User status mod

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 »

Code: Select all

    <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
             <!-- IF STATUS --><dd><strong>Status:</strong> {postrow.stat.STATUS}</dd><!-- ENDIF -->
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
OR maybe

Code: Select all

    <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
             <!-- IF postrow.stat.STATUS --><dd><strong>Status:</strong> {postrow.stat.STATUS}</dd><!-- ENDIF -->
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
One of the 2 should work (not tested)
User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2487
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by noth »

thanks platinum that looks great I will give it a try :D

8-) love this mod!!!!
Lucky90
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:12 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by Lucky90 »

First of all: excuse my bad english.. i´m from germany and english was not my favorite subject..
now we can talk about my little problem :mrgreen:

i´ve installed the mod like in the description and it was fine and easy. after i finished the editing, i updated the "umil" and started the install_status.php
the setup shows me, that theres no category for the needed modules (for ACP_STATUS and ACP_STATUS_INDEX_TITLE (or so.. sry the error message was in german..))

i read in this topic about the deleting of .MODS and add the modules manually. i don´t have a plan, what .MODS is.. i thougt it could be my Mods-Category.. so i renamed it (hoped that this would be enough) and added ACP_STATUS manually. i "restarted" the install_status.php and then i get the error message that only "ACP_STATUS" blablabla no category and and and...

i tried it serveral times, but everytime the same error message. i tried it with a backup of the edited files and edited again and tried it again with the install_status.php but nothing changed.. i checked the copied files, that i uploaded from the root-folder to my root, but i can´t find a misstake.. hope you can help me so fast as possilble. (my forum is at the moment offline, but it must be online, these saturday.. and i want this mod!! its too hot =D )

so.. peace
carsch
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by carsch »

Is it possible to get the user's status to appear in the member list page "Members"?
User avatar
IAMTROPHY
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:37 am

Re: User status mod

Post by IAMTROPHY »

carsch wrote:Is it possible to get the user's status to appear in the member list page "Members"?
I think this should be it

http://itmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3&start=40#p735
joebart72
Registered User
Posts: 743
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:54 am

Re: User status mod

Post by joebart72 »

Hello :)

I've installed the mod and all seems OK but if I enter a status, I see "status updated". OK. My status appears in viewtopic and memberlist. So, I changhe my status and status updated stay on my overall header.
But if want to change juste after my status and click on "Update status", I can write a new status, I only see : "'Your status has been updated".
If i want to change again my status, I have to refresh my page and it works. ;)

Maybe is it normal ? Can we we change status without refresh twice or more ?

Ha, and with mchat mod, I just loose sounds once I update my status. I've to refres my index page to have sounds again... :oops:
I learn English with phpbb.com :)
TanserMan
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:40 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by TanserMan »

I've installed this mod successfully on one skin but on the other I'm having trouble.

The coding is all in the right place but when I hit submit, I reload and click update status again to check, it doesn't show my new status, it hasn't updated. It says it has updated, loads fine.

Any idea's? I'm trying to install it on BlueSilver.

Here's my code;

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_THEME_PATH}/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
    
    $("#status").click(function () {
      $("#hide_status").toggle("slow");
    });  

});

 $(document).ready(function(){

	$("#newstatus").submit(function() {

 	var status_text    = $('#status_text').attr('value'); 
   $("#newstatus").empty().html('<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/loader.gif" alt="loading" />');

		$.ajax({
			type: "POST",
			url: "{SUB_STATUS}",
			data: "status_text="+ status_text,
			success: function(del){
				$('newstatus').hide();
				$('div.success').fadeIn();

			}
		});
	return false;
	});
});
 </script>
HumanMuppet
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:57 am

Re: User status mod

Post by HumanMuppet »

Is there a way to show status-content, eg. just one word as link?
maxwell2
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:43 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by maxwell2 »

How to change the profile view that the status display in the frame? :oops:

Image
caloooom
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:15 am

Re: User status mod

Post by caloooom »

Sorry to revive a dusty topic, but i was wondering if it would be possible to have the user's and other users statuses shown on exteranl pages outside of phpbb?

If so, which files and coding would i need to change / add?

Thanks for your help :)
User avatar
kopacko
Registered User
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 1:39 am

Re: User status mod

Post by kopacko »

Anyone using this on 3.0.6?
xd20
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by xd20 »

maxwell2 wrote:How to change the profile view that the status display in the frame? :oops:

Image
This is very simple, I did this with my forum.

Go to memberlist_view.html in your prosilver template (if that's what you're using.

Find where you added the status code:

Code: Select all

<br />
			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
Replace with:

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				</dd>
				<dt>Status:</dt>
				<dd>
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
This will make "Status:" disappear whenever there is no status from the person.
Also, if you don't want the user's status bold, simply remove the <b></b> codes.
Last edited by xd20 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:09 am, edited 3 times in total.
xd20
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by xd20 »

I have two questions to ask.
First, the Status Management in the ACP where it shows this:

Image

I only want it to show 1 status per member or so. Is that possible? Because I don't want the logs to fill with thousands of statuses.
Or do the logs delete themselves after a certain limit? Please get back to me.


And second, is there a way to set a time limit to status changes, so it isn't abused like crazy? Say once an hour at least?
Last edited by xd20 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
caloooom
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:15 am

Re: User status mod

Post by caloooom »

caloooom wrote:Sorry to revive a dusty topic, but i was wondering if it would be possible to have the user's and other users statuses shown on exteranl pages outside of phpbb?

If so, which files and coding would i need to change / add?

Thanks for your help :)
Wondered if anyone could help me on this :)
User avatar
Cr33per
Registered User
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Cr33per »

Cool mod good work
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”