Page 6 of 8

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:28 am
by Silverlegend
In subsilver2 This commands

Code: Select all

#main-block {
	width: 100%;
	background-color: white;
}
Makes forum's background to turn white. I removed it and works fine any suggestions to make it work correct?

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:37 am
by S.kumaran
Thanks. :)

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:44 am
by NicksNet
hi, nice mod!

but i have a problem with another mod (Direct links in pm notification emails) - the link directly to the message will not work if the popup of your mod is open :(

i tried to change this:

Code: Select all

				//Popup Layer on New PMs
				$l_new_message_popup = ($user->data['user_new_privmsg'] == 1) ? $user->lang['YOU_NEW_PM'] : $user->lang['YOU_NEW_PMS'];
				$pm_popup_click = sprintf($user->lang['CLICK_VIEW_PRIVMSG'], '<a href="' . append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}ucp.$phpEx", 'i=pm&mode=view&p=$msg_id') . '">', '</a>');
but its not working ($msg_id will not used)

how can i modify your mod so that i redirected to the message and not to the inbox-folder?


regards nick

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:15 am
by Ariane A
Silverlegend wrote:In subsilver2 This commands

Code: Select all

#main-block {
	width: 100%;
	background-color: white;
}
Makes forum's background to turn white. I removed it and works fine any suggestions to make it work correct?
Same thing for me.
I removed the line : background-color: white; and it's fine.


But the MOD doesn't work at all in Opera browser. No popup showing. Any idea?
Apart from these 2 things, great mod, thank you!


Can someone tell me if it works with Safari? thanks.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:21 pm
by aurquiel
I have a problem wich the install file

Image

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:33 pm
by OlegNT
Do you see the comment above?
Image

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:29 pm
by Ariane A
Hi,

This MOD doesn't seem to work at all in Opera browser 9.6 (Vista). No popup showing. Can someone help or confirm?

Can someone also tell me if it works with Safari cause I cannot do this test myself and I still have many people not reading my welcome message?

Thanks.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:55 pm
by DragonMaster1
it does work on mac safari

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:25 am
by thesecret
I love it

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:34 pm
by mikey12561
I'm having this problem could you help

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/newsite/public_html/GCO/cache/tpl_prosilver_overall_footer.html.php on line 68

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:22 am
by napus
Pure cache.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:03 pm
by Garn
Looks good i intend to try it.

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:29 am
by JahSpell
Solution provided by wolkenkrieger solve the background picture display, but during tests reveals that link "close this window" leads to whiteout page, which is not refreshes. Only manual refresh return to the previous page.

Any suggestion?

By the way Oleg, thank you for th MOD, brilliant!
wolkenkrieger wrote:Hi oleg,

i got a solution for the IE-problem :)

OPEN common.css

FIND

Code: Select all

#pm-popup {
    position: fixed;
    left: 50%;
    top: 50%;
    z-index: 2;
    width: 400px;
    text-align: center;
    margin-left: -200px;
    margin-top: -100px;
    border: 1px solid #d7e0e4;
    padding: 10px;
}
INLINE FIND

Code: Select all

z-index: 2;
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

z-index: 99999;
FIND

Code: Select all

#main-block {
	width: 100%;
	background-color: white;
}
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

#overlay {
    width: 100%;
    position: fixed;
    top: 0;
    left: 0;
    z-index: 99998;
    width: 100%;
    height: 500px;
    background-color: white; /*for prosilver style - change to what ever the styles background color is */
}
OPEN opacity.js

