Clone post

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
User avatar
DennyTX
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:50 am

Re: Clone post

Post by DennyTX »

Well, gentlehomos. This great mod is very useful thingie and could save a lot of time. And it works fine on my test forum (clear phpbb).
But if i've installed it on my main forum (enuff mods ;)), there r no any forums titles appeared in select box when clone.html opens. Dunno what to do. Could u help me? In what place i must seek a deal.
Many thanks.

PS1: ya, damn board using russian lang, but there is a choice for engl.
PS2: sure, i've checked all codes (mod inst/deinst loud and clear everytime), files, purge cache etc.
PS3: ready for any help, donation possible.
Attachments
clonepost.jpg
clonepost.jpg (100.38 KiB) Viewed 354 times
Last edited by DennyTX on Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
asinshesq
Registered User
Posts: 6266
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: NYC
Name: Alan

Re: Clone post

Post by asinshesq »

DennyTX, the dropdown menu that gives you a list of forums is created by this line in clone.php:

Code: Select all

make_jumpbox(append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}posting.$phpEx"), $forum_id);
and this line in styles/prosilver/template/clone.html:

Code: Select all

			<!-- BEGIN jumpbox_forums -->
			<!-- IF jumpbox_forums.S_FORUM_COUNT neq 0 -->
				<option value="{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_ID}"{jumpbox_forums.SELECTED}><!-- BEGIN level -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<!-- END level -->{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_NAME}</option>
			<!-- ENDIF -->
			<!-- END jumpbox_forums -->
If you haven't changed clone.php or clone.html at all, then the only think I can think of is that you have another mod on your forum that changed the function make_jumpbox() (which appears in inclueds/functions_content.php). So compare your includes/functions_content.php with includes/functions_content.php in a clean phpbb3.0.7-PL1 and see if there are any differences.
User avatar
DennyTX
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:50 am

Re: Clone post

Post by DennyTX »

many thanks. checked. but functions make_jumpbox() r similar in both places...
also i've tried following (right way?)

Code: Select all

<option>xxx</option>
<option>yyy</option>
      <!-- BEGIN jumpbox_forums -->
	<!-- IF jumpbox_forums.S_FORUM_COUNT neq 0 -->
	<option value="{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_ID}"{jumpbox_forums.SELECTED}><!-- BEGIN level -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<!-- END level -->{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_NAME}</option>
	<!-- ENDIF -->
      <!-- END jumpbox_forums -->
i c only additional lines

Code: Select all

      <!-- BEGIN jumpbox_forums -->
<option>xxx</option>
   	<!-- IF jumpbox_forums.S_FORUM_COUNT neq 0 -->
<option>yyy</option>
	<option value="{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_ID}"{jumpbox_forums.SELECTED}><!-- BEGIN level -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<!-- END level -->{jumpbox_forums.FORUM_NAME}</option>
	<!-- ENDIF -->
     <!-- END jumpbox_forums -->
nothing

seems like after <!-- BEGIN jumpbox_forums --> nothing want work...
maybe any more ideas?
User avatar
DennyTX
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:50 am

Re: Clone post

Post by DennyTX »

AHH!
solved!
i'm an old idiot.
dropdown was off in damn ACP...
btw, many thanks asinshesq for quick help!
asinshesq
Registered User
Posts: 6266
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: NYC
Name: Alan

Re: Clone post

Post by asinshesq »

DennyTX wrote:AHH!
solved!
i'm an old idiot.
dropdown was off in damn ACP...
btw, many thanks asinshesq for quick help!
Ahhh! I forgot you could turn that off in the ACP! Glad you figured it out.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”