RedBar³

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
Floppyjoe
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:12 pm
Location: Winkler, Manitoba, Canada

Re: RedBar³

Post by Floppyjoe » Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:18 am

Does this mod work on phpBB 3.04?
I tried to get it to work but the instructions say you need to create a module in the System/ModuleManagement-ACP called Redbar. Then click on RedBar module and add the "RedBar³ Configuration" Module. This causes the Redbar Tab not to show up.

I fixed this by creating the RedBar category with a link to the ACP module with a link to the "RedBar³ Configuration" module. This made the RedBar tab appear.

I tried to change the permissions on the configuration module by going to Users and Groups/Groups-group permissions/Aministrators-submit/Admin permissions-go/full admin/advanced permissions/Misc. None of the tabs show a "Can manage RedBar Links" option.

When I click on the RedBar Tab i get "General Error- Module not accessible.

I have just read through 15 of the 25 pages of this thread and not come up with a solution.
does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Regards,
Floppyjoe

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:20 am

Yes it works on 3.0.4 :)
None of the tabs show a "Can manage RedBar Links" option.
Sounds like you haven't edited all the files. I believe there is an edit to language/en/acp/permissions_phpbb.php that adds this option. Also, have you checked that acl_options table that your SQL permissions were not duplicated? :)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

User avatar
Floppyjoe
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:12 pm
Location: Winkler, Manitoba, Canada

Re: RedBar³

Post by Floppyjoe » Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:03 pm

The file permissions_phpbb.php is edited correctly and as far as I can tell the phpbb_acl_options only has one entry for each thing on the parts we were supposed to insert.

Is the auth_options_id column supposed to be in the phpbb_acl_options table?

I've read through this entire thread now. You mentioned to someone about removing the acl_a_redbar column from the acl_options table. There is no such column in that table it is only a value in one of the other columns even according to your SQL query instructions.

Edit:
Nevermind. I Finally got it to work! MY problem was with the second SQL query. It was real hard to do with MySQL Administrator.

svetivitez
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:42 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by svetivitez » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:04 am

Ok, I try to install this but nothing, now I want to remove this mod, what files do I need to delete from phpMyAdmin and how?

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy » Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:29 am

To uninstalll any MOD, you basically reverse the instructions. Where it says add, you delete. etc.
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

grovenor
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by grovenor » Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:44 pm

Hi Red,

RedBar3 is on my 'live-host'. Today I've duplicated my site to my test-host.

on my test host everything is working fine and I have the blue background.

On my live host there is a white background. Files and database are identical on both hosts.

Can you help me explain and fix this problem?
I have had this problem since I installed Redbar and despite much file checking never found the cause. But I am pleased to report that I have upgraded my live boards to 3.04 today and that has solved the problem. So Redbar is now as it should be.
Regards
Keith

wbmike2
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:11 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by wbmike2 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:19 am

hi there,

I am new to php code and web databases; however, I am fluent in C language so i understand the basics.
I am trying to add this mod to my web site. I am not sure how to go about editing the sql database and i dont want to screw anything up. I am using SQLLite.

Any advice or guidance would be appreciated.

thanks

fatsofa
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by fatsofa » Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:18 pm

cherokee red wrote:Although it's pretty simple to hide it from guests :)
I've been searching for more details on how one might actually hide it from guests with no luck. Any chance you could lead me in the right direction?

Thanks!

hlaalu2
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by hlaalu2 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:19 am

still can't get this thing to work. it installed fine with automod, i ran the sql script, and purged my cache, and no dice.

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by stickerboy » Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:27 pm

fatsofa wrote:I've been searching for more details on how one might actually hide it from guests with no luck. Any chance you could lead me in the right direction?

Thanks!
Hi there, to this, you just need to edit the html code that the MODs adds. Surround it with this:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_USER_LOGGED_IN -->

<!-- ENDIF -->
The redbar code would go in between that :)
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

hlaalu2
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: RedBar³

Post by hlaalu2 » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:56 am

now i have the redbar tab, but when I type in a link it doesn't show up on the board index. :?:

RushT Max
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:26 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by RushT Max » Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:02 am

Ok... so I installed this MOD using the SubSilver info. Works great, EXCEPT. Every link that is clicked opens a new tab (firefox) is there a way to make the links open in the same window?

Also not sure if this apply's or not... But I'd rather my bar look & work something similar to this page... http://www.sixstringmods.co.uk/index.php or like the links at the top of the page... the navigation links. That's what I'm trying to figure out...

RushT Max
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:26 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by RushT Max » Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:32 pm

Bump for help (see above)

Fridge
Registered User
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:41 am
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: RedBar³

Post by Fridge » Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:38 am

You need to remove

Code: Select all

onclick="window.open(this.href); return false;" 
from redbar.html

fasko
Registered User
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:49 am

Re: RedBar³

Post by fasko » Sat Apr 18, 2009 7:16 pm

not showing the color my stile acidtechred

Image


overal header
Image
Sorry for my english

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”