Bots Install Script

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
smart_prince17
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:54 pm

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by smart_prince17 »

I dont have SQL knodlge if anything wrong in sql plz tell me in detail what to do ?


I installed bots mod now i m getting this error..

Image

What to do ?
User avatar
zlisiecki
Registered User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2002 1:38 pm
Location: Warsaw
Contact:

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by zlisiecki »

This error is explained in the first lines: "Duplicate entry for java[badbot]". It says, you already have such a bot in youch database and including it once more make troubles. To solve the problem delete old java[badbot] or edit the file for this mod an whipe out the line with java[badbot].
smart_prince17
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:54 pm

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by smart_prince17 »

so how to delete this duplicate go to phpmy admin (sql) and than delete than quary na ?
User avatar
zlisiecki
Registered User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2002 1:38 pm
Location: Warsaw
Contact:

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by zlisiecki »

You can delete a bot from ACP/bots , but it's also easy enough to delete a line with the bot from a script you try to install. Take care: there might by also some other double bots beside java[badbot] . I thing this mod should be corrected to solve this problem automaticely.
User avatar
DragonMaster1
Registered User
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:04 am
Name: Terry
Contact:

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by DragonMaster1 »

Any chance of getting an update soon for all the bots that have been discovered since the 1st version?
User avatar
edgar davids
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by edgar davids »

I get an error!

1.
Copy: root/bots.php
To: bots.php
2.
Copy: root/language/en/mods/bots.php
To: language/en/mods/bots.php

then fire up https://domain.com/phpBB/bots/php

"The page you requested is not available."
momentum
Registered User
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by momentum »

edgar davids wrote:then fire up https://domain.com/phpBB/bots/php

"The page you requested is not available."
Look carefully at the URL. :shock:

Craig.
QOTY: phpBB is free, good hosting is not. - robert (Lumpy Burgertushie)
cally6008
Registered User
Posts: 286
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:18 pm

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by cally6008 »

Installed easily on 3.0.4 and working, cheers
User avatar
edgar davids
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by edgar davids »

http://domain.com/phpBB/bots.php

The page you requested is not available.
Last edited by edgar davids on Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JoaoVr
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:43 pm

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by JoaoVr »

Can I remove the files after I'm done?
User avatar
edgar davids
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by edgar davids »

damn, why isnt this working, i followed the steps...2 FILES!!! :?

http://domain.com/phpBB/bots.php

The page you requested is not available.
momentum
Registered User
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by momentum »

The error message you're seeing is generated by the web server. If it can't find the file where you expect it to be then it either isn't there or isn't able to be read.

Make sure that the file is in your board's root directory and that it's not locked for reading.

Craig.
QOTY: phpBB is free, good hosting is not. - robert (Lumpy Burgertushie)
User avatar
edgar davids
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by edgar davids »

I've uploaded several times into the root of my phpBB folder. I've tested the .zip file, no errors! what the h3ll!

permissions are -rw-r--r--
momentum
Registered User
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by momentum »

edgar davids wrote:II've tested the .zip file, no errors!
I hope you've unpacked the .zIp archive and uploaded the bots.php file. The server won't read into an archived file...

Craig.
QOTY: phpBB is free, good hosting is not. - robert (Lumpy Burgertushie)
User avatar
edgar davids
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Bots Install Script

Post by edgar davids »

momentum wrote:
edgar davids wrote:II've tested the .zip file, no errors!
I hope you've unpacked the .zIp archive and uploaded the bots.php file. The server won't read into an archived file...

Craig.
ofcourse.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”