to appear. If someone wishes to have a go at doing this themselves, they are more than welcome ;)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
R4yMoNd
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by R4yMoNd »

Why the RedBar tab in my ACP only show a white blank page?
already purge cache and did everyhing as per instruction.. am im missing something here?
thanx

FOUND IT... the answer in page 16. thx and great mod!! :D
SLAMO
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:54 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by SLAMO »

Hi,

where is the redbar for subsilver2 ?
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

There's a link to the instructions on the 1st page of this topic - please not the disclaimer next to it - I don't provide support for those on subSilver, only prosilver.
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 26821
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

RedBar³

Post by Paul »

MOD Updated to version 1.0.2
See first post for Download Link
Knock knock
Race condition
Who's there?

My BlogMy Photosmy phpBB Extensionscustom phpBB work & Development
User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy »

The changelog documents what has been changed. As usual, any bugs please report to the MODs Tracker. ps. thanks Paul :mrgreen:
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”