Page 5 of 8

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 11:54 pm
by Chabbal
it disables the whole page window, is there no way to only show it in short area?

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:35 pm
by Chabbal
i got the following error by edits, i am attaching the edited file functions.php along with session.php (both from includes directory)
error is showed on main page and also in admin CP.
i think error is only in functions.php
i am using v3.0.4

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7606

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7610

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7612

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7614
please tell me why is this and how to resolve this issue.
i am in a big trouble due to this because i don't have backup and also don't want to waist time on uninstalling it.
thanks a lot for help...

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:38 pm
by OlegNT
Upload your functions.php

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:44 pm
by Chabbal
OlegNT wrote:Upload your functions.php
i already attached the both functions.php and session.php files. check again. or i am re-uploading them.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 1:38 pm
by Chabbal
please help me, i have already uploaded the files.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:16 pm
by Chabbal
help me please...

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:27 pm
by stevemaury
It is pretty hard to know where to start when your includes/functions.php file has at least 3,600 more lines in it than the standard file.

Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:06 pm
by Chabbal
stevemaury wrote:It is pretty hard to know where to start when your includes/functions.php file has at least 3,600 more lines in it than the standard file.

Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
are you talking about the lines edited by me?
i checked my edits again in functions.php again but i think they are fine.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:25 am
by Chabbal
please help me....

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 pm
by stevemaury
stevemaury wrote:
Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
You have checked all 3,600 + lines of edits?

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 8:03 am
by Chabbal
stevemaury wrote:
stevemaury wrote:
Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
You have checked all 3,600 + lines of edits?
no, only edits done by me..

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:31 pm
by Chabbal
bump^

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:44 pm
by Fredrik Idestam
for me, it's installed without any error and working but the "Close this window" button is not working.
I tested it in IE7 and the button works there but not in fireFox
i am using latest version of FireFox but that button is not working, clicked many times.
Please tell me why is this and how to resolve this issue.
Thanks
Fredrik Idestam

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sat May 09, 2009 6:13 pm
by figo
will this mod ever be updated to work on IE7 version as well as all other current browsers? It should work across all versions of each browser, but im scared if install it, it wont work for all my users

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri May 15, 2009 11:55 am
by JerryEvo
The script is very nice. There is just small bug - when user cancels it (don't want to read PM) transparency effect remains on screen.