REPLACE ALL CODE WITH

Code: Select all

function setOpacity(opacity)
{
    var pageSize = getPageSize();
    
    initialize();

    var objOverlay = document.getElementById("overlay").style;
    
    objOverlay.height = pageSize[1] + "px";
    objOverlay.display = '';
    
    objOverlay.filter = "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(opacity=" + opacity + ")";
    objOverlay.opacity = opacity / 100;
    objOverlay.MozOpacity = opacity / 100;
    objOverlay.KhtmlOpacity = opacity / 100;
    
    return true;
}

function initialize()
{
    var objBody = document.getElementsByTagName("body");
    var objBody = objBody[0];    
    if (document.getElementById('overlay')) {
        objBody.removeChild(document.getElementById("overlay"));
    }
    var objOverlay = document.createElement("div");
        objOverlay.setAttribute('id','overlay');
        objOverlay.style.display = 'none';
        objBody.appendChild(objOverlay);
        
    return true;
}

function end()
{
    var objBody = document.getElementsByTagName("body");
    var objBody = objBody[0];    
    if (document.getElementById('overlay')) {
        objBody.removeChild(document.getElementById("overlay"));
    } 
}

function getPageSize() {    
    var xScroll, yScroll, windowWidth, windowHeight;
    if (window.innerHeight && window.scrollMaxY) {
        xScroll = document.scrollWidth;
        yScroll = (document.isFrame ? parent.innerHeight : self.innerHeight) + (document.isFrame ? parent.scrollMaxY : self.scrollMaxY);
    } else if (document.body.scrollHeight > document.body.offsetHeight){
        xScroll = document.body.scrollWidth;
        yScroll = document.body.scrollHeight;
    } else {
        xScroll = document.getElementsByTagName("html").item(0).offsetWidth;
        yScroll = document.getElementsByTagName("html").item(0).offsetHeight;
        xScroll = (xScroll < document.body.offsetWidth) ? document.body.offsetWidth : xScroll;
        yScroll = (yScroll < document.body.offsetHeight) ? document.body.offsetHeight : yScroll;
    }
    if (self.innerHeight) {
        windowWidth = (this.isFrame) ? parent.innerWidth : self.innerWidth;
        windowHeight = (this.isFrame) ? parent.innerHeight : self.innerHeight;
    } else if (document.documentElement && document.documentElement.clientHeight) {
        windowWidth = document.documentElement.clientWidth;
        windowHeight = document.documentElement.clientHeight;
    } else if (document.body) {
        windowWidth = document.getElementsByTagName("html").item(0).clientWidth;
        windowHeight = document.getElementsByTagName("html").item(0).clientHeight;
        windowWidth = (windowWidth == 0) ? document.body.clientWidth : windowWidth;
        windowHeight = (windowHeight == 0) ? document.body.clientHeight : windowHeight;
    }
    var pageHeight = (yScroll < windowHeight) ? windowHeight : yScroll;
    var pageWidth = (xScroll < windowWidth) ? windowWidth : xScroll;
    return new Array(pageWidth, pageHeight, windowWidth, windowHeight);
};
OPEN overall_header.html

FIND

Code: Select all

<div id="main-block">
REPLACE WITH (delete the line!)

FIND

Code: Select all

<p class="small"><a href="#" onclick="setOpacity('main-block',1);document.getElementById('pm-popup').style.display='none';return false;">{L_CLOSE_WINDOW}</a></p>
INLINE FIND

Code: Select all

setOpacity('main-block',1)
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

end()
OPEN overall_footer.html
FIND

Code: Select all

</div>

<!-- IF S_USER_PM_POPUP and S_NEW_PM -->
INLINE FIND

Code: Select all

</div>
REPLACE WITH (relete the line!)

FIND

Code: Select all

setOpacity('main-block', 0.3);
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

setOpacity(60);
I've tested it with IE7, FF2 and FF3. The hack for IE6 is not implemented yet and the js-Code is not very clean :)

But it works :) and should be a base for a cleaner and nicer version :)

I hope it helps a little bit.

Greez

wolkenkrieger

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 10:55 am
by pauls115pdtdi
Thoul wrote:I also had a problem with the Close Window link being non-functional. In my case, it turned out to be a conflict between this mod's opacity.js and the Mootools Javascript library. Both have a function named setOpacity. If you're using any other Javascripts, you might want to see if they have a setOpacity function. I fixed my problem by renaming the function in opacity.js and the references to it in overall_header and overall_footer.
What did you rename? The box or the other script?

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 5:10 pm
by Chrysanthos
i have this problem...
any suggestions?