Page 6 of 29

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:02 pm
by Fridge
Renodil wrote:Found a, I don't know if it's a serious error, but you have us looking for

Code: Select all

	'LOG_REASON_UPDATED'	=> '<strong>Updated report/denial reason</strong><br />» %s',
when in actuality the code is

Code: Select all

	'LOG_REASON_UPDATED'	=> '<strong>Updated report/denial reason</strong><br />» %s',
and furthermore all the Log Entries have that  in their lines.
Your language files are not UTF-8, the instructions are correct.
Your editor is saving your files as ANSI and not as UTF-8

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:04 pm
by Renodil
Oh. Maybe that's what that one guy meant about the errors in my shoutbox mod that frontpage made. Anyone know how to have that save it as UTF-8?

BTW the bar works great in prosilver, but for some reason it won't show the bar bg_list.gif image for my other styles. I edited those ones exactly the same. Help please.

Also deleting the link the bar is still there even after purging the cache and refreshing the template.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:54 am
by sparxx
super mod, works great just what we needed for our social networks sites ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:24 am
by stickerboy
@sparxx - no problem :)

@Renodil - The SQL queries were kept separate so that it's clear they are for 2 different things ;)
Renodil wrote:Also deleting the link the bar is still there even after purging the cache and refreshing the template.
This is a known issue and will be fixed possibly for the next version. There is fix a page or 2 back if you want it now, or you can grab the 1.0.2DEV package from my Dev board which have the fix in it :)
ChriZathens wrote:Do you think that it would be possible to make the Redbar, besides link names, to also accept language variables?
So that link names can be localized?
Had a quick look into this and it is possible. Should only require a small change to some of the code.
I can't release it as part of the core MOD as it would mean everyone would have to work that way, but I can show you how to do it :)

*edit*
Here you go. Let me know if it works or not :)
http://dev.sixstringromance.co.uk/viewt ... ?f=15&t=52

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:07 am
by Renodil
Thanks for the reply, but what about the problem of the bar not showing up in other styles? The text links show up, but the bg_list.gif won't. And yes I checked. The file is there with the .gif extension. And where's your Dev board?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:42 am
by stickerboy
There sholdn't be a problem with it not showing on other styles. As long as the proper template and CSS edits are made, it should work. But I can't gurantee that it'll work without fault as not all styles work the same (and it's only really officially built for prosilver ;)). What style are you having trouble with?
Theres a link to my dev board in my last post and also in the 3rd post of this topic ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:59 pm
by ChriZathens
cherokee red wrote:
ChriZathens wrote:Do you think that it would be possible to make the Redbar, besides link names, to also accept language variables?
So that link names can be localized?
Had a quick look into this and it is possible. Should only require a small change to some of the code.
I can't release it as part of the core MOD as it would mean everyone would have to work that way, but I can show you how to do it :)

*edit*
Here you go. Let me know if it works or not :)
http://dev.sixstringromance.co.uk/viewt ... ?f=15&t=52

You rock, man !!! It works! Thanks a lot !!!

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:57 pm
by jtryptophan
Hello, thanks for the MOD. Should work on 3.0 correct? I see the config in ACP, I've added my links, but no bar is showing in header or footer. I have no errors either.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 5:15 pm
by stickerboy
Did you follow the template edits? The file is linked in the main install file. Alternatively, you can open the templates folder - follow the prosilver instructions and purge your cache afterwards ;)

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 5:29 pm
by jtryptophan
Went through them again and still no navbar. *shrug*

Image
Click for full size - Uploaded with plasq's Skitch

Do these look correct to you?

Image
Click for full size - Uploaded with plasq's Skitch

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:59 pm
by stickerboy
cherokee red wrote: FAQ:

RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:10 pm
by jtryptophan
cherokee red wrote:
cherokee red wrote: FAQ:

RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP - all file edits have been made
I've narrowed this issue down to duplicate permissions. Check the acl_options table in your database and look for a_redbar - if you have more than 1, delete the extra's. Now go to the main page of your ACP and purge the cache.
I only have 1 a_redbar in the acl_options table. My problem is not "RedBar Tab won't show in the ACP". My problem is the navbar won't show in the header or footer.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:13 pm
by stickerboy
Sorry. I mis-read (time to clean the contacts ;) )
Did you follow the prosilver.xml instructions and purge the cache?
If so, can I have a link to your forum please?

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:14 pm
by Renodil
Both styles I added are based off the prosilver. I edited the styles as I did for prosilver. The coding looks exactly the same on both as they do on prosilver.

Re: RedBar³

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:20 pm
by Metzle
Renodil wrote:Both styles I added are based off the prosilver. I edited the styles as I did for prosilver. The coding looks exactly the same on both as they do on prosilver.
Hi,

did you purge the cache after the edits